메이커 교육 공간의 확장으로서 가상현실 활용에 대한 탐색 연구 : An Exploratory Study of the Utilization of Virtual Reality as the Expansion of Maker Education Space

Abstract

As society rapidly changes, centering around the keywords, super-intelligence and hyper-connectivity, the discussion of the people-oriented fourth industrial revolution is in progress. As the training of creative convergent talent equipped with socially core competence is required, maker education draws attention, which is a learner-leading creative problem-solving method. Maker education is based on Paperts constructionism that effective learning can be provided by the learners experience of making things meaningful to them. Especially, an emphasis on the process of making and constructing actual products are differentiated. Maker education presupposes maker education space, but it is not easy to secure separate space. What measures for expanding the maker education space would be possible?

This study was conducted to explore the applicability of virtual reality as the expansion of maker education space. Virtual reality provides telepresence, which makes the viewer feel immersion and as if he or she is in a specific space by a 3D simulation environment produced by the computer, etc. As manipulability increases with the recent technological development, it attracts attention as a tool that can replace the sensory experience of reality. The applicability of virtual reality in this study is largely based on two assumptions. First, it can overcome the limitation of the space of making. In virtual reality, maker activity is possible anywhere and at any time if a computer, mobile device, and network environment are prepared. Second, it can supplement the limitation of the ability to make. Even if people would like to make what they want, there are differences with each other due to the ability to use tools and the limitations of resources. On the other hand, in virtual reality, since they can easily produce and modify a prototype, they can make products close to their original intention, overcoming further failures.

This study used a qualitative case study method, and research subjects included one teacher in charge of a class of sixth grade in elementary school, who expressed the intention to participate in the study and the students in the class, who agreed to participate in the study. A participatory observation of a project class applied over 20 class hours was made. Data collection and analysis procedures were as follows. Individual interview data with the instructor and eight learners who agreed to participate in the study, reflection notes of all learners who agreed to attend the class, Individual interview data between the instructor and learners, reflection notes, photo and video materials, and products were collected, and the details of the participatory observation were recorded in field notes. The collected data were converted in the text unit through transcription work and sorted out in a data file. Basic open coding was made together from the early stage of the data collection. Later, in the data analysis process, categories with central traits were constructed through the repetitive coding work, and meaningful themes were drawn. Questionnaires for validation asking if the coding and category construction were valid were sent along with a class teaching plan to get the validity of data analysis reviewed from five Doctors of Educational Technology.

The results of the case study are as follows. First, the process of the development of a maker project class utilizing virtual reality was introduced, and its characteristics were described from three aspects, including maker activity, collaboration and interaction between learners, and maker activity utilizing virtual reality. Second, the responses of the learners who experienced the class and the responses of the instructor were analyzed. As the learners responses, free utilization of space, preference for making things oneself, wide manipulability, and changes in emotional responses to the use of new tools were drawn. As the instructors responses, the differentiated process of making and products, maker faire in which the learners could grow up as makers, and confusion about the projects purpose and achievement standard were found out. Third, the educational effects of the class were analyzed on a personal level and a social level. On the personal level, the maximization of imagination, the deepening of the thinking process, the overcoming of fear of failure, and growth through intrinsic motivation were drawn. As social effects, the sharing of values with the outside, the understanding of latent mutual competence, products based on sympathy, and the designing of an active cooperative method were drawn.

Conclusions were presented based on the above results of the study, and the limitations of research and future research tasks were presented. As follow-up studies, the necessities for research on the design and development of learning models and education programs to apply virtual reality to the maker education, research on the learners responses in various contexts, research on the development of virtual reality tools appropriate for maker education and their effects, and research on the improvement of the instructors abilities to design and implement maker class utilizing virtual reality.

초 지능, 초 연결 키워드를 중심으로 사회가 빠르게 변화하면서 사람 중심의 4차 산업혁명에 대한 논의가 진행 중이다. 사회적으로 핵심 역량을 갖춘 창의 융합형 인재 양성이 요구되면서 학습자 주도의 창의적 문제 해결방법인 메이커 교육이 주목받고 있다. 메이커 교육은 자신에게 의미 있는 물건을 직접 만들어보는 경험을 통해 효과적으로 학습할 수 있다는 Papert의 구성주의에 기반을 둔다. 특히 만드는 과정과 실제 결과물 형성을 강조한다는 점이 차별화된다. 메이커 교육은 메이커 교육 공간을 전제로 하지만 따로 공간을 확보하는 것이 쉽지 않다. 메이커 교육 공간을 확장하기 위해 어떤 방안이 가능할 것인가?

본 연구는 메이커 교육 공간의 확장으로서 가상현실의 활용 가능성을 탐색하기 위해 수행되었다. 가상현실은 컴퓨터 등으로 만들어낸 3차원 시뮬레이션 환경으로 몰입감과 특정 공간에 있는 것처럼 느끼는 원격 현존감을 부여한다. 최근 기술 발달로 조작 가능성이 높아지면서 현실의 감각 경험을 대체할 수 있는 도구로 주목받고 있다. 이 연구에서 가상현실의 활용 가능성은 크게 두 가지 가정에 기초한다. 첫째, 만들기 공간의 제약을 극복할 수 있다. 가상현실은 컴퓨터, 모바일 기기, 네트워크 환경 등만 준비되면 어디에서 언제든 메이커 활동이 가능하다. 둘째, 만들기 능력의 한계를 보완할 수 있다. 원하는 걸 만들고 싶어도 도구 사용 능력, 자원의 한계로 차이가 난다. 반면 가상현실에서는 쉽게 프로토타입을 제작 및 수정할 수 있어 더 많은 실패를 극복하면서 원래 의도와 가깝게 산출물을 만들 수 있다.

이 연구는 질적 사례 연구 방법을 사용했고, 연구 대상은 연구에 참여의사를 밝힌 초등학교 6학년 담임 교사 1명과 해당 반 학생 중 연구 참여에 동의한 학생이다. 총 20차시에 걸쳐 적용된 프로젝트 수업을 참여관찰했다. 자료 수집과 분석 절차는 다음과 같다. 교수자 1명과 면담 참여에 동의한 8명의 학습자를 대상으로 각각 개별 면담한 자료, 수업 참여에 동의한 전체 학습자를 대상으로 한 성찰일지 자료, 사진 및 영상 자료, 산출물 등을 수집했고, 참여관찰한 내용은 필드노트에 기록했다. 수집한 자료는 전사 작업 등을 통해 텍스트 단위로 전환하고, 데이터 파일로 정리했다. 자료 수집 초기부터 기초적인 개방 코딩을 함께 실시했다. 이후 자료 분석 과정에서 반복적인 코딩 작업을 통해 중심 특성을 가진 범주를 구성하고, 의미 있는 주제를 도출했다. 코딩과 범주 구성 작업이 타당한지를 묻는 타당화 질문지를 수업 지도안과 함께 보내 교육공학 박사 5인으로부터 자료 분석의 타당성을 검토받았다.

사례 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 가상현실을 활용한 메이커 프로젝트 수업의 전개과정을 개관하고, 특징을 메이커 활동, 학습자 간 협력과 상호작용, 가상현실을 활용한 메이커 활동 세 측면으로 기술했다. 둘째, 수업을 경험한 학습자 반응과 교수자 반응을 분석했다. 학습자의 반응은 자유로운 공간 활용, 직접 만드는 것에 대한 선호, 폭 넓은 조작 가능성, 새로운 도구 사용에 대한 정서적 반응 변화 등을 도출했다. 교수자의 반응은 차별화된 만들기 과정과 산출물, 메이커로서 성장할 수 있는 메이커 페어, 프로젝트 목적과 성취기준에 대한 혼란 등을 확인했다. 셋째, 수업의 교육적 효과를 개인적 차원과 사회적 차원으로 나누어 분석했다. 개인적 차원은 상상력의 극대화, 사고 과정의 심화, 실패에 대한 두려움 극복, 내재적인 동기를 통한 성장 등이 도출되었다. 사회적 효과로는 외부에 가치를 공유, 잠재된 상호 역량 이해, 공감에 기반을 둔 산출물, 적극적인 협력 방식 고안 등이 도출되었다.

이상의 연구 결과에 기초하여 결론을 제시하고, 연구의 한계 및 추후 연구 과제를 제시했다. 후속 연구로는 가상현실을 메이커 수업에 적용하기 위한 학습 모형 및 교육 프로그램의 설계 개발 연구, 다양한 맥락에서의 학습자 반응 연구, 메이커 교육에 적합한 가상현실 도구 개발 및 효과 연구, 교수자의 가상현실을 활용한 메이커 수업 설계 및 실행 역량 강화에 관한 연구 등의 필요성을 제언하였다.