청년 흡연행태 심층조사를 이용한 흡연 행태 설명 요인 성별 차이 연구 : Smoking behavior determinants by gender difference: data from In depth investigation of smoking behavior among Korean young adults

연구배경: 감소하는 추세의 남성 흡연율과 달리 여성 흡연율은 정체기에 있으며 특히 20대 전후의 젊은 여성에서는 흡연율이 증가하는 추세이다. 여성 흡연자는 부정적인 사회적 인식으로 인하여 공개적인 조사에서 흡연을 숨길 가능성이 높아 실제 여성 흡연율을 반영하지 못하였을 가능성이 있다. 역사적으로 흡연자의 대부분이 남성이었기 때문에 여성은 담배 규제 정책에서 배제되어 왔다. 그러나 남성과 여성은 다른 흡연 행태를 갖고 있으며 인구사회학적, 환경적 요인으로부터 다른 영향을 받는다고 알려져 있다.

연구목적: 본 연구에서는 20대 젊은 여성 흡연자에 집중하여 성별과 흡연 상태별로 비교하여 나타나는 여성 흡연자의 특성에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 구체적인 목적은 스트레스 해소 수단의 이용 정도, 흡연의 효용과 이미지, 흡연에 대한 견해의 측면에서 성별에 따른 차이를 살펴보고 여성 흡연율 감소를 위한 담배 규제 정책의 기초를 마련하고자 한다.

연구방법: 2016년 청년 흡연행태 심층조사 자료를 이용하여 전국의 만 19-29세 청년 2,500명을 대상으로 하였으며 일반적 특성, 흡연 관련 특성을 빈도 분석 하였다. 그 중 스트레스 해소 수단, 흡연의 효용과 이미지, 흡연에 대한 견해는 다범주 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과: 여성 흡연자는 남성 흡연자보다 인구사회학적 요인으로부터 영향을 더 받고 있었으며, 특히 남성에 비해 스트레스 해소 수단의 다양성이 떨어졌고, 흡연과 흡연자에 대한 견해가 남성보다 강하게 긍정적으로 드러났다.

결론: 정체되어 있는 여성 흡연율에서 증가하는 추세를 보이는 20대 전후의 젊은 여성의 흡연율 감소를 위한 담배 규제 정책 개발 시, 인구사회학적, 환경적 요인뿐 아니라 다양한 스트레스 해소 수단 개발과 이용 장려가 필요하며 흡연과 흡연자의 긍정적인 이미지의 개선이 필요하다.

Seoul National University

Backgrounds: Unlike male smoking rates, which are decreasing trends, female smoking rates have been at a standstill and smoking rates are increasing in young female around their 20s. Female smokers are more likely to hide smoking in public surveys because of negative social awareness, so it is possible that they did not reflect actual smoking rates. Female have been neglected from tobacco control policies because historically most smokers were males. However, male and female have different smoking behaviors and have been known to be under the different influence by sociodemographic and environmental factors.

Objectives: This study focus on female smokers in their 20s and discuss the characteristics of female smokers coming from the comparison with male and non-smokers. The specific purpose of this study is to investigate the usage degree of stress relieving tools, the utility and image of cigarette smoking and to examine the gender difference in terms of views on smoking and lastly to lay the basic data of tobacco control policy to reduce female cigarette smoking rate.

Results: Female smokers have been more affected by sociodemographic factors than male smokers, especially, the diversity of the tools for relieving stress has been reduced. Also the view of female smoking and smokers are more positive than men smokers.

Conclusion: In a stagnant female smoking rate, it is necessary to develop and encourage various stress relieving tools as well as sociodemographic and environmental factors to reduce the smoking rate of young women in their 20s who show an increasing smoking tendency, besides positive image improvement for smoking and smokers is needed.

Keywords: Young adults smoking, Gender differences, Stress relieving tools, Smoking utility, Smoker image, View of smoking and smokers.