아동친화도시의 종합 평가지표 수립과 공간 분포 연구 : A Study on the Establishment of a Comprehensive Assessment Indicator of Child-Friendly City and its Spatial Distribution

Abstract

아동친화도시란 유엔아동권리협약에 명시된 아동의 권리를 실현하기 위해 노력하는 도시로, 아동이 안전하고 건강하게 자랄 수 있는 환경을 갖춘 도시를 의미한다. 아동은 우리 사회의 미래이자 희망을 나타내는 존재이며, 아동이 안전하고 건강하게 자랄 수 있는 환경을 조성하는 일은 우리 사회의 중요한 책무 중 하나이다. 그러므로 아동친화적인 환경을 조성하기 위해서는 아동이 거주하는 환경의 아동친화정도 즉, 아동친화도에 대한 평가가 선행되어야 한다.

이에 본 연구에서는 아동친화적인 환경을 정량적 자료에 기반하여 평가하기 위한 아동친화도시 종합 평가지표를 수립한 후, 이 평가지표를 적용하여 수도권 도시들의 아동친화도를 분석하였다. 아동친화도시 종합 평가지표를 수립하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 선행 연구에서 사용되었던 지표들을 종합적으로 분석하고 보완하여 5개 영역(안전·건강·교육·복지·환경)의 10개 지표(교통안전·범죄안전·예방접종·아동 대상 의사·교육의 질·유아 보육시설·아동복지시설·문화시설·여가환경·대기환경)를 선정하였다. 그리고 AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process)를 적용하여 이들 5개 영역과 10개 지표의 중요도에 대한 전문가 설문조사를 실시하여 최종적으로 아동친화도시 종합 평가지표를 수립하였다.

본 연구에서 수립한 아동친화도시 종합 평가지표를 적용한 수도권 도시들의 분포 현황과 지역 간 차이를 분석하기 위하여, 수도권의 시·군·구 행정구역을 대상으로 아동친화도시 종합지표의 공간 분포 현황 및 그 특성을 검토하고 공간 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 수도권의 아동친화도시 종합지표의 분포는 서울의 북부 지역과 이 지역에 인접한 경기 중·북부 지역을 중심으로 높게 나타나고, 서울의 중심부 지역을 중심으로 낮게 나타났다. 그리고 수도권 도시들의 아동친화도시 종합지표의 공간 분석 결과에서도 서울 강북구, 서울 도봉구, 서울 노원구, 경기 의정부시, 경기 양주시의 서울 북부 지역과 이 지역에 인접하여 연속되는 경기 중·북부 지역을 잇는 축을 중심으로 남북 방향의 핫스팟이 형성되어 있고, 서울 중심부의 강남구, 성동구, 용산구, 마포구를 잇는 축을 중심으로 동서 방향의 콜드스팟이 형성되어 있음이 확인되었다.

본 연구는 아동친화도 분석을 위한 정량적인 아동친화도시 종합 평가지표를 수립하고, 이에 기반하여 우리나라 수도권 도시들의 아동친화도시 종합지표의 공간 분포 현황 및 특성을 분석한 연구로서, 아동친화도시와 관련한 도시지리학 분야의 후속 연구에 대한 기초 연구로 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Child-friendly city is the city devoted to accomplishing child rights as enunciated in the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child. Accordingly, it is defined as a city in which children can grow up in a safe and healthy environment. Children are the future and hope of our society, and for this reason creating an safe and healthy environment for children ought to be regarded as one of the important responsibilities of our society. For creating a child-friendly environment, assessing the child-friendliness of the environment in which the child lives should be preceded.

The purpose of this study is to establish a comprehensive assessment indicator of child-friendly city for evaluating child-friendly environment based on quantitative data, and then is to apply the resulting assessment indicator to explore the spatial distribution of child-friendliness in Seoul Metropolitan Region. For this purpose, the indicators used in the previous research were comprehensively analyzed and supplemented, thus ten indicators (traffic safety, crime safety, vaccination, pediatrician, quality of education, day care facility, child welfare institution, cultural facility, leisure environment, and atmospheric environment) in five areas (safety, health, education, welfare, and environment) were selected. Applying AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) methodology, an expert survey on the importance of these five areas and ten indicators was conducted. Through this process, the comprehensive assessment indicator of child-friendly city has been established.

In order to examine the spatial distribution and the regional differences of child-friendliness in Seoul Metropolitan Region, the comprehensive assessment indicator of child-friendly city developed in this study was employed for the city-county-district (Si-Gun-Gu) units in this area, and spatial analysis was also conducted. As a result, the comprehensive indicator of child-friendly city in Seoul Metropolitan Region is high in the northern part of Seoul, and the central and northern part of Gyeonggi adjacent to northern Seoul while it is low in the central part of Seoul. Furthermore, the spatial analysis shows that hot spots have been observed in the north-south axis comprised of northern Seoul (Gangbuk-gu, Dobong-gu, and Nowon-gu) and its adjacent central and northern Gyeonggi (Uijeongbu-si and Yangju-si). Meanwhile, cold spots have been identified in the east-west axis consisted of Gangnam-gu, Seongdong-gu, Yongsan-gu, and Mapo-gu across central Seoul.

The comprehensive assessment indicator of child-friendly city has been established based on quantitative variable, which facilitates the examination of the spatial distribution and even enables spatial analysis of the degree of child-friendliness in Seoul Metropolitan Region. The result of this study can contribute to lay the groundwork for the future study of child-friendly city in the field of urban geography.