Lactobacillus gasseri KBL697 prevents skin lesions in imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like mice by inducing regulatory T cell

Abstract

건선은 T 세포가 매개하는 만성피부 자기면역질환으로 Th17 세포가 주로 염증 반응을 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 락토바실러스가 건선 질환을 예방 및 치료한다고 보고되고 있으나, 그 기전에 대해서는 보고된바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 이전의 실험에서 Raw 264.7 세포의 IL-10 cytokine 분비 연구를 통해 항염증성 기능을 가진 락토바실러스 가세리

KBL697을 선별하였다. KBL697의 건선 예방 효과를 확인하기 위해 이미퀴모드로 유발된 건선 Balb/c 마우스 모델을 사용하였다. 우리는 KBL697의 치료 기전을 확인하기 위해 장미생물군에 미치는 영향과 면역 반응에 대해 조사했다. 장미생물군에서 항염증 효과를 가진다고 알려진 박테로이데스를 정상상태로 회복시켰다. 면역 반응에서는 KBL697을 처리한 그룹에서 조절 T 세포를 유도한다고 알려진 CD11b+ CD11c+ MHCII+ 수지상세포를 증가시켰다. 그리고 KBL697을 처리한 그룹은 대장 및 피부에서 조절 T세포의 전사 인자인 Foxp3의 mRNA 발현 수준을 높였다. 마지막으로 염증반응에 대해서 살펴보았을 때, KBL697을 처리한 그룹은 이미퀴모드 처리 마우스 비장의 대식세포 수를 줄여 전체 면역 시스템을

완화하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 KBL697을 처리한 그룹은 피부에서 Th17과 연결된 사이토카인을 감소시켰다. 이러한 염증완화를 통해 이미퀴모드 처리 마우스의 PASI 점수와 등두께도 감소하였다. 이러한 결과는

KBL697이 박테로이데스와 CD11b+ CD11c+ MHCII+ 수지상세포를 증가시켜 조절 T 세포의 분화를 촉진함으로써 피부에서 염증반응 완화시키는 것을 보여준다. 이는 KBL697의 건선 예방 및 치료로 사용될 가능성을 보여준다.

Psoriasis is a T cell-mediated chronic skin autoimmune disease. It is described by hyperproliferation and poor differentiation of epidermal keratinocytes. In this study, we aimed to identify the in vivo preventative effect of probiotic strain, Lactobacillus gasseri KBL697 which was selected by Raw 264.7 cell cytokine secretion assay in previous study. To figure out the effectiveness of L. gasseri KBL697 on imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like mice, we investigated the effect of imiquimod on the gut microbiota and immune response. In the gut, imiquimod reduced Bacteroides which is known as anti-inflammatory effect. In contrast L. gasseri KBL697 restored Bacteroides abundance to control mice in cecum. In addition, L. gasseri KBL697 increased MHCII in CD11b+ CD11c+ dendritic cells (DCs) which is known as cell to induce regulatory T cell in the mesentric lymph nodes

(MLNs) of imiquimod-treated mice by analyzing flow cytometry. Then, L.gasseri KBL697 group increased mRNA level of Foxp3 that is regulatory T cell transcription factor in colon and skin by using real time PCR. We also investigated the effect of L. gasseri KBL697 on inflammation and phenotype. L. gasseri KBL697 reduced the quantity of macrophage in the spleen of imiquimod-treated mice. L. gasseri KBL697 reduced proinflammatory and Th17-associated cytokines in the skin. In addition, psoriasis associated Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI) score and dorsal thickness of imiquimod-treated mice were decreased. Taken altogether, these results suggest that L. gasseri KBL697 reduced proinflammatory and Th17-associated cytokines in the skin by increasing bacteroides and regulatory T cell activated by MHCII in CD11b+ CD11c+ DCs. It shows the possibility that L. gasseri KBL697 can be used as a preventive medicine for psoriasis.