아인슈타인은 일반상대성이론을 어떻게 설명하는가?

'학술논문'과 '일반인을 위한 저서'를 중심으로

2009개정 교육과정부터 일반상대성이론이 도입되었다. 일반상대성이론 단원을 가르치는 것에 대한 교사들의 어려움이 크지만 이에 대한 연구는 아직 활발히 이루어지지 않고 있다. 잘 가르친다는 것은 곧 가르치는 내용에 대해 잘 아는 것과 일맥상통한다. 본 연구에서는 일반상대성이론을 잘 가르칠 수 있는 방법을 찾기 위하여 어떤 내용을 어떻게 가르칠 수 있는지 알고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 이론의 창시자인 아인슈타인이 이론을 설명한 학술 논문(원전 논문)과 그가 저술한 일반인을 위한 저서(Evolution of Physics, 이하 EoP)를 분석하였다.

두 연구 대상의 분석은 내용의 흐름, 내용의 구조(주제어 간의 구조도), 세부 서술 방식의 세 가지 측면에서 이루어졌다. 우선 두 대상의 내용을 분석하여 중심 내용을 정리하고 그것을 내용 단위로 설정하였다. 내용 단위를 바탕으로 흐름도를 작성하고 흐름도를 그리는 과정에서 추출한 주제어를 물리 이론의 과학 문화 구조도(Discipline-culture structure of theory knowledge)로 그려 분석하였다. 마지막으로 세부 서술 방식을 범주화하여 정리하였다.

분석한 결과 원전 논문과 EoP의 내용 흐름은 문제 제기 – 문제 해결 과정 – 이론의 검증이라는 세 단계로 이루어져 있었다. 내용의 구조는 nucleus, body, periphery의 세 가지 영역을 모두 갖추고 있었다. 아인슈타인은 두 대상에서 모두 독자들을 더 넓은 지평의 만남으로 이끌기 위한 서술 방식을 나타내고 있었다.

요약하면, 아인슈타인으로부터 찾은 일반상대성이론을 잘 가르치기 위한 방법의 예는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기존 물리 이론에 대한 문제를 제기하면서 새로운 이론에 대한 논의를 시작한다. 둘째, 이론의 핵심과 이에 대치하는 periphery를 드러냄으로써 이론에 대한 이해를 높인다. 셋째, 일반상대성이론을 설명할 때 비유클리드 기하학과 같은 수학 영역을 설명하는 것이 필요하다. 마지막으로 다양한 설명을 위한 기술을 활용함으로써 학생들이 더 넓은 지평과 만날 수 있도록 이끈다.

본 연구를 통해 찾은 방법을 통해 추후 실제 교육 현장에서 다루어지는 교육 내용을 분석하고 일반상대성이론을 잘 가르칠 수 있는 교재에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

Theory of general relativity(GR theory) was introduced to high school students from the revised curriculum in 2009 in Korea. However we do not have enough studies teachers' difficulties in teaching GR theory. It is generally accepted that good physics teaching is to teach physics as physicists do. In this sense, teaching well is in line with knowing what is being taught. We tried to find a good way to teach the theory of general relativity. In this study, we wanted to know what should be taught and how to teach theory. In order to find a way to teach the theory of general relativity. We analyzed Einsteins research paper(original paper) and a book for laymen(Evolution of physics, EoP), since Einstein is the founder of the theory.

flow charts, structure diagrams(DC structure) and ways of description. First, the contents of the two objects were analyzed. And then, the central contents were organized, and they were classified in terms of content. Based on the content unit, the topic words extracted during flow charts drawing and analyzed the discipline culture structure of theory knowledge(DC structure). Finally, detailed descriptive methods were categorized and organized.

troubleshooting – problem solving – theory verification. Both of the DC structures had all three areas: nucleus, body, and periphery. In both objects, Einstein presented a narrative style to guide the reader to a meeting of the broader horizons.

In summary, the following are examples of ways to teach general relativity lesson learned from Einstein. First, start a discussion on the new theory, raising the question of classical mechanics. Second, by revealing the core of the theory and the periphery against it, one could have an better understanding of the theory. Third, when describing general relativity, it is necessary to describe a mathematical field, such as non-Euclidean geometry. Finally, it leads students to meet a wider horizons by using methods for a variety of explanations.