지역별 노인의 의료 이용 및 의료비 형평성 비교 - 연도별 추이

Abstract

본 연구는 16개 광역시도별로 지역을 구분하여 노인의 소득계층에 따른 의료 이용의 형평성을 비교 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 한국의료패널 의 2014, 2015, 2016년 데이터를 활용, 65세 이상 노인을 대상으로 하였으며 전체 노인 인구, 광역시와 그 외 지역, 그리고 16개 광역시도로 구분한 분석을 진행하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전체 노인 인구를 대상으로 분석한 결과 입원일수와 입원 비용, 외래 이용에서는 저소득층에게 유리한 불형평이 나타났지만, 외래 비용은 고소득층에게 유리한 불형평이 나타났다. 둘째, 전국의 시, 도를 광역시와 광역시 외 지역으로 분류한 경우 두 지역 모두 입원 비용, 외래 일수에서 저소득층에 유리한 불형평을 보였으며, 외래 비용은 고소득층에게 유리한 불형평을 보였다. 셋째, 16개의 지역으로 구분하여 형평성을 분석한 결과, 외래 이용 횟수는 모든 지역에서 저소득층에게 유리한 불형평이 나타났지만 다른 변수에는 상이한 결과가 도출되었다.

본 연구 결과는 외래 이용을 제외한 나머지 의료 이용이 노인의 소득계층에 따른 지역별로 형평성이 다르게 나타나고 있음을 보여준다. 따라서 노인의 지역별, 소득계층별 격차를 고려한 지방 자치 단체의 차별화된 노인 지원 정책 마련이 요구된다.

The objective of this paper is to compare the equity in healthcare utilization, the elderly among the 16 provinces in South Korea. The study used Korea Health Panel Study (2014~2016) data, focusing on those aged 65 and above. We analyzed the horizontal equity by calculating HIwv index. We computed HIwv index for the entire elderly population and by region – metropolitan cities and number of provinces.

First, for the whole elderly population, pro-poor inequity appeared for hospitalization day, hospitalization costs and outpatient visit, but pro-rich inequity appeared for outpatient costs. Second, both metropolitan cities and other regions showed pro-poor inequity for inpatient costs and out-patient visit, and pro-rich inequity for outpatient costs. Finally, by provinces, pro-poor inequity appeared for outpatient visits in every province.

The study results suggest that the health care utilization is different in every province except for outpatient visits. Therefore, local governments should plan policies that will improve equity in healthcare utilization for older people taking into account of the regional disparities of healthcare utilization.