스케일정치의 관점에서 바라본 경계의 섬 쓰시마의 초국경연합 : Cross-Border Coalitions and Border Island: Tsushima from Political and scalar perspectives

Abstract

본 연구는 국가주의적 인식과 담론의 영향으로 여러 갈등이 일어나는 동아시아의 경계공간에 대한 진단과 대안적인 경계인식의 가능성을 모색하는 것을 목표로 한-일 경계공간, 쓰시마에 주목한다. 쓰시마는 역사적으로 한국과 일본 사이에 위치하면서 다양한 역학관계 속에서 존재하였고, 오늘날에 이르러서도 국경을 뛰어넘는 교류와 협력이 이루어지고 있는 경계공간이다. 본 연구는 쓰시마라는 경계공간에 대한 심층적인 연구를 수행하기 위해 한·일 경계지역으로서 쓰시마가 내포하고 있는 역사지리적 맥락을 탐구한다. 또한, 오늘날 쓰시마에 존재하는 초국적 성장연합이 만들어졌던 배경적 상황과 과정을 추적하여 분석한다. 마지막으로, 초국적 연합의 사례로서 2017년 11월 확정된 조선통신사 관련 기록물의 유네스코 기록유산 등재에 주목한다. 유네스코 등재가 누구에 의해, 어떤 배경에서 추진되었으며, 국제적으로 경색된 한일관계 속에서 어떻게 가능했는지에 대한 답을 찾아가는 과정을 통해 쓰시마라는 경계공간이 갖는 특성을 도출해낸다.

역사지리적 맥락에서 쓰시마는 다층적이고 다각적인 교류와 충돌이 있어왔던 공간이다. 쓰시마는 시대에 따라 인접한 세력의 역학관계와 영향력의 역동에 따라 외교적 양속성을 갖고 상황에 맞는 전략을 취해왔다. 시대마다 다르게 나타나는 국제관계 속에서 소통과 단절이 반복되는 가변적이고 불안정한, 따라서 언제나 전략적으로 생존을 모색하는 경계공간으로 존재해왔던 것이다. 국경을 뛰어넘는 성장연합은 오늘날 인구감소로 섬의 위기를 맞은 쓰시마가 생존을 위해 선택한 방식으로, 우발적인 상황과 맥락에 의해 시작되었다.

본 연구는 쓰시마 지역에서 지역을 기반으로 하는 이해관계를 갖는 행위자들이 지역의 발전과 성장을 통한 장소의존적 이해관계의 유지를 추구하고, 이를 위해 연합하여 한국 부산지역과 초국적 연대의 공간을 만들어내는 모습에 주목하였다. 그 결과, 많은 한국인 관광객이 쓰시마를 찾고 있고, 이러한 변화는 쓰시마의 지역발전정책에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 본 논문은 이러한 초국적 성장연합의 핵심 사례로 조선통신사 관련 기록물의 유네스코 세계기록유산 등재과정을 바라보는데, 특히 부산과 쓰시마의 지역 행위자들이 국경을 뛰어넘어 상호작용하면서 초국경적 성장연합을 만들어나가는 과정을 이해하는데 초점을 두었다. 이 초국경적 성장연합의 형성 과정은 매우 성공적이었으며, 그 결과로 국가단위의 행위자들이 참여하지 않은 채 지역스케일의 행위자들이 중심이 되어 초국경적 연대의 공간을 만들어내고 조선통신사의 유네스코 세계기록유산 등재를 이끌어내었다.

이 연구는 성장연합과 스케일 정치라는 이론적 논의를 바탕으로 쓰시마라는 경계공간이 갖는 특성과 생존전략을 분석하고, 쓰시마와 부산이라는 한일경계 양쪽의 두 지역이 초국경적 연대의 공간을 만드는 과정을 설명한다. 이를 통해 동아시아에서 만연한 국가주의적 국가경계인식을 벗어난 대안적 경계인식의 가능성을 제시할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to examine spatial aspects of boundaries in East Asia where various conflicts arise based on nationalistic awareness and discourses. More specifically, to explore the possibility of an alternative perspective to understand border areas is another main object of this study. To this end, Tsushima is selected as a case study and its characteristics as a border are examined. Tsushima has historically been a space of a diverse dynamical relationship between Korea and Japan, and even today it is a border space where cross-border exchanges and cooperation are being made.

This study starts by exploring the historical and geographical context of Tsushima as a border region between Korea and Japan in order to lay the groundwork for an in-depth study of the border space. In addition, it traces and analyzes the background of, and processes through which, Tsushima is presently forming a transnational growth coalition. Finally, as an example of a transnational coalition, attention is paid to the Documentary Heritage submitted by Republic of Korea and Japan together, enrolled in the UNESCO Memory of the World Register in November 2017. Through the process of searching for how the UNESCO list was promoted by whom, and in what context, and how it was possible given internationally inflated Korea-Japan relations, the characteristics of the border space of Tsushima is suggested.

In historical and geographical context, Tsushima has been a space of multi-layered, and multi-faceted exchanges and conflicts. It has existed as a boundary space that has been fluctuating repeatedly in an international relationship that has appeared different from one generation to another, and has been at times exploited and unstable, always looking for strategic survival. The growth coalition began with the combination of contingent elements, in a way that Tsushima, which had been hit by a demographic decline, survived. In the Tsushima area, actors with a place-based interests have been drawn to cooperate with the Busan area in Korea to maintain solidarity through the development and growth of the region.

As a result, many Korean tourists are interested in Tsushima, and the success of tourism industry has had a great influence on the islands regional development policy. In recent years, a transnational growth alliance, a supranational border alliance, has been formed with the aim of registering the UNESCO World Record Legacy of the Chosun Communications Agency. The actors of Busan region and Tsushima interacted across borders. As a result, actors at the local scale united and created a space of a solidarity without participating actors at the national level.

This study analyzes the characteristics of Tsushima's boundary space and its survival strategy deploying the theory of growth coalitions. It observes the process of unifying the Tsushima and Busan boundaries through scale politics. This suggests the possibility of an alternative boundary recognition that transcends a nationalistic national border perceptions commonly held in East Asia.