치유적 대화에 관한 현상학적 체험연구 : Phenomenological Lived Experience Research on Healing Dialogue

Abstract

This study was conducted in order to qualitatively understand the lived-experiences in dialogues with three married women in the fellowship of christian faith from 2013 to 2018. The study considers the meaning of the dialogues from a educational point of view. In the process of reflecting the encounter with the three women in my personal life, I have studied how the meaning of healing, dialogue, and education are related in depth.

This study is focused on the following two research questions. First, what are the characteristics and the meaning of the dialogues with the participants? Second, what is the educational implications found in the lived-experiences in dialogues?

I describe the dialogues, which led participants to discover and understand the origin of their inner pain, and analyze the process and characteristics of it. Through this, I have found the essential meaning of healing dialogue. In addition, I consider that how the dialogues has implications for the ontological foundation of education. From 2015, I have carried out the work on restoring the lived-experiences shared with the participants between 2013 to 2015. By restoring the dialogues in the past through the researchers retrospective daily record, and having an individual interview with each participant, I could describe the dialogues qualitatively in the context of their life stories. Then, I analyzed the meaning of these dialogues by applying the concepts of phenomenology. Through the process of the thick description and phenomenological analysis, I provisionally conceptualized the dialogues as healing dialogue which finds an origin of a deep wound.

I have come to understand the depth of personal relationality through dialogues between the subject and the other, in searching the internal relevance between the inner healing and dialogues. The essence of education is realized by relation in the fundamental existence, which is the encounter between subject and the other. Therefore, dialogue and education share the ontological foundation. In the course of shedding new light on healing dialogue into the educational point of view, I could consider the meaning of the subject-other realized through the intentionality of educational human formation.

The process of healing dialogue is built upon the interest and care towards the other on the basis of personal relationality. Interest to the other lead to attention and awareness of the inner pain that shape the emotions and atmosphere of the other. Respecting the temporality of waiting and hesitation, and through deep dialogues, the other could open her wounded existence. At this time, the listener tried to take responsibility for the other by responding to her who confessed the wound. The response to the confession of the wound was expressed as an empathic listening based on love. Through such a dialogue of confession and response, the other could express her inner pain and was embraced by the listener as the way she is. By the confessional narrative of the life story, she acquires the hermeneutic ability to understand the meaning of the wound and the past deeply. By discovering new meanings and values in her broken existential themes, healing dialogue could result in inner healing and recovery. In the field of education, it is worthwhile to explore the process of healing dialogue that builds up the hermeneutic ability in the life, and reestablishes oneself in relationality between the subject and the other.

I researched the characteristics of healing dialogue from the five aspects of innerness, depth, narrative, empathy, and ethics. I found out how each characteristic implies the essence of education. In education that pursues qualitative changes inside of people, it is essential to understand a learner's inner world in depth. In addition, a teacher is in a position to assist the learner so that the learner can construct an integrated narrative about his/her existence and life. Based on empathy and emotional care for the fragile existence of human beings, the teacher can carry out educational activities. Futhermore, the teacher understands and cares for the broken existential themes of the learner and through forming personal and ethical relationships.

In this way, the education focused on inner healing is based on personal relationality between a teacher and a learner. The teacher helps the learner to develop the ability of understanding his/her existence and life. This education is performed in the process of realizing the essentials of dialogue. The education and the dialogue are activities that the subject and the other participate in each other's existence. By understanding his/her existence in personal relationality and recovering the broken existential themes, the learner can attain the holistic growth as personal subject-other. In essence, education bears a relation to the ontological intentionality of dialogue to realize the value of love based on personal relationality.

본 연구는 2013년부터 2018년 현재까지, 신앙의 교제를 함께 나눈 세 기혼여성들과의 대화 체험을 질적으로 이해하고 이를 교육의 관점으로 고찰하기 위해 수행되었다. 나의 개인적인 삶 속에서 이뤄진 세 여성들과의 만남을 연구의 맥락에서 다시 성찰하고 이해하는 과정에서, 나는 내면의 치유와 대화, 그리고 교육의 본질에 대한 의미 연관을 탐구하였다. 나는 다음과 같은 두 가지 연구 문제를 중심으로 본 연구를 수행하였다. 첫째, 참여자들과 나눈 대화는 어떠한 성격과 의미를 갖는가? 둘째, 참여자들과 나눈 대화는 어떠한 교육학적 함의를 갖는가?

상처의 근원을 발견하며 이해해가는 대화 체험을 질적으로 기술하고 그 과정과 성격에 대한 분석을 시도함으로써, 나는 내면의 치유를 가져오는 대화의 본질적 의미가 무엇인지 탐구하였다. 그리고 이러한 대화의 과정이 교육적 만남의 존재론적 토대를 고찰하는 데 어떠한 함의를 줄 수 있는지 고찰하였다.

2013년부터 신앙의 교제 안에서 나눈 세 여성들과의 대화를 2015년 이후부터 연구화하면서, 나는 먼저 그들과 나눈 대화 체험을 복원하는 작업을 수행하였다. 연구자의 회상일지를 통해 지난 대화 체험을 복원하고, 세 여성들과 개별적인 면담을 수행함으로써 그들의 고유한 생애의 맥락에서 대화 체험을 질적으로 기술할 수 있었다. 그리고 현상학의 개념을 활용하여 대화 체험의 성격과 의미를 분석하고, 이를 상처의 근원을 찾아가는 치유적 대화의 과정으로서 잠정적으로 개념화하였다. 내면의 치유와 대화가 어떠한 연관 속에 있는지 그 내적 관련성을 고찰하면서, 나는 주체와 타자의 대화를 통해 구현되는 인격적 관계의 깊이를 이해하게 되었다. 교육적 만남의 본질 또한 주체와 타자의 만남이라는 더 근원적인 존재 연관 속에서 실현되고 있다는 점에서, 대화와 교육은 존재론적 토대를 공유하고 있었다. 나는 대화 체험을 교육의 관심으로 재조명하는 과정에서, 치유적 대화를 통해 형성되는 주체-타자의 의미를 교육적 인간 형성의 지향 속에서 성찰해 보았다.

치유적 대화의 과정은 타인을 향한 관심과 돌봄이라는 인격적 관계 맺음을 바탕으로 시작되었다. 타인을 향한 관심은 타인의 정서와 분위기를 형성하는 내면의 상처에 대한 관심과 자각으로 이어졌다. 기다림과 머뭇거림의 시간을 존중하며, 깊은 대화를 통해 존재자는 자신의 상처 입은 존재를 열어 보일 수 있었다. 이때 듣는 이는 상처를 고백하는 이를 향해 존재를 기울여 응답함으로써, 상처 입은 타인을 향한 응답의 책임을 지고자 하였다. 상처의 고백에 대한 응답은 사랑에 의존한 공감적 경청으로 표현되었는데, 이와 같은 고백과 응답의 대화를 통해 존재자는 자신의 깨어진 내면을 표현하고 수용 받을 수 있었다. 그리고 존재자는 상처 입은 존재와 삶에 대한 고백적 구술을 통해, 존재 깊숙이 자리한 상처와 고난의 의미를 스스로 이해할 수 있는 해석적 힘을 갖게 되었다. 이처럼 깨어지고 상실된 실존 범주에 새로운 의미와 가치를 채워감으로써, 치유적 대화는 내면의 치유와 회복이라는 결과로 이어졌다. 자신의 상처에 대한 이해를 토대로 삶에 대한 존재론적 해석의 힘을 기르고 주체와 타자의 관계 속에서 자신을 재정립하는 과정은, 교육에서도 숙고할 만한 가치가 있는 대화 체험이었다.

나는 치유적 대화를 구성하고 있는 속성들을 내면성, 심층성, 내러티브성, 공감성, 윤리성의 다섯 차원에서 살펴보고, 각 속성들이 교육의 본질을 성찰하는 데 어떠한 의미를 주는지 탐구하였다. 내면의 질적인 변화를 추구하는 교육에서는 학습자의 내면세계를 보다 심층적으로 이해하는 과정이 필수적이다. 또한 학습자가 자신의 존재와 삶에 대한 통합적인 내러티브를 구성할 수 있도록 교수자는 학습자를 조력하는 위치에 서 있다. 인간의 연약한 실존에 대한 공감과 정서적 돌봄을 바탕으로, 교수자는 학습자의 깨어진 실존 범주를 이해하고 돌보며 인격적이고 윤리적 관계 맺음 속에서 교육 활동을 수행할 수 있다. 이처럼 치유적 관점의 교육은 교수자와 학습자의 인격적 관계 맺음을 기반으로, 학습자가 자신의 존재와 삶에 대한 이해와 해석의 힘을 기를 수 있도록 조력하는 데 있다. 이러한 교육은 두 인격 사이에서 서로의 존재에 참여하고자 하는 대화의 본질을 구현하는 과정에서 실현된다. 주체와 타자의 인격적 관계 속에서 자신의 존재를 이해하고 깨어진 실존 범주를 건강하게 회복해가는 과정을 통해, 학습자는 인격적 주체-타자로의 전인적 성장을 이룰 수 있다. 주체가 자신의 고유한 인격성을 실현함과 동시에 타인의 인격성을 실현할 수 있도록 돕는 것은, 인격적 관계를 토대로 사랑의 가치를 구현하고자 하는 대화와 교육의 존재론적 지향과도 맞닿아있다.