채문(彩紋) 패턴의 패키지 디자인 적용연구 : A Study on Package Design of Guilloche Pattern

Abstract

디자인은 예술과 다르게 대량 생산이나 무한 복제가 가능하다. 따라서, 디자인은 유일무이 하다는 고유성을 인정받을 수 없으나, 공공디자인 중 은행권, 신분증, 여권 등 고유한 가치를 인정받아야 하는 대상들은 위조 방지를 위한 그래픽 요소를 사용함으로써 기능적으로 고유성을 확보할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 위조 방지를 위한 요소들이 고유성에 대한 상징성을 가질 수 있다.

본 연구는 기존에 은행권, 여권, 신분증 등 고유한 가치를 인정받기 위해 또, 위조, 변조의 방지를 위해 사용되어 왔던 그래픽 요소 중 채문 패턴을 연구하여 그 적용 범위를 공공디자인에 한정하지 않고 패키지 디자인에도 적용함으로써 채문 패턴의 적용 범위를 확대하고, 디자인에 고유성에 대한 의미 부여를 할 수 있는 채문 패턴의 활용방법을 모색하고자 하였다.

Design can be copied indefinitely as mass produced, unlikely art. So, Design can not be uniquely recognized. However, In public design, objects that need to be recognized as unique values ​​such as bank notes, ID cards, passports, etc., can not only achieve functional uniqueness by using graphic elements for prevention of forgery, but also elements for prevention of forgery can have a symbolism of uniqueness.

This study investigates guilloche pattern among the pattern of the graphic elements that have been used for the recognition of unique values ​​such as bank notes, passports, and ID cards and the prevention of forgery and tampering to extend guilloche pattern's applying scope and propose a variety of ways to utilize the guilloche pattern that can give meaning to the uniqueness in the design by applying it to package design without limiting its scope of application to public design.