중국 회사법상 등록자본금 약정납입제에 관한 연구

Abstract

2014 년 3 월 1 일부터 중국은 최신 개정판을 본격적으로 시행하였다. 이번 은 등록자본금 실제납입제도(注册资本实缴制 )에서 등록자본금 약정납입제도(注册资本认缴制)로 변경하여 출자자가 회사 정관에서 출자금액, 출자기한 및 출자방식을 약정할 수 있도록 규정하고 있다. 이를 통해 누구나 쉽게 회사를 설립할 수 있게 되었고 이 규정은 출자자 의사자치원칙을 준용하여 출자자 자유권을 최대화시켰다. 출자자를 위해 투자 조건을 낮추는 것은 주주의 출자 의무를 없애버린다는 의미가 아니다. 출자는 주주로서의 기본적인 의무이면서 제일 중요한 의무다. 또한 이는 주주가 되는 전제조건이므로 모든 주주는 출자 임무를 이행해야 한다. 회사는 주주 출금을 통해 독립된 재산을 확보하게 되는데 이것은 회사가 독립 인격으로서의 물질적인 기초이자 외부 거래 신용의 밑천이고 회사 내부의 지속적인 운영의 기본 조건이다. 동시에 이는 회사가 채권자 및 이해 관계자에 대해 민사 책임을 부담하는 재산 보증이기도 한다.

전통적으로 자본삼원칙이라고 하면 자본 확정, 자본 유지 및 자본 불변의 원칙을 칭한다. 이는 대륙법계 국가 회사법의 핵심적 내용으로 인식되어 왔다. 등록자본금 약정납입제도의 도입은 자본삼원칙, 그 중에서도 특히 자본확정 및 자본유지의 원칙에 대한 탄력적인 적용이라고 볼 수 있다. 약정납입제도는 미출자자에 대한 납입독촉제도, 적법한 출자를 하지 않은 주주에 대한 주주제명제도, 회사의 도산 시 회사채권자의 보호방식 등 새로운 법적 쟁점을 불러일으키고 있다. 이 논문은 중국 약정납입제도 하에서의 주주 출자의무 및 관련 쟁점을 심도있게 검토하는 것을 연구 목적으로 한다. 이 논문은 5 가지 부분으로 구성되어 있다.

먼저 제 1 장에서는 중국 등록자본금 약정납입제( 认缴制 )의 배경을 서술하였다. 2013 년 중국은 최신을 통해 약정납입제를 설립하여 1993 년 부터 시행된 등록자본금 실제납입제를 대체하였다. 중국 회사자본제도의 발전연혁을 살펴보는 것을 통해 중국 자본금제도의 역사를 소개한 후 등록자본금 약정납입제의 이론적인 기초에 대하여 논의하고 있다. 등록자본금 약정납입제의 특성과 주요내용을 소개하였다. 중국 약정납입제의 주요내용을 살펴보고 확정자본금제와 수권자본금제를 검토하여 약정납입제도의 성격과 특성을 파악함으로써 중국 자본금제도 개혁 후 약정납입제도가 초래하는 문제점들을 제기하고 있다.

제 2 장은 약정납입제하에서의 하자출자 문제를 중심으로 논의를 하였다. 등록자본금 약정납입제하에서는 최저 한도액이 없고 화폐재산출자의 최저비례의 규정이 없으며 주주는 자주적으로 분할납입의 기한을 약정할 수 있기에 주주 하자출자의 가능성도 높아지게 된다. 그러므로 주주의 하자출자가 발생할 때 주주의 출자 책임의 대한 논의가 필요하다. 이 장에서는 중국회사법상 주주의 출자위약책임과 발기인의 자본충실제도에 관해 논의하고 있다.

제 3 장은 미출자자에 대한 납입독촉제도와 주주제명제도에 대해 논술을 했다. 발기인 또는 주주는 자본충실원칙에 따라 출자의무를 이행해야 하는데 주주가 출자 의무를 이행하지 않는 경우에는 회사의 납입독촉제도 아주 중요한 작용을 하게 된다. 미출자 주주나 출자금을 전부 유출하는 주주는 회사와 채권자 이익을 침해하기 때문에 중국에 의해 주주 제명을 당할 수 있다. 주주제명제도는 회사자본금제도와 밀접히 연관되어 있고 현재 중국실무상으로서 많이 문제되고 있다.

제 4 장은 회사채권자 이익보호 문제를 구체적으로 다루고 있다. 주주의 하자출자 행위나 미출자 행위로 인해 회사뿐만 아니라 채권자의 이익도 손해받을 수 있다. 채권자의 이익 보호문제는 회사법 상의 매우 중요한 내용이기에 중국 약정납입제도하에서 주주출자책임의 가속 만기의 합리성을 검토할 필요가 있다. 또는 전통적인 법인격부인법리가 약정납입제 하에서 어떻게 적용될 것인지도 흥미로운 주제이다. 이러한 이유로 필자는 이 두 제도에 중점을 두어 약정납입제도하에서의 회사채권자 이익보호 문제를 논술하였다.

제 5 장은 결론이다.

On March 1, 2014, the latest round of amendments to the China Company Law was officially implemented. The registered capital system of the Company Law has been completely transitioned from the previous contributed system to the subscription system. Allowing the investor to agree on the amount of capital contribution, the time limit for investment, and the method of capital contribution in the company's articles of association will bring great convenience to investors in setting up the company. This fully reflects the principle of shareholder autonomy and maximizes the freedom of shareholders to contribute. Relaxing investment conditions for investors does not mean canceling the shareholders' funding obligations. Capital contribution is the most basic and important obligation of shareholders, and it is also the premise of obtaining shareholders' qualifications. All shareholders should fully fulfill their capital contribution obligations. The company has independent property based on the capital contribution of the shareholders. It is the material basis of the company's independent personality. It lays the foundation for the credit basis of external transactions and the basic conditions for the company's internal operations. It also provides property guarantee for the company to bear civil liability to creditors and stakeholders.

The direct manifestation of "capital credit" is the "three principles of capital", that is, capital determination, capital enrichment (maintenance) and capital invariance. These three principles are pursued by civil law countries and become a part core content of the company law of civil law countries. The reform of the registered capital system not only has a great effect on the capital adequacy responsibility improvement based on the principle of capital adequacy but also relates to the reminder system for uninsured and the expulsion system of shareholders. This paper studied the obligations of shareholders under the China capital subscription system and discussed the responsibilities of the defective capital contribution investors and the non-invested shareholders based on the research.

This paper consists of five parts.

First, Chapter 1 describes the background of China's company registered capital system. In 2013, China established the registered capital subscription system through the latest Company Law and replaced the registered capital previous contributed system from 1993. The history of the Chinese capital system is introduced through an examination of the development history of the Chinese company capital system, and then the theoretical basis of the subscription system is discussed. The characteristics and major contents of the registered capital subscription system were introduced. It examines the main contents of the Chinese registered capital subscription system, examines the fixed capital system and the authorized capital system. And it is raising the problems caused by registered capital subscription system after the Chinese capital system reform.

Chapter 2 discusses the problem of defective capital contribution under the registered capital subscription system. There is no minimum limit under the registered capital subscription system, there is no minimum ratio of monetary property contribution, and shareholders can commit the installment payment period independently. Therefore, it is necessary to discuss shareholder 's contribution liability when shareholder' s faulty contribution occurs. This chapter discusses the shareholder's contribution liability and promoter's capital adequacy system under the Chinese company law. And this paper introduces.

Chapter 3 made an essay on the shareholder financing system and the expulsion system of shareholders. The promoter or shareholder must fulfill the obligation to invest in accordance with the principles of capital adequacy. If the shareholder does not fulfill the obligation to contribute, the shareholder financing system of the company will play a very important role. Non-invested shareholders or Shareholders who smoke escape all the capital contribution will be expulsed from company due to the interpretation of China's Corporate Law (3) because they damage the interests of the company and creditors. I will discuss this in detail in this chapter as a new and hot issue in the Chinese legal system.

Chapter 4 deals specifically with the issue of protecting the creditors' interests. The interests of creditors and companies may also be harmed by defective capital contributions or non-investments by shareholders. Since the issue of protecting the interests of creditors is very important in the company law, it is necessary to study the rationality of accelerating the maturity of shareholders' investment under the Chinese registered capital subscription system. Or to protect the interests of creditors. For this reason, I have focused on these two systems and discussed the issue of protection of corporate creditors' interests under the registered capital subscription system.