모델링-기반 SSI 수업에 나타난 논증활동의 특성 탐색 : Exploring Characteristics of Argumentation in Modelling-based SSI Class

Abstract

과학교육의 목표인 과학적 소양의 증진을 위해서 학생들은 일상에서 접할 수 있는 과학과 관련된 문제들에 대한 과학적 탐구를 경험할 필요가 있다. 더 나아가 이와 관련된 과학 외적인 다양한 요소들을 고려한 의사결정에 참여하는 경험이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 진정한 과학적 탐구를 경험할 수 있는 모델링 활동과 경제적, 사회적, 윤리적 요소와 가치를 고려하여 의사결정 할 수 있는 SSI 의사결정 활동을 접목하여 이러한 필요를 충족시키고자 하였다. 한편 합리적인 의사결정을 위해서는 다양한 측면을 고려하고 비판적인 시각으로 문제를 바라볼 수 있도록 하는 논증을 구성하는 능력 또한 필요하다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구에서는 사회적으로 모델을 구성하고 SSI 의사결정에 참여할 수 있도록 하는 모델링-기반 SSI 수업을 제안하고, 이 수업과정에서 나타난 소집단 논증활동의 특징을 분석함으로써 본 수업의 교육적 의미를 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 고등학교 일반 학생들을 대상으로 진행하였다. Tolumin(2003)의 분석틀에 따라 소집단 담화에 나타난 논증요소들을 분석하였으며, Erduran et al.(2004)가 제안한 방법을 참고하여 논증요소들의 조합을 확인함으로써 논증활동 과정의 특징을 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 첫째, 학생들은 다양한 논증요소를 사용하여 논증을 구성하였으며 증거의 사용 비율이 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 학생들이 세 개 이상의 논증요소를 결합한 수준 높은 논증을 구성하였다. 셋째, 학생들은 타당한 반박, 다양한 자료 검증 과정을 거침으로써 협력적 논증을 통해 합의된 의견을 구성하였다. 넷째, 과학, 경제, 사회, 윤리, 환경의 다양한 요인을 고려하며 구체적인 문제 해결 방안을 논의하는 의사결정 과정을 수행하였다. 이러한 연구 결과에 따르면 모델링-기반 SSI 수업이 학생들이 과학적 자료를 스스로 다루며 결론을 도출하는 증거기반 논증을 구성할 기회를 제공함을 알 수 있다. 또한, 서로 의견을 공유하고 의사소통하여 의견을 조율하여 합의를 만들어가는 경험을 제공할 수 있다. 모델 구성의 경험과 그를 통해 학습한 지식을 바탕으로 과학, 사회, 경제 등 요인과 가치 등 다양한 측면을 확인하고 이를 증거로 한 논증을 구성하여 의사결정을 하는 경험을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 통해 과학적 소양을 증진시키기 위한 교수학습방법으로 모델링-기반 SSI 수업이 활용될 수 있음을 제언한다.

In order to cultivating scientific literacy, the goal of science education, students need to participate in authentic scientific inquiries into the problems facing in everyday lives. Furthermore it is necessary to experience making decision considering various aspect including scientific and non-scientific factors. In this study, modelling, that make possible to experience authentic scientific inquiry and SSI decision-making that can make decisions considering economic, social, ethical elements and values are combined to meet these needs in scientific education. Meanwhile, it is also necessary to have the ability to construct arguments that allow people to think various aspects and have critical perspective. In this context Modelling-based SSI Class is suggested. In Modelling-based SSI Class, students could participate in scientific knowledge construction about problem that they faced with every day life by modelling, while deeply understanding about phenomena and predicting based on model. Also students could create evidence-based argument. After modelling, students make SSI decision-making in small group based on model they constructed. For this decision making discussion, they also consider social, ethical, and economic aspects. The purpose of this study was to analyzed the characteristics of small group argumentation and confirm the educational meaning of this class. The study was conducted for high school students. Small groups discourse were analyzed using Toulmins argument elements. And the characteristics of argumentation were analyzed by confirming the combination of argument elements which is proposed by Erduran et al. (2004). By analyzing small groups argumentation, we found first, students constructed the argument using various argument elements and the rate of use of evidence was high. Second, students constructed a high-level argument combining three or more arguments. Third, it confirmed that it constituted the agreed opinions through the cooperative argument by validation and various data verification process. Fourth, we confirmed that the students perform decision-making process to discuss specific problem-solving methods considering various factors of science, economy, society, ethics and environment. Based on these results, it was confirmed that 'Modelling-based SSI Class' proposed in this study can be used as a teaching and learning method to promote scientific literacy.