금 나노입자/실리콘을 열처리하여 형성된 실리사이드 입자의 분석 : Analysis on Silicide Particles formed by Annealing Gold Nanoparticles/Silicon

Abstract

반도체 소자에서 기판으로 활용되는 실리콘과 기판 위에 올려지는 물질 사이의 상호작용에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되어왔다. 이때 실리콘 기판과 그 위에 올린 금속 물질이 합금을 형성하게 되면 실리콘 합금, 즉 실리사이드(Silicide)가 형성되며 이렇게 형성된 실리사이드가 나타내는 나노구조는 태양전지, 비휘발성 메모리 소자 등의 산업분야에의 응용가능성 때문에 주목을 받았다.

나노입자는 1~100㎚의 크기로 존재하는 입자이다. 실리콘 기판 위에 올린 얇은 금 박막을 가열하여 형성되는 금 나노입자는 대표적인 나노구조인 나노와이어를 형성할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 계면활성제인 시트르산-삼나트륨을 포함한 용액에 담긴 금 나노입자를 실리콘 기판위에 증착한 후 건조시켜 열처리에 따라 실리사이드 나노구조가 형성되는 것을 관찰하였다.

토포그래피는 AFM과 광학현미경을 통해 관찰했다. 600℃에서 나노와이어와 유사한 구조가 형성되기 시작하는 것이 관측되었고, 그 이전까지는 열처리 온도가 높아질수록 금 나노 입자들 간의 응집에 의해 분포 밀도가 감소하는 경향을 확인했다.

시료의 광학적 성질 중 투과도를 측정하기 위해 FT-IR을 사용하였으며 이를 통해 시료 내 주요한 결합의 변화를 확인했다. 경향은 300~400℃를 기점으로 크게 변화하였으며, 500~600℃를 두 번째 기점으로 하여 조금 더 변화하였다. 이러한 변화에서는 실리콘 원소가 포함된 결합의 반응이 다수 관찰되었다.

원자 구조의 변화를 알아보기 위해 XRD와 XPS를 사용했다. 시료는 단결정구조를 형성하지 못했지만 600℃의 시료에서 금 원소의 결합에너지가 증가한 것을 통해 앞선 토포그래피 상으로 관찰된 나노구조가 실리사이드 형성에 의해 나타난 형상임을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 선 형태의 나노구조의 변화는 얇은 박막에서 일어나는 변화보다 낮은 열처리 온도에서 일어난 변화이다. 이러한 나노입자의 이용은 스퍼터링 장비 없이 간단한 습식 장치로 금 필름의 패턴을 실리콘 기판에 형성시킬 수 있는 가능성을 가지고 있다.

The interactions between the silicon, a common substrate of semiconductor devices, and materials deposited or adsorbed on the silicon has been a constant interest for researchers. When Silicon substrate forms an alloy with the material adsorbed on it, the silicon alloy, silicide, is formed. Silicide nanocomposites have gained attentions because of its potential industrial applications in solar cells and nonvolatile memory devices.

Nanoparticles(NPs) refers to the particles which exist in the size of nano scale(1~100㎚). Gold nanoparticles formed by annealing the thin gold film adsorbed on a silicon substrate can form nanowires(NWs), one of the representative types of nanostructures.

In this study, by annealing dried droplets of gold nanoparticles with Sodium Citrate, as a surfactant, on the silicon substrate, the formation of silicide nanostructure was observed throughout thermal annealing processes.

Topography measured through AFM and optical microscope showed the beginning stage of nanowire formation at 600℃. At lower temperatures than that, agglomeration of gold nanoparticles occurred as the annealing temperature rises, resulting in a decrease in the distribution density of clusters.

Optical properties, especially the transmittance of IR ray was measured through FT-IR and major shifts of chemical bondings within the samples were revealed. Major tendency shifts in two sections at temperature range of 300~400℃, and at 500~600℃. Some of these shifts include the changes in bonding where Si element is involved.

Atomic structures were observed by using XRD and XPS. Samples didnt form the crystalline structures during the annealing process. Binding energy of Au(gold) was slightly increased at 600℃, which indicates the topographic observation of nanostructure at the temperature was a representation of silicide formation.

This linear nanostructure formation observed at 600℃ was a change occurred at lower a temperature than in the samples of thin films. Use of nanoparticles in such a way provides a possibility of forming gold mask patterns on substrates without sputtering machines.