파킨슨병 환자에서 장기요양보험이 의료이용에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 장기요양 1, 2급 수급자격을 인정받은 파킨슨병 환자의 장기요양 서비스 이용 양상을 알아보고, 장기요양 서비스 이용 양상이 의료 이용에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

연구자료는 국민건강보험공단의 노인코호트 DB 2015년 1월부터 12월까지 데이터를 이용하였으며, 장기요양 1, 2급 수급자격을 인정받은 65세 이상 파킨슨병 환자의 장기요양 인정자료 및 청구자료, 건강보험 청구자료를 활용하였다. 최종 653명을 분석대상으로 선정하였으며, 파킨슨병 환자가 이용하는 장기요양 서비스의 종류에 따라 재가서비스 이용군, 시설서비스 이용군, 서비스 미이용군으로 구분하였다. 연구대상의 사회경제적 특성에 대한 기술분석 및 장기요양 서비스 이용 양상에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해서는 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 장기요양 서비스 이용 양상이 의료이용에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 two-part model을 적용하여 음이항 회귀분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

파킨슨병 환자의 재가서비스 이용에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성별, 연령,동거인 유무, 가족 주수발자 유무, 거주지역 노인 천명당 장기요양기관 수, 요양보호사 수, 판정등급, 신체기능 영역 점수인 것으로 나타났다. 시설서비스 이용에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성별, 동거인 유무 여부, 가족 주수발자 유무, 소득수준, 거주지역 장기요양기관 수, 요양보호사 수, 신체기능, 간호처치, 재활영역 점수인 것으로 나타났다.

파킨슨병 환자의 장기요양 서비스 이용이 의료이용에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 같은 조건의 파킨슨병 환자가 장기요양 서비스를 이용하는 경우 입원서비스 이용발생, 입원비용, 입원일수, 입원횟수, 총의료비를 유의하게 낮추는 것으로 나타났다. 외래서비스의 경우 장기요양 서비스를 이용함에 따라 외래서비스 이용발생, 외래횟수가 유의하게 증가하는 경향이 있었으나 이는 장기요양 서비스 이용으로 질병이 적절하게 관리되면서 입원서비스 대신 외래서비스를 이용하면서 나타나는 긍정적인 현상이라 할 수 있다.

장기요양 서비스 이용 양상이 의료이용에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 파킨슨병 환자가 시설서비스를 이용하는 경우 재가서비스를 이용하는 환자에 비해서 입원서비스 이용발생, 입원일수, 입원비용, 입원횟수, 총의료비를 상대적으로 낮추는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 만성퇴행성 이상운동 질환으로 인하여 돌봄이 필요한 파킨슨병 환자가 장기요양 서비스를 이용하는데 영향을 주는 요인에 대해 파악하고, 장기요양 서비스 이용 양상이 의료이용에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 탐색했다. 연구결과 파킨슨병 환자의 돌봄 욕구와 질환의 특성에 따라 환자 개인에게 적합한 장기요양 서비스를 선택하고 이를 지속적으로 이용함으로써, 장기요양 서비스가 의료 서비스를 대체하는 효과를 가지는 것으로 파악되었다. 따라서 향후 파킨슨병 환자의 특수성을 고려하지 않은 일률적인 재가급여 우선 제공 정책은 재고되어야 한다. 또한 이용자의 현실적인 욕구를 충족시킬 수 있도록 장기요양 서비스를 다양화하고, 장기요양 서비스 이용을 활성화하는 정책이 추진될 필요성이 있다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the use of long-term care service for Parkinsons disease patients and to identify the effect of long-term care services on health care utilization.

The Elderly Cohort DB of National Health Insurance Service from January 2015 to December was used as the research data, and the long-term care qualification data, billing data, and health insurance billing data of Parkinsons disease patients.

653 patients were selected for analysis and depending on the type of the long-term care services, they were divided into 3 groups. Logistics regression analysis was performed on the technology analysis of the socio-economic characteristics of the study subjects and on the factors affecting health care utilization Negative binomial regression analysis and multi regression analysis were conducted by applying two-part model for the effects of using long-term care services on health care utilization.

Based on result, this study concluded that the use of long-term services had significantly reduced the hospitalization costs, hospitalization days, number of hospitalizations, and the total cost. It was found that when patients used the facility services, the hospitalization costs, hospitalization days, number of hospitalizations, and the total cost had significantly decreased compared to those who used home care service.

This study identified the factors that affect the use of long-term care services for patients with Parkinsons who require care due to chronic degenerative abnormal activity disease and studied the effects of long-term care services utilization on health care utilization.

As a result, the research has shown that the long-term care service has the effect of replacing the health care services by selecting the long-term service that is suitable for the patient according to the characteristics of the patients needs.

Therefore, the uniform priority policy for home care services that does not consider the specialty of patients with Parkinsons disease should be reconsidered. Also, there is a need for policies to have diversified long-term care services and a policy to activate the use of long-term service to meet the realistic needs of the users.