정의와 성질의 지도를 위한 What-If-Not 전략의 활용-중학교 1학년 기하 영역을 중심으로-

Abstract

Definitions and properties are very fundamental and central in mathematics, but definitions and properties are given to students in the final form and they are often the object of memorization. Although research about defining has been consistently conducted to overcome this problem, it is difficult for students and it is not easy to design didactical situations involving defining processes. Thus, in this study, I devised definition exploration activity using What-If-Not strategy(WIN strategy) of Brown & Walter(2005) which was discussed in the context of posing and solving problems as a new strategy of teaching definitions and properties. This study is a follow-up study of Chung Yoonji, Lee K.H.(2018) which propose definition exploration activity, I analyzed the learning path of students in detail by applying them to actual classes. In this paper, 5 class assignments focusing on the properties of the polygon in the geometry area of the first grade middle school students was designed and taught. And I analyzed the students' learning path and the level of the reaching point, and also analyzed the attitude and practice competency of the 2015 revised curriculum.

As a result of the analysis of the level of reaching point, first-level students were the most at the beginning of the class, but in the course of pursuing the justification through the task and the group activities, there were many students whose level rose to 3 ~ 4-level. In the task, students had to think of more than three reasons and the very nature of the task gave them an opportunity to learn about various justification processes and principles. Also, the second class tasks that change the sentence using WIN strategy provided students with an opportunity to explore for themselves the sum of the size of the interior angle and exterior angle. In addition, the teachers questions about the relationship between an interior angle and exterior angle in the quadrangle and the task transforming and exploring the definition of exterior angle gave students opportunities that exploration and expansion beyond the curriculum, and learning the meaning and context of the definition. This can be seen as an example of cultivating the attitude and practice competency of the 2015 revised curriculum.

The purpose of this study is to suggest a new teaching and learning strategy based on the WIN strategy for the purpose of teaching the definitions and properties, and apply it to actual class focusing on the geometry area of middle school first grade. The class applying the WIN strategy was less difficult for the students because students could explore given definition as a starting point of each their level, and it was easy to design the pedagogical situation because the procedure was clear. Through this research, it was confirmed that the students in this class had the opportunity to increase their level through inquiry, to expand their thinking, and to motivate students and to recognize the value of mathematics in relation to their attitude and practice competency. I hope that various follow-up studies applying the WIN strategy to the teaching definitions and properties will be done in the future.

수학에서 가장 기본이자 중심이 되는 것이 바로 정의이며 성질이지만 정의와 성질은 최종적인 형태로 학생들에게 곧바로 주어져 종종 암기의 대상이 된다. 이를 극복하기 위해 정의하기에 관한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어졌지만, 학생들에게는 다소 어려운 활동이며 정의하기를 포함한 교수학적 상황을 설계하는 것 역시 쉽지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 정의와 성질 지도의 교수학적 전략으로 문제제기와 문제해결 맥락에서 논의되어 오던 Brown&Walter(2005)의 What-If-Not 전략을 활용한 정의 탐구 활동을 제안한다. 본 연구는 정의 탐구 활동을 고안한 정윤지, 이경화(2018)의 후속 연구로 정의 탐구 활동을 실제 수업에 적용하여 학생들의 학습 경로를 세밀하게 살펴보고자 한다. 본고에서는 중학교 1학년 기하 영역, 다각형의 성질을 중심으로 5차시 과제를 설계하고 수업을 실시하여 학생들의 학습 경로 및 도달점 수준(1 ~ 4 수준)을 분석하였으며 2015 개정 교육과정의 태도 및 실천 역량을 중심으로도 분석하였다.

도달점 수준 분석 결과 수업의 초기에는 1 수준의 학생들이 가장 많았으나 과제와 조별 활동을 통해 정당화를 추구하는 과정에서 원리를 이해하며 3~4 수준으로 수준이 상승하는 사례가 많이 관찰되었다. 이유를 3가지씩 생각하게 하는 과제의 특성이 학생들에게 다양한 정당화 과정 및 원리를 학습할 기회를 제공하여 수준 상승에 기여하였다. 또한 What-If-Not 전략을 적용한 2차시의 문장 바꾸기 과제는 학생들에게 내각, 외각의 크기의 합에 대해 스스로 탐구해볼 수 있는 기회를 제공하였으며, 1차시의 사각형에서의 내각, 외각의 관계에 대한 교사의 질문이나 5차시의 외각의 정의를 변형해보고 탐구하는 과제에서는 교육과정을 넘어서는 탐구와 확장의 기회, 정의가 갖고 있는 의미, 맥락을 학습할 기회를 제공하였다. 이는 2015 개정 교육과정의 태도 및 실천 역량을 함양한 사례로도 볼 수 있다.

본 연구의 의의는 정의 지도와 성질 지도를 위해 What-If-Not 전략을 적용하는 방안을 중학교 1학년 기하 영역을 중심으로 고안하여 새로운 교수학습 전략을 제안하고 이를 검증하였다는 데 있다. 또한 What-If-Not 전략을 적용한 수업은 학생 각자의 수준에 맞게 주어진 정의를 출발점으로서 정의를 탐구할 수 있어 난도가 낮은 편이며, 절차가 명확하여 교수학적 상황을 설계하기도 수월하였다. 이를 통해 학생들은 탐구를 통해 수준을 상승시킬 기회, 사고를 확장할 기회를 얻었으며, 태도 및 실천 역량과 관련하여서도 학생들의 동기를 유발하고, 수학의 가치를 인식하게 함을 확인할 수 있었다. 앞으로 정의와 성질의 지도에 What-If-Not 전략을 적용한 다양한 후속 연구가 이뤄지길 기대한다.