다환방향족탄화수소(PAHs) 노출과 일반인구의 갑상선 호르몬 농도영향 연구 : Association study between polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and thyroid hormones in NHANES 2011-2012

Abstract

The thyroid gland is an important organ in the endocrine system and it is crucial for normal cellular differentiation and neurodevelopment during early life stage, and also regulate physiological functions such as energy metabolism in adults through the secretion of thyroid hormone. The polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs), which are widely distributed in the environment and can be exposed to a large number of unspecified populations, requires research on thyroid hormone disruptions.

Previous epidemiological studies did not have enough data and associations were inconsistent with each other. And the PAHs metabolite was analyzed as a single chemical model. There was a high correlation between the metabolites, and there were concerns of multicollinarity. Besides, there were other limitations that had not been sensitivity analyzed for chemicals that could associate with the thyroid hormones.

In present study, the association was verified in a large general population using data from the NHANES 2011-2012 (n=1704).

First, we analyzed 4 parent chemical of PAHs metabolites in 'single chemical model' to identify differences from previous studies. The association between PAHs principal component and thyroid hormone was analyzed through the principal component analysis of PAHs parents. In addition, we verified objective association by adjusting endocrine disrupting chemicals(BP-3 and MEHHP) that have low correlation with PAHs but which can associate with thyroid hormones.

Comparing the analysis of the association by PAHs principal components and the analysis when BP-3 and MEHHP were further corrected, in adult women (n=635), the total T3 is the negative association (β=-0.03, p<0.01), and in adolescent female(n=164), the total T3 is the negative association (β=-0.05, p<0.05), and in adolescent male(n=174) the free T4 is the positive association (β=0.04, p<0.05), the TSH is the negative association (β=-0.12, p<0.05). In particular, for adult women, the p-value decreased (p<0.01) when the endocrine disrupting chemicals was adjusted together and showed greater significance. The results are consistent when analyzing the PAHs and the EDCs affecting the thyroid hormone. Therefore exposure of PAHs is associate with the thyroid hormone.

These findings may be used as data for the study of toxicity of PAHs. And it could be used as a basic data for future management and regulation of the generation and emission of PAHs.

갑상선은 내분비계에 중요한 기관으로 갑상선 호르몬 분비를 통해 에너지 대사 및 신경행동 지능발달에 관여한다. 본 연구 주제인 다환방향족탄화수소(PAHs)는 환경 중 광범위하게 분포되어 불특정 다수의 일반인구에게 노출될 수 있는 특성이 있어 갑상선 호르몬 교란에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

기존의 역학연구는 자료가 충분하지 않고 연구마다 연관성이 일치하지 않았다. 또한 PAHs 대사체 각각을 대상으로 갑상선 호르몬과의 연관성을 연구하였는데(single chemical model), 대사체 간의 상관성이 높아 다중공선성의 우려가 있었다. 그리고 PAHs 외에 갑상선 호르몬에 영향을 줄 수 있는 화학물질에 대한 추가 검증을 하지 않은 제한점이 있었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 미국국민건강영향조사(NHANES) 2011-2012년 자료를 이용하여 대규모 일반인구에서 연관성을 검증하였다(n=1,704). 먼저 PAHs 대사체의 원물질 4개를 single chemical model로 분석하여 기존 연구와의 차이점을 확인하고, PAHs 원물질의 주성분분석을 통해 PAHs와 갑상선 호르몬의 연관성을 분석한 뒤, 추가로 PAHs와 상관성은 낮지만 갑상선 호르몬에 영향을 줄 수 있다고 알려진 화학물질(BP-3, MEHHP)을 분석 모델에 포함하여 민감도 분석을 하였다.

갑상선 호르몬 연관성에 대해 PAHs의 주성분(PC)으로 분석했을 때와 BP-3, MEHHP를 추가로 보정하여 민감도 분석했을 때의 결과를 비교하면, 성인여성(n=635)에서 Total T3가 음의 연관성(β=-0.03수준, p<0.01), 청소년 여성(n=164)에서도 Total T3가 음의 연관성(β=-0.05수준, p<0.05), 청소년 남성(n=174)의 Free T4는 양의 연관성(β=0.04수준, p<0.05), TSH는 음의 연관성(β=-0.12수준, p<0.05)이 보정 전 후 일관성 있게 나타남을 확인하였다. 특히 성인 여성의 Total T3의 경우, 내분비계 교란물질을 함께 보정하였을 때 p-value가 감소(p<0.01)하며 더 강한 유의성을 보였다. PAHs와 갑상선 호르몬에 영향을 주는 물질을 함께 multiple chemical model 분석 모형에 넣어 보정하여도 유의한 방향성이 일관성 있게 보이는 것으로 보아, PAHs의 노출이 갑상선 호르몬에 영향을 준다고 볼 수 있을 것이다.

인체 내에서 갑상선 자극호르몬(TSH)과 갑상선 호르몬(T3, T4)은 negative feedback 관계에 있는데 이 연구결과를 보면 청소년 남성 집단에서는 PAHs의 노출이 갑상선자극호르몬(TSH)과 음의 연관성이 있고 Free T4와 양의 연관성이 있어 이러한 관계를 잘 보여준다. 그러나, 성인여성의 Free T4와 Total T3, 청소년 여성의 Total T3의 경우에는 음의 연관성이 있어 갑상선 호르몬의 정상 기전과 다른 것으로 확인되었다. 이후 다른 국가의 대규모 일반인구 집단이나 직업적으로 고농도의 PAHs 노출이 의심되는 인구집단(도로포장 작업자 등) 혹은 흡연자 등의 인구집단에서 PAHs에 노출되었을 때, TSH와 갑상선 호르몬의 수준이 같이 낮아지는지 확인하는 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구결과는 PAHs가 갑상선에 미치는 독성기전의 연구를 위한 근거자료로 사용되고 향후 PAHs의 생성과 배출에 관한 관리 및 규제에 필요한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.