상급종합병원 외래본인부담률 인상정책 시행 전후 중증질환으로 인한 외래이용 변화 : The Effect of Cost-sharing for Outpatients with severe disease on Healthcare Utilization

Abstract

2009년 7월 시행된 상급종합병원 외래본인부담률 인상정책은 감기환자 등 경증환자들이 대형병원을 많이 이용하고 있어 의료기관이 효율적으로 이용되지 않는 문제가 있어 이를 개선할 필요가 있음이라고 개정사유를 밝히며 시행된 바 있으나(대통령령 제 21584호), 정책의 주된 목표대상이 아닌 중증질환으로 인한 외래이용 등도 본인부담금 인상의 적용을 받게 됨에 따라 의도하지 않은 부정적 영향이 나타났을 가능성이 있다.

중증질환으로 인한 상급종합병원 외래이용에서 본인부담금 인상에 따른 의료이용 감소효과가 나타나지 않는다면, 이는 중증질환자들에서 재정적 부담만 커지는 부정적 영향으로 이어질 것이다. 중증질환으로 인한 상급종합병원 외래이용에서 의료이용 감소효과가 나타난다면, 필요한 의료이용도 감소하거나 부적절한 대체재 활용으로 인한 부정적 건강결과가 나타날 가능성이 있다.

건강보험 표본코호트 2.0 데이터의 2007.1-2011.9월까지 총 57개월간의 외래이용을 단절적 시계열설계와 구간별 회귀분석을 활용하여 분석한 결과, 중증질환으로 인한 상급종합병원 외래이용 감소는 주로 순환계 질환(I코드)에서 나타났다. 순환계 질환을 제외하고 수행한 분석에서 중증질환으로 인한 상급종합병원 외래이용 감소는 나타나지 않았다.

순환계 중증질환의 경우 초기 급성기 한달 간 산정특례제의 적용을 받는 경우가 많아 본 연구의 분석에서 제외되었다는 것을 고려하면, 본 연구에서 본인부담률 인상에 반응하여 병원과 의원으로 이동한 외래이용은 순환계 중증질환을 주상병으로 청구하였지만 실제 의료이용 내용은 의약품 처방과 추적관찰 등 저난이도 의료이용이었을 가능성이 있다. 이는 경증질환으로 인한 외래이용 중 만성 경증질환으로 인한 외래이용에서만 본인부담률 인상에 따른 감소효과가 나타난 것과 맥락을 같이 한다. 또한, 경증 만성질환으로 인한 외래이용은 유의하게 감소하였음에도 경증 비만성질환으로 인한 외래이용이 이에 상응하게 증가하여 경증질환으로 인한 상급종합병원 외래이용 전체는 유의한 변화가 없었다는 점은, 정책에서 의도했던 효과가 제한적이었음을 의미한다.

이와 같은 결과는 정책의 목표대상이 아니었던 중증질환으로 인한 외래이용에까지 정책이 적용됨에 따라 상당수 중증질환자의 재정적 부담만이 증가하는 부정적 영향이 있었음을 시사한다. 향후 질병의 중증도와 요양기관 종별 등을 다양하게 고려하여 본인부담률을 차등하는 방안에 대한 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

It was delclared that policy introduced in July 2009 increasing coinsurance rate for tertiary hospital outpatient visits were intented to disperse patients visiting teriary hospital with mild diseases to lower level institutions(Presidential decree, no. 21584). Since actual policy implemented was targeting not only patients with mild diseases but also patients with severe diseases, there are possibilities of some unintented negative effects.

If no decrease of tertiary hospital outpatient visits has shown, it will mean that policy had only introduced more financial burden to patients with severe diseases. If decrease has shown, there are possibilities of negative health outcomes due to underutilization of necessary medical services or utilization of inadequate substitutes.

Results from segmented regression analysis using Health Insurance Cohort Claims Data ver. 2.0 from January 2009 to September 2011 showed that decrease of tertiary hospital outpatient visits after policy implementation was mainly shown from patients with diseases of circulatory system(I00-I99). Results of another analysis which has eliminated the outpatient visits with diseases of circulatory system, showed no decrease or increase of tertiary hospital outpatient visits.

Considering that first one month medical utilization of most severe diseases of circulatory system(I00-I99) was excluded in the analysis(since they were considered as exceptional cases), results of our research might be due to low-difficulty medical utilization(such as medication of Aspirin or follow-up exams) claimed under severe disease codes of circulatory system(I00-I99). This fits with the results which showed that the only other decrease of medical utilization after the increase of coinsurance rate was shown in chronic mild diseases. Meanwhile, medical utilization due to overall mild diseases has shown no change, which was the counter-effect of utilization increase in non-chronic mild diseases.

These results tells that the introduction of policy which also targeted outpatient visits with severe diseases, has only led to financial burden increase among patients with severe diseases, bringing less gain in distributional efficiency. Studies on differentiating coinsurance rates based upon severity of diseases and level of medical institutions are needed.