The prognosis and outcome of resection surgery of colorectal cancer patients with liver cirrhosis: Based on nationwide cohort in Korea : 간경변 동반 여부에 따른 대장암 환자의 장 절제수술 예후 및 결과 비교

Abstract

Background: The risk of surgery for colorectal cancer in liver cirrhosis patients has been partially evaluated by previous studies. When resection surgery is performed on patients with cirrhosis, the risk of both surgery and anesthesia increases. The risk of colorectal cancer surgery is higher in patients with cirrhosis than in general patients, because of the deterioration of liver function, blood clotting disorder, susceptibility to infection, and impaired blood circulation. In particular, among various operations that were performed for patients with cirrhosis, the operation performed on colon has been evaluated as a high-risk operation. Therefore, surgical treatment of patients with cirrhosis should be considered when there is no improvement in further conservative treatment. The expectancy life of liver cirrhosis patient is gradually increasing due to medical level development and liver transplantation. This trend has also increased the risk of exposure to diseases in which patients with cirrhosis need surgery. One of them is colon cancer. However, there are insufficient studies to compare the prognosis and outcome of resection surgery in colorectal cancer patients with cirrhosis. In addition, there is a limitation that the results of previous studies are difficult to generalize because of the small number of subjects.

Purpose: In Korea, the National Health Insurance Service (NHIS) provides health insurance claim data for the period from 2002 to 2017. In particular, customized data for researchers of the NHIS provides medical service usage details for 96% of the national population covered by health insurance. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of liver cirrhosis on resection surgery using data of the NHIS, compare and evaluate the complications and burdens of patients with liver cirrhosis after colorectal cancer surgery.

Method: This study performed the survival analysis. Before the survival analysis, age - sex was exactly matched for the liver cirrhosis and non-liver cirrhosis groups and the ratio of the two groups was 1: 5. Survival analysis in this study was conducted using an extended Cox model. The covariates included socioeconomic level, location of colorectal cancer, stage of colorectal cancer, operation method, CCI and the year of surgery. Also, Kaplan - Meier curves were drawn for each variable.

Results: The postoperative survival rate was lower in the patients with liver cirrhosis. During the 5-year follow-up period, 39% of the cirrhotic patients died and 24% of the non-cirrhotic patients died. The HR of the Cox model was 1.98 times higher in the cirrhosis group (95% C.l: 1.66 - 2.37). This was statistically significant with p < 0.001. Also, the incidence of postoperative complications were compared, showing a 2-fold increase in incisional hernia in patients with liver cirrhosis. Finally, hospitalization period for surgery was longer than about 60 days in the cirrhosis group.

Conclusion: The liver cirrhosis had a negative effect on resection surgery for colorectal cancer. Postoperative complications were also more frequent and the socioeconomic burden of surgery was higher in patients with liver cirrhosis.

연구 배경: 간경변 환자에서의 대장암 수술의 위험성은 선행연구들에 의하여 일정 부분 밝혀져 있다. 간경변을 동반한 대장암 환자에게 장 절제술을 시행할 경우, 수술과 마취에 대한 자체 위험이 모두 증가하게 된다. 간경변환자의 경우 간기능의 악화로 인하여 혈액응고장애, 감염에 취약성 그리고 혈액순환의 장애를 겪기 때문에 대장암 수술로 인한 위험성이 일반 대장암 환자군에서 보다 높다. 특히, 간경변 환장에게 행해질 수 있는 여러 수술 중 대장 부위에 시행되는 수술은 고위험 수술로 평가되어 왔다. 따라서, 간경변 환자에게 수술적 처치를 시행할 때는 더 이상의 보전적 치료로 호전이 없을 때 고려되어야 한다. 의료 수준의 발전과 간이식 수술로 인하여 간경변 환자의 생존율이 점차 증가하고 있다. 이와 같은 경향은 간경변 환자가 수술적 처치를 반드시 필요로 하는 질병에 대한 노출 위험도 함께 증가시켰다. 그 중 하나가 대장암이다. 하지만, 간경변을 동반한 대장암 환자에서의 장 절제술 예후 및 결과를 비교하는 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 또한, 기존의 선행연구의 결과는 연구대상자의 수가 적어 결과의 일반화가 어렵다는 한계점이 존재한다.

연구 목적: 우리나라의 경우, 건강보험공단에서 2002~2017년도의 건강보험 청구 자료를 연구목적용으로 제공하고 있다. 특히, 건강보험 공단의 연구자 맞춤형자료는 건강보험에 가입되어 있는 국내 인구의 96%에 대한 의료서비스 이용내역을 제공한다. 따라서, 본 연구는 건강보험공단의 자료를 이용하여 간경변을 동반한 대장암 환자의 수를 충분히 얻어 간경변 동반 여부가 대장함 수술에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것을 주요 목적으로 하고 있다. . 또한, 대장암 수술 후 발생할 수 합병증 및 부담을 간경변 그룹과 비간경변 그룹으로 나누어 비교ㆍ평가하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 대장암 수술 후 예후를 사망으로 두고, 장 절제술부터 사망까지 소요된 시간에 대해 생존 분석을 진행하였다. 생존 분석 실시 전, 간경변 집단과 비 간경변집단에 대해서 나이-성별을 정확히 매칭하여 두 개 집단의 비율을 1:5로 하였다. 생존 분석은 확장된(익스톈디드) 콕스 모형을 사용하여 진행되었다. 일반 콕스 비례 위험 모형의 비례위험 가정이 만족하지 않아, 헤비사이드 함수를 사용한 확장된 콕스 모형을 고려하였다. 공변량으로는 보험료분위수(사회경제적 지표), 대장암의 위치, 대장암의 기수, 장 절제 수술 방법, 찰슨 동반질환 지수 그리고 수술을 시행한 년도를 고려하였다. 나이와 성별은 정확히 매칭이 되었기 때문에 공변량에서 제외하였다. 또한, 각 변수 별로 카플란 마이어 곡선을 그려 각 공변량이 생존에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다.

연구 결과: 간경변 집단에서 수술 후 생존율이 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 우선, 5년의 추적관찰 기간 동안 간경변 환자 집단은 38.9%가 사망하였고, 비간경변 집단은 24%가 사망하였다. 추적 관찰 기간의 시점을 수술 후30일, 60일, 90일, 180일,1년 그리고 5년으로 나누어 비교한 결과 초기 사망률은 3배 가량 차이가 났으나 최종 5년 추적관찰 기간에는 1.6배 차이가 나타났다. 콕스 모형의 위험도비에서도 간경변 집단이 약1.98배 위험률(신뢰구간 :1.66 – 2.37)이 높았다. 이는 유의 수준이 0.001미만으로 통계적으로 유의한 결과였다. 간경변 수술 후 발생할 수 있는 절개 탈장과 장 폐색의 발생률의 경우 간경변 그룹이 절개탈장이 2배이상 더 많이 발생했다. 장 폐색의 발생률은 비슷하였다. 마지막으로, 수술에 대한 병원 재원기간은 간경변 그룹이 약 60일이상 긴 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 대장암치료를 목적으로 하는 장 절제술에서, 간경변이 수술 후 예후에 중요한 요인으로 나타났다. 또한, 간경변 그룹이 수술 후 합병증도 더 자주 관찰되었고 수술에 대한 사회경제적 부담도 큰 것으로 나타났다.