스튜어드십 책무와 신인의무의 관계에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Relationship between Stewardship Responsibility and Fiduciary Duty

Abstract

본 논문에서는 우리나라의 스튜어드십 코드 정착과 관련하여 해결되어야 할 과제들을 검토하였다. 우리나라의 경우 그동안 스튜어드십 코드 도입여부에 논의가 집중되었고, 기관투자자에게 주주로서의 권리를 적극적으로 행사하도록 요구할 수 있는 법적근거 및 스튜어드십 책무의 법적성질에 대한 탐구는 부족한 실정이다.

스튜어드십 책무는 전통적인 신인의무보다 넓은 개념에 해당한다. 스튜어드십 코드 적용대상인 기관투자자 중 연기금, 자산운용업자는 신인의무를 부담하며, 관련 규정을 종합적으로 고려할 때 신인의무의 내용에 투자대상회사에 대한 적극적 경영관여(engagement) 등의 활동이 포함된다. 그러므로 충성의무 관점에서 볼 때, 신인의무자인 기관투자자가 투자대상회사에 대한 적극적 경영관여 활동을 게을리 함으로써 기관투자자의 이익과 본인인 고객·수익자의 이익이 충돌하거나, 제3자로 하여금 이익을 얻게 할 경우 신인의무에 위반된다. 또한 주의의무 관점에서 볼 때, 신인의무자인 기관투자자의 비합리적 무관심(irrational apathy)은 신인의무 위반을 구성한다. 투자대상회사에 대한 적극적 경영관여 활동이 본인의 이익을 증진시킬 수 있는 상황임에도 불구하고, 만연히 경영관여 활동을 수행하지 않는 것은 본인의 이익을 위하여 적극적으로 노력할 의무인 주의의무에 위반되기 때문이다. 이 점에서 스튜어드십 코드는 신인의무자인 기관투자자로 하여금 투자대상회사에 대한 적극적 경영관여 활동 관점에서의 신인의무를 준수하도록 촉구하는 역할을 한다. 하지만 스튜어드십 코드 적용대상 중 은행·보험회사 및 의결권 자문회사의 경우, 신인의무를 부담한다고 보기 어려워 투자대상회사에 대한 적극적 경영관여 등 스튜어드십 코드에서 규정하는 바를 이들에게 요구할 수 있는 법적근거를 찾기 어렵다. 이 부분은 자율규제 영역에 속한다고 할 것이다.

다음으로는 스튜어드십 코드에서 규정하는 적극적 경영관여 활동이 과연 투자대상회사 및 고객·수익자의 가치를 향상시킬 수 있을 것인지 문제된다. 이는 첫째, 신인의무자인 기관투자자의 주의의무 이행 관점, 둘째, 신인의무자 아닌 기관투자자 및 의결권 자문회사에 대해서도 스튜어드십 코드 참여를 독려할 수 있는 근거를 제공한다는 점에 의의가 있다. 이를 위해 가장 적극적으로 행동하는 헤지펀드 주주행동주의의 효용성에 대한 연구들을 통해 스튜어드십 코드가 그 목적을 달성할 수 있을 것인지 살펴보았다. 우리나라 기업지배구조는 지배소수주주의 사적 편취 유인이 큰 비효율적인 구조라고 평가되므로 기관투자자의 적극적 경영관여 활동 활성화를 통해 지배소수주주를 견제함으로써 투자대상회사 및 고객·수익자의 가치를 향상시킬 수 있는 유효한 지점이 분명 존재한다.

스튜어드십 코드의 도입 목적이 긍정적이라고 하더라도, 과연 소극적인 기관투자자를 행동하게 할 수 있을 것인지 문제된다. 하지만 합리적으로 과묵한(rational reticent) 기관투자자와 헤지펀드 등의 적극적인 행동주의 주주 간 상호보완적 역할분담은 이미 활발히 일어나고 있으므로 이러한 상호보완적 관계를 적극 활용할 필요가 있다. 또한 스튜어드십 코드는 기관투자자의 적극적 경영관여 활동 측면에서의 신인의무 이행을 촉구한다는 점에서 신인의무자인 기관투자자를 행동하게 하는 효과가 있을 것이다. 특히 신인의무자인 기관투자자들은 스튜어드십 코드는 중간 정류장이며, 최종 목적지는 적극적 경영관여 활동 관점에서의 신인의무임을 주지할 필요가 있다.

지금까지의 논의에 비추어 볼 때, 2019년 예정된 우리나라 스튜어드십 코드 개정작업에 있어 보완이 필요한 부분은 크게 세 가지이다. 첫째, 주주행동주의의 부정적 측면과 관련하여 의결권 자문회사에의 의존 문제, empty voting 관련 문제를 보완할 필요가 있다. 단기실적주의 방지 방안은 과묵한 기관투자자와 적극적 행동주의 주주의 상호보완적 관계를 고려할 때 도입에 신중을 기하여야 한다. 둘째, 기관투자자의 소극성 측면과 관련하여 스튜어드십 코드에 기관투자자의 집단적 관여를 규정할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 신인의무 측면에서 충성의무 및 주의의무의 내용, 위반여부 판단기준, 법적 효과의 구체화 작업이 필요하다.

In this paper, I examined the issues to be solved in relation to the settlement of the stewardship code in Korea. In the case of Korea, discussion was focused on whether to adopt stewardship code. There is a lack of research on legal grounds that may require institutional investors to actively exercise shareholder rights and the legal nature of stewardship.

Stewardship is a broader concept than fiduciary duty. Of the institutional investors covered by the stewardship code, pension funds and asset managers are obligated to take on fiduciary duties. And when comprehensively considering the related regulations, the contents of the fiduciary duties includes activities such as active management engagement in the investment target company. Therefore, from the viewpoint of duty of loyalty, institutional investors who are fiduciaries neglect active management involvement activities on the investment target companies, so that the interests of the institutional investors conflict with the benefit of the customers, beneficiaries, or if a third party benefits, it violates fiduciary duties. In addition, from the viewpoint of the duty of care, the 'irrational apathy' of the institutional investors who are fiduciaries constitutes a violation of the fiduciary duties. Despite the fact that the active management involvement activities for the investment target companies can enhance the interests of the beneficiaries of the institutional investors, neglecting management involvement activities violates the duty of care. In this respect, the stewardship code plays a role in encouraging institutional investors, who are fiduciaries, to comply with the fiduciary duties in terms of active management engagement with the investee. However, banks, insurance companies and proxy advisors are not expected to bear the fiduciary duties. It is difficult to find a legal basis for the stewardship code, such as active management involvement with the investment target company, that may require them to do so. This part belongs to a self-regulating area.

Next, it is a question of whether active management involvement activities, as defined in the stewardship code, can improve the value of investment target companies, and the beneficiaries of the institutional investors. First, it is important from the perspective of fulfilling the duty of care of the institutional investors who are fiduciaries. Second, it is also meaningful that it provides a basis for encouraging stewardship code participation for institutional investors and proxy advisors who are not fiduciaries. To this end, I examined whether the stewardship code could achieve its goal by studying the utility of hedge fund shareholder activism, which act most actively. In Korea, corporate governance is considered to be a highly inefficient structure in which the private benefit of controlling minority shareholders is large. By activating the shareholder activism of institutional investors, it will be possible to improve the value of the investment target companies, and the beneficiaries of the institutional investors by checking controlling minority shareholders.

Even if the purpose of introducing the stewardship code is positive, the question is whether it will lead to passive institutional investors. However, the mutual complementary role-sharing between rational reticent institutional investors and activist shareholders such as hedge funds is already active. These complementary relationships need to be actively utilized. In addition, the stewardship code will have the effect of encouraging institutional investors who are fiduciaries in the sense that they encourage institutional investors to fulfill fiduciary duties in active management involvement activities.

In light of the discussions so far, there are three areas that need to be supplemented in the revision of the stewardship code in Korea scheduled for 2019. First, in relation to the negative aspects of shareholder activism, it is necessary to complement the problems of dependence on proxy advisors and empty voting. Given the mutual complementary relationship between reticent institutional investors and activist shareholders, there is no need to hasten the introduction of measures to prevent short-termism. Second, there is a need to define collective involvement of institutional investors in the stewardship code in relation to the passive aspects of institutional investors. Third, in terms of the fiduciary duty, the content of duty of loyalty and duty of care, the criteria for violation, and the clarifications of legal effects are required.