직장인의 일가정 갈등이 주관적 건강에 미치는 영향:한국과 대만 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 스트레스 개념인 일 가정 갈등이 직장인의 주관적 건강에 미치는 영향력에 있어 한국과 대만의 사회문화적, 구조적 요인에 따른 차이를 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위하여 2012년 한국의 와 2014년 대만의 를 활용하여 양방향의 갈등과 주관적 건강 간의 상관관계를 검증하였으며, 남녀 근로자의 주관적 건강과 일 가정 갈등 간의 관계에서 교육수준과 무급노동의 조절효과를 측정하였다.

분석결과, 양 갈래의 갈등(WIF, FIW)이 건강에 미치는 부적 효과는 한국에서 유의하게 높았으며 일·가정 방해 갈등(WIF)의 효과가 더 큰 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 주관적 건강에 영향을 미치는 일·가정 방해 갈 (WIF)의 부적 효과는 무급노동의 조절효과로 인해 한국 남성에서 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 대만은 양 갈래 갈등과 주관적 건강 간의 부적 상관성을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았고, 주관적 건강에 대한 모든 변수의 설명력이 한국에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 일 가정 갈등과 주관적 건강 간의 상관관계에 있어 한국과 대만의 차이를 비교한 연구로써, 한국 근로자의 일 가정 갈등이 주관적 건강에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 국가의 사회문화적 조건이 일 가정 갈등과 결과 변수의 간접적 영향 요인임을 실증적으로 규명하였다는 의의를 갖는다. 또한 정책 설계 시 역할 간 갈등을 완화하기 위한 남녀 근로자의 인식 제고와 문화적 특성을 고려한 정책의 개입의 필요성을 제시한 함의를 지닌다.

The aim of this study is to verify the differences in the influence of work-family conflict(WFC) on the self-reported health of workers based on socio-cultural backgrounds of South Korea and Taiwan. The relationship between two-way conflict(Work-to-Family and Family-to-Work conflict) and subjective health was verified by using the 2012 Korea Survey on Life and Society, and Taiwans 2014 Survey on the Perception of Life and Society. The adjusting effect of education levels and unpaid labor in the relationship between the self-rated health of male and female workers and work-family conflict was measured.

In the analysis, we found that the adverse health effects of the conflict between the two branches were significantly higher in Korea and that the Work-to-Family conflict was more detrimental. Also, the negative effect of the Work-to-Family conflict on subjective health is larger for Korean men due to the interaction between unpaid labor and the conflict variable. On the other hand, Taiwan showed a negative relationship between conflict in both directions and self-reported health, but was not statistically significant, and all variables on subjective health were found to be relatively less descriptive than Korea.

This study compares the differences between Korea and Taiwan regarding the relationship between work-family conflict and self-reported health among paid workers, confirming that the conflict between Korean workers has a significant impact on subjective health status. Therefore, this study establishes that the countrys social and cultural conditions are the indirect influence factors of the work-family conflict and the resulting variables, and shows that the government needs to intervene in policy design while considering cultural characteristics and enhancing awareness of male and female workers to alleviate conflict between work and family roles.