미술관 도슨트의 역할갈등에 관한 문화기술적 사례연구

Docents as the Third Being : A Case Study about the Role Conflict of Museum Docents

Seoul National University

This study is an ethnographical case study about the role conflict of museum docents. With field research on museum docents, this study aims to examine how museum docents activities are performed, identify the contradictory situation they find themselves in, and reveal what role their activities play.

The term docent refers to those who help the audience to appreciate artworks with their commentary for an exhibition. The docent system first began in Boston, the United States in 1907, and it was first introduced to Korea in the Gwangju Biennale in 1996. Currently, most public art museums in Korea implement the docent system, and it is now regarded as one of the most recognizable policies for the museum audience. Nevertheless, studies have been conducted only on docents educational effect or the docent systems operation without examining the actual condition of museum docents. It reflects the current trend that requires museums to play a social role as a public institution, and do its business more efficiently. It also means that docents are required both to help the audience and to appreciate artworks with their commentary about an exhibition.

However, both views only highlight how to improve docents effect or the system without examining how docents activities are actually carried out and what their activities mean. It is considered to not reveal but conceal the actual condition of docents. Accordingly, this study intends to examine docents activities themselves and adopts the method of ethnography, one of the qualitative methods that observe and describe the docent groups own way of thinking and living, to move away from traditional views and reveal their actual activities more vividly. By selecting a museum where docents actively work as the field research site, this author conducted participant observation in two exhibitions, interviewed docents and curators in charge of docent jobs, and attempted to gather more data with a field survey.

The results about docents activities from the above showed that docents prepared their exhibition commentary as part of a process for each exhibition. To begin with, they applied for an exhibition as per the museums official preparation process and followed the museums exhibition planning intention while carrying out data research individually and complementing it proactively through cooperation with their colleagues. Based on such preparation, they drew up a script to meet the audience and provided docenting, which served as a meeting with the audience, was entirely up to docents, and could be seen as docents authority and responsibility. Docents had continued to update their docenting from the first one to the end of an exhibition, and made spiral progression with accumulated experience in the next exhibition.

Since docents were volunteers but dedicated enough time, most of them were stay-at-home mom, freelancers, retirees, and graduate students with time at their disposal. In addition, they devoted themselves further to their docent activities with a sense of joy and achievement in aesthetic experience, stimulation from colleagues, and a sense of pride from social contributions. In the meantime, however, they experienced confusion as a marginal person who was a volunteer docent, neither the museums employee nor an ordinary audience. Docents situation came from the combination of male-oriented employment and patriarchy producing highly educated career break women and Koreas job insecurity and employment structure creating highly educated non-regular workers or those excluded for regular employment like freelancers or retirees. Moreover, it was also based on the museums hierarchy and credentialism for art majors, which made it difficult to access were it not for the cultural context admiring art as cultural capital and volunteering. On top of it, docents activities were guaranteed and limited at the same time under the volunteering docent system, and they were in a contradictory situation for recognition or disregard by those around them, the audience, and the museums employees.

Docents experienced a role conflict in which they considered themselves marginal persons and were confused in their contradictory situation. They fully understood their unstable social situation, the cultural context admiring art, the museums hierarchy and credentialism for art majors, but they could not free themselves from those restraints. Nonetheless, docents formed a group and tried cultural practices to overcome the restraints without being lopsided to either the museum or audience. Depending on docents activity strategies in their meeting with the audience, it could be divided into three categories: guardian of the museum that prioritized each museums intention, regraded their activities as education considering the audience

relativist appreciation that prioritized their own preference and shared their appreciation, and

resistance re-interpretation that put the audience first, presented new interpretations and encouraged each individual to interpret artworks in his or her own way. All of these three categories tried to create constant dynamics of understanding, appreciation and interpretation instead of delivering the museums intention unilaterally in their meeting with the audience. Docents themselves were those who appreciated art most proactively, and their activities expanded art cultures underlying base. In short, docents are the third being between the audience and the museum to expand the range of art appreciation.

This study is considered to demonstrate docents activities more comprehensively, which previous studies have failed to reveal, given that it presented their activities not as some fragmented parts but as a continued process. Furthermore, considering that it revealed docents established their own area between the museum and docents themselves considering both of them, this study is expected to provide significant implications to related studies on docents professionalism, effect or system operation.

Keywords: Museum docent, Ethnography, Role conflict, Marginal person, Art appreciation, Third being

본 연구는 미술관 도슨트(docent)의 역할갈등에 관한 문화기술적 사례연구이다. 미술관 도슨트를 대상으로 한 현장연구를 통하여 미술관 도슨트의 활동이 어떻게 이루어지는지 그들이 처한 양면적 상황이 어떠한지 밝히고 그들의 활동이 어떠한 의미를 갖는지 나아가 미술관과 관람객에게 어떤 역할을 하는지 알아보고자 하였다.

도슨트는 전시해설로 관람객의 감상을 돕는 이를 가리키는 말로 1907년 미국 보스톤에서 미술관에서 제도로 시작되고 우리나라에는 1996년 광주비엔날레를 기점으로 도슨트 제도가 유입되었다. 현재 우리나라 대부분 국공립미술관에서 도슨트 제도를 시행하고 있으며 이제는 미술관의 관람객을 위한 대표적인 정책으로 여겨지고 있다. 그러나 미술관 도슨트의 실상에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 않은 채 도슨트의 교육적 효과나 도슨트의 제도 운영에 대한 연구들만 이루어져왔다. 이는 미술관이 공공기관으로서 사회적 역할을 요구받는 동시에 효율적인 경영을 요구받고 있는 현재의 추세를 반영한 것이다. 또한 도슨트가 전시해설 그리고 관람객의 감상을 도와야 한다는 두 가지 요구를 받고 있음을 의미하는 것이기도 하다.

그러나 두 관점 모두 도슨트의 활동이 어떻게 이루어지는지 어떠한 의미를 갖는지는 건너뛰고 각각의 관점에서 도슨트의 효과나 제도의 개선만을 주목하고 있다. 이는 도슨트의 실상을 보여주는 것이 아니라 가리는 것에 가깝다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 도슨트의 활동 자체를 살펴보고자 하였으며 기존의 관점을 벗어나 도슨트의 활동을 보다 생생하게 드러내기 위하여 질적 연구방법 중에서도 도슨트 집단 특유의 사고방식과 생활방식을 관찰하여 기술하는 문화기술지의 방법을 취하였다. 미술관 도슨트들이 활발히 활동하는 미술관을 연구현장으로 선정하여 두 개의 전시를 참여관찰하고 도슨트들과 도슨트담당 학예사들을 면담하였으며 현지조사로 더욱 풍부한 자료를 수집하고자 하였다.

도슨트의 활동 양상을 살펴본 결과, 도슨트는 매 전시를 기준으로 하는 일련의 과정으로 전시해설을 준비하고 있었다. 우선 미술관의 공식적인 준비과정을 따라 전시에 지원하고 미술관의 전시기획 의도에 따르는 한편 개별적인 자료조사와 동료들과의 협력으로 자율적으로 보완하였다. 이를 바탕으로 관람객을 만나기 위한 대본 스크립트를 작성하고 도슨팅으로 관람객을 만났는데 이는 전적으로 도슨트에게 달린 것으로 도슨트의 권한이자 책임이라고 할 수 있었다. 도슨트들은 첫 도슨팅 이후 전시가 종료될 때까지 계속해서 보완했으며 누적된 경험은 다음 전시에도 이어져 나선형적인 발전을 보였다.

도슨트들은 자원봉사임에도 많은 시간과 노력을 내야 하는 활동에 전업주부이거나 프리랜서, 은퇴자, 대학원생으로 시간과 여유가 있는 이들이 대부분이었다. 더불어 미적 체험의 희열과 성취감, 동료집단의 자극, 사회적 기여에서 오는 자부심 등으로 도슨트 활동에 더욱 몰입하고 있었으나 한편으로는 미술관의 직원도 아니고 일반 관람객도 아닌 자원봉사자 도슨트로서 경계인이라는 혼란을 겪고 있었다. 도슨트의 이와 같은 상황은 고학력 경력단절 여성을 만드는 남성중심 고용과 가부장제의 결합, 프리랜서나 은퇴자 등 고학력 비정규직이나 고용예외 인원을 만드는 고용불안정성과 같은 한국사회의 고용구조를 바탕으로 둔 것이었다. 또한 미술을 문화자본으로 선망하는 문화적 맥락과 자원봉사가 아니면 진입하기 어려운 미술관의 수직적인 위계와 전공자 중심의 학력주의 역시 바탕이 되고 있었다. 여기에 더해 도슨트들은 자원봉사 도슨트 제도로 활동을 보장받는 동시에 제한받고 있었으며 주변인이나 관람객들의 인정과 무시, 미술관 내부인력의 인정과 무시라는 양면적인 상황에 처해 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

도슨트들은 자신들이 처한 양면적 상황 속에서 스스로를 경계인이라 여기며 혼란스러워하는 역할갈등을 겪고 있었다. 그들은 자신들의 불안정한 사회적 상황과 미술을 선망하는 문화적 맥락, 미술관의 수직적 위계와 전공자 중심의 학력주의를 간파하고 있었으나 그와 같은 제약을 벗어나지 못하고 있었다. 그럼에도 도슨트들은 그 안에서 하나의 집단을 이뤄 미술관과 관람객 사이에서 어느 한쪽에 치우치지 않고 간파와 제약을 벗어나고자 하는 문화적 실천을 꾀하고 있었다. 이는 특히 관람객과의 만남에서 도슨트의 활동전략에 따라 세 가지로 유형화할 수 있었는데 각각 미술관의 의도를 우선시하지만 자신들의 활동을 교육으로 여기며 관람객을 고려하는 미술관의 수호, 자신의 선호를 우선으로 하며 감상을 나누고자 하는 상대주의적 감상, 관람객을 우선하고 새로운 해석을 제시하고 각자의 해석을 독려하는 저항적 재해석이었다. 세 유형 모두 관람객과의 만남에서 일방적으로 미술관의 의도를 전달하는 것이 아니라 이해와 감상, 해석이라는 끊임없는 역동을 만들고자 하였다. 도슨트들은 그 자체로 미술을 가장 능동적으로 향유하는 이들이었으며 그들의 활동은 그 자체로 미술문화의 저변을 확대하고 있었다. 결국 도슨트들은 관람객과 미술관 사이에서 미술향유의 폭을 넓히는 제3의 역할을 하고 있는 것이다.

본 연구는 도슨트의 활동을 일부가 아닌 일련의 과정으로 보여주었다는 점에서 기존의 연구에서 드러내지 못한 도슨트의 활동을 보다 총체적으로 보여주었다고 할 수 있다. 또한 도슨트가 미술관과 도슨트 사이의 둘을 고려하는 고유한 영역을 구축하고 있다는 것을 보여주었다는 점에서 도슨트의 전문성을 비롯하여 도슨트의 효과나 제도운영 등 도슨트 관련 연구들에 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

주제어: 미술관 도슨트, 문화기술지, 역할갈등, 경계인, 미술향유, 제3의 역할