고등학생의 과학의 본성 이해를 위한 과학사 롤플레잉게임(SHRPG) 개발

Abstract

맥락과 학습자의 흥미를 무시하는 기존의 과학사 교육은 과학의 본성(NOS)에 대한 이해를 방해할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 대륙이동설의 역사에 대한 스토리텔링의 풍부한 맥락을 통해 NOS를 전달하고자 한다. 스토리텔링을 전달하는 다양한 매체 중에서 개인의 몰입을 이끌어내는 강력한 매체는 컴퓨터 게임이며, 그 중에서도 스토리가 주가 되는 장르는 롤플레잉게임(RPG)이다. 한국콘텐츠진흥원이 조사한 바에 의하면 2018년에 10대 학생들의 게임 이용률은 91.9%나 되며, 그 중에서도 2순위가 RPG였다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 대륙이동설을 중심으로 과학사 롤플레잉 게임(SHRPG)을 개발하고자 한다. 게임 개발을 위한 모델은 김상균(2017)의 4F 프로세스를 적용했으며, 이 모델은 현황 분석, 목표 설정, 게임화 설계, 마무리 단계로 구성되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 현황 분석 단계에서 선행 연구와 요구 분석을 하였고, 목표 설정 단계에서 교육 게임화 범위를 대륙이동설의 역사에서 가능한 4 가지의 NOS 요소를 포함하였다. 이야기 구성 단계에서는 현대의 고등학생인 주인공이 베게너의 삶을 시간의 흐름에 따라 살고 다시 현대로 돌아오는 설정으로 구성하였으며, NOS 요소별, 그리고 재미 요소별로 정리하였다. 메커닉스와 룰은 퀘스트, 보상, 퀴즈, NOS 점수와 랭킹을 포함했다. 마무리 단계에서는 RPG Maker MV 툴을 사용하여 프로토타입을 제작하고, 과학교육 전문가 및 동료 연구자들을 대상으로 한 2번의 알파테스트와 고등학생을 대상으로 한 2번의 베타테스트로 총 4번의 테스트를 거쳐 최종 게임을 개발하였다. 마지막 4차 테스트인 베타테스트에서 고등학생들을 대상으로 VNOS-C 사전·사후 설문, 만족도 조사, 면담을 통해 본 연구가 교육게임화가 추구하는 결과인 재미도 있고 배운 것도 많은 수업인지 확인했다. 그 결과, SHRPG에서 의도한 NOS 요소 4 가지에 대해 학생들이 게임의 스토리인 대륙이동설의 맥락을 통해 이해하고 있었으며, 4 가지 요소 중에서도 창의력요소에서 가장 뚜렷한 효과를 보였다. SHRPG에 대한 만족도 또한 매우 높게 나타났는데, 스토리에서 가장 큰 재미를 느꼈으며, RPG 형식의 교육을 통해 쉽게 이해할 수 있었다는 의견이 가장 많았다. 다만, 여기서 학생들이 말한 이해가 NOS 뿐 아니라 게임 속에 나왔던 많은 이론들에 대한 지식적인 부분에 대한 이해를 포함한다는 사실을 통해 추후 학생들이 어려워할 수 있는 과학의 어려운 이론을 게임을 통해 제시하는 후속 연구를 제언하였다.

The nature of science (NOS) has been emphasized over the past 100 years, and it specifies the nature of science through the history of science in the common and elective subjects of science curriculum in 2015 revised Korean high school. However, the existing science education in Korea ignores the context and it can reduce the interest of the students by the lecture-type teacher-oriented class, which may interfere with the understanding of NOS. Therefore, this study intends to convey the NOS element through the rich context of storytelling. The theme of the story was a history of continental drift, in which the debate of many scientists and Wegener's creativity was outstanding. Of the various media that deliver storytelling, the most powerful medium that leads to personal immersion is computer games, and the main genre of storytelling is role-playing games (RPGs). According to a survey conducted by the Korea Creative Content Agency, teenagers' game utilization rate was 91.9% in 2018, with RPG ranked second among them. Therefore, in this study, we want to develop the science history role playing game (SHRPG) focusing on continental drift. The game development model is based on Kim's (2017) 4F process, which consists of the Figure Out, Focus, Fun Design, and Finalize. In the analysis phase, the previous research and the needs analysis were performed. In the goal setting stage, the range of education game was included in the history of continental drift, with four possible NOS elements. At the stage of composition of the story, the basic setting is that the main character, a modern high school student, lives the Wegener's life according to the passage of time and returns to the modern time. The story was extracted from the NOS elements of Lederman et al. (2002), namely creativity and imagination demand, subjectivity, socio-cultural personality and tentativeness, which are all possible factors in the story from the continental drift theory. The book, which became the basic framework of the story, is [Wegener's continental drift] by Kim (2016). The story was organized by NOS element and fun factor. The mechanics and rules included quests, rewards, quizzes, NOS scores and rankings. At the finishing stage, prototypes were created using the RPG Maker MV tool. Two alpha tests were conducted for science educators and fellow researchers in the lab, and two beta tests for high school students were conducted, and a final game was developed after the total of four tests. In the final 4th beta test, we have confirmed that this study has achieved "Enjoyable and Meaningful class" as the purpose of gamification through VNOS-C pre- and post-questionnaires, satisfaction surveys, and interviews with high school students. As a result, the students understood the elements of NOS in the context of continental drift, and there was the greatest change in students' understanding of "creativity is required at every stage of research." Satisfaction with SHRPG was also very high. The students had the greatest fun in the story, and most common opinion was that RPG format education was easy to understand. The SHRPG has helped students to understand not only the NOS but also the knowledge of various theories in the game. And the students' satisfaction and re - participation intention were very high. Therefore, I suggested a follow-up study that presents difficult scientific theories through SHRPG format.