중학교 과학과 교사용 지도서의 교과교육학 지식(PCK) 요소 분석: 2009 개정 교육과정에 의한 화학 영역을 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구에서는 2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 중학교 과학 교사용 지도서의 화학 영역 단원에 나타난 PCK 요소를 분석하였다. 분석 결과 PCK의 하위 요소 중 주제-특이적 전략, 수직 연계, 수업 목표는 대부분의 교사용 지도서에서 체계적으로 다루고 있었다. 그러나 교과-특이적 전략, 평가 방법, 교육과정 변화는 주로 총론에서만 다루고 있었다. 실험 및 탐구, 평가 문항, 평가 측면은 제시된 내용이나 형태에서 구성주의적 접근이 미흡하였다. 수평 연계와 학생에 관한 지식은 관련 내용이 부족하거나 단순히 목록만 제시되어 있었다. 개념 및 이론은 교사용 지도서에서 가장 큰 비율을 차지하고 있었으나 적정 수준을 벗어나는 내용을 일부 포함하고 있었다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 교사용 지도서 개발을 위한 시사점을 논의하였다.

In this study, we investigated the characteristics of the PCK components in the chemistry units of middle school science teachers guidebooks developed under the 2009 Revised National Curriculum. The analysis of the results revealed that the sub-components of topic-specific strategies, vertical articulation, and lesson objectives were systematically handled in most teachers guidebooks. However, subject-specific strategies, assessment methods, and curricular changes were mainly dealt with only in the general guidelines. Experiments and inquiries, assessment questions, and assessment dimensions were lack of constructivist approaches in the aspect of presented contents or forms. Horizontal articulation and knowledge of students were either lacked in relevant content or presented in the form of simple presentation. Concepts and theories accounted for the largest proportion of teachers guidebooks, but some of them were beyond appropriate levels. On the bases of the results, the implications for the development of the teachers guidebooks are discussed.