무용전공 체육교사의 표현영역 가르치기

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to discover what difficulties dance majored physical education teachers face in teaching expression domain and how they solve their difficulties. It is expected to explore for proper ways of learning and teaching expression domain effectively in a school setting, which is an important learning area that students should experience in adolescence. There are three research questions of this study. The first one is how dance majored physical education teachers teach expression domain. The second one is what difficulties they face in teaching expression domain and how they overcome them. The third one is how physical education (PE) teachers can teach expression domain properly. This study is a qualitative study based on constructivist paradigm. The case study method was selected to explore teaching experience of expression domain in special PE teacher who majored in dance. In order to discover difficulties and solutions of teaching expression domain in PE in depth. The study was conducted for a total of one year and four month, from August 2017 to December 2018. Based on purposeful sampling, ten participants who satisfied the following three conditions, were selected firstly, they were PE teachers who majored in dance in between elementary school and university. Secondly, they were certified as a middle school PE teacher. Lastly, they had experience of teaching PE in expression domain. Data collected from interviews, focus group interviews, and field documents were analyzed in an inductive manner according to the method of spiral data analysis presented by Creswell (2012). The validity and reliability of the study were consolidated by triangulation, member checks, and peer debriefing. In order to observe the research ethics, the research plan was reviewed at the Seoul National University Institutional Review Board.

The result and discussions are as follows. The physical education teachers emphasized 1)the creation in the expression area, and the unit guidance according to the creation was as follows. ①Sports expression unit tried when it was difficult to create ②Traditional expression unit tried when they had desire to do both dancing and creating ③Modern expression unit tried when they focus on challenge for creation. 3)Awareness of pleasure is the teaching method of the dance majored PE teacher, and there were ①Preparing the dancing ②Presenting dancing and ③Appreciating.

Second, 1)difficulties that dance majored PE teachers have faced in teaching expression domain were from ①general physical education teachers and students who prefer sports, ②space that can not concentrate, ③and teachers who lack of self-confidence in creative instruction. 2)Efforts to solve difficulties in expression domain lesson were derived by ①creatinge good relationships with others, ②winning with passion, and ③filling with learning.

Third, In order to properly teach expression domain not only dance majored PE teachers but also all PE teachers, it is considered necessarily 1)to raise awareness of expression domain lesson by pre-service teacher education, 2)to raise professionalism by teacher learning community and training, and 3)to utilize humanities-oriented dance education.

Based on the results of the research, suggestions for proper teaching of expression domain in PE are as follows. First, active support for the teacher learning community particularly, for dance majored PE teachers is needed. Second, it is necessary to develop a variety of common expression domain educational materials containing contents that could be learned at the student level. Third, it is necessary to provide long-term pre-teacher education and in-service teacher education focusing on creating activities and appreciating expression performance.

본 연구의 목적은 중등학교 무용전공 체육교사들이 표현 영역을 가르치는 과정에서 어떠한 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 어떠한 방법으로 이를 해결해나가고 있는지를 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 통하여 청소년기에 학생들이 체험해야 하는 중요한 학습영역으로서의 표현 영역이 학교체육에서 효과적으로 교수되고 학습될 수 있는 충실한 방안을 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위한 연구문제는 첫째, 무용전공 체육교사는 어떻게 표현 영역을 가르치는가? 둘째, 무용전공 체육교사가 표현 영역을 가르치며 겪는 어려움은 무엇이고, 어떻게 해결해 나가고 있는가? 셋째, 체육교사가 표현 영역을 충실히 가르칠 수 있는 방안은 무엇인가? 로 설정하였다.

무용전공 체육교사라는 특수한 집단의 표현 영역 수업 경험을 심도 있게 들여다보고 어려움과 해결 방안을 구체적으로 밝혀내기 적합한 질적 연구 방법 중 사례연구, 구성주의 패러다임을 바탕으로 2017년 8월부터 2018년 12월까지 총 1년 4개월간 연구를 수행하였다. 연구참여자는 초등학교에서 대학교 기간 내에 무용전공생으로서의 경력을 가지고 있으며, 중등 교원자격증을 취득하여 현재 학교 공교육 현장에서 체육교과를 담당하고 있는 체육교사 중에서, 표현 영역에 열정을 가지고 수업을 실시한 경험이 있는 현직 교사라는 3가지 기준을 설정하여 모든 기준을 충족시키는 10명을 유목적적 표집법으로 선정하였다. 자료수집은 심층면담, 포커스그룹면담, 현지문서 수집 등으로 이루어졌으며, 수집된 자료는 Cresswell(2012)이 제시한 나선형 자료 분석 방법에 따라 귀납적으로 분석했다. 연구의 진실성을 높이기 위해 다각적분석, 연구참여자 검토, 동료 간 협의를 활용하였으며, 연구 윤리 준수를 위하여 서울대 생명윤리위원회에서 연구계획을 심의 받았다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 얻은 연구 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 무용전공 체육교사는 표현 영역에서 1)창작을 강조하고 있었으며 이에 따른 2)영역별 지도 모습으로 ①스포츠 표현은 창작이 어려울 때 ②전통표현은 춤과 창작을 융합할 때 ③현대표현은 창작에 도전 할 때 실행하는 것으로 나타났다. 3)즐거움 자각은 무용전공 체육교사의 표현 수업 방식으로 ①춤출 분위기 만들기 ②발표하는 춤추기 ③안목을 길러주는 감상하기로 도출되었다.

둘째, 무용전공 체육교사의 표현 수업 1)어려움으로는 ①스포츠를 선호하는 체육교사와 학생으로 인해 표현 수업 자체를 접어두거나, 체육교사의 수업까지 더하여 표현 수업을 했고, 학생들의 표현 수업 경험 부족과 스포츠동목 선호로 긴 차시의 표현 수업 진행이 어려웠다. 실내 공간이 부족하여 운동장, 그늘진 주차장 등 개방된 공간에서 수업하는 모습은 ②집중을 방해하는 공간으로 도출되었고 이는 학습자가 움츠러드는 요인으로 보았다. 무용전공 시절 다양한 창작법을 배운 적이 없었으며 교사 준비 과정에서도 교사가 되고 나서도 표현지도법, 창작지도법은 배운 적이 없어 ③창작 지도 자신감이 부족한 무용전공 체육교사는 자신의 수업에서 불만족을 경험했다. 창작을 지도할 수 있는 쉽고 체계젹인 방법을 배우지 못했지만 연구참여자들은 자신이 부족해서라고 판단했다.

무용전공 체육교사들이 표현 수업에서 마주하는 어려움에 대한 2)해결노력은 ①관계로 풀어가기였다. 표현 수업을 하기 위해서 동료교사와 좋은 관계를 형성하고, 수업 자료를 나누며 표현 수업을 알려주었고, 무용 선입견을 깨기 위해 체육을 잘하는 모습을 보였다. 동료교사와의 관계를 표현 수업을 실행하는 핵심으로 여겼다. ②열정으로 이겨내기는 평가가 없는 기간을 활용해 홀로 표현 수업하기, 빈 교실 찾거나 실내체육관 사업을 신청하기 등 스스로 공간 찾기, 누가 대신 해 줄 수 없는 표현 수업을 통해 스스로 만족 찾기 등으로 어려움을 해결해 나가는 모습이었다. ③배움으로 채우기는 연수, 자격증 따기, 교사학습공동체 참여하기, 수업반성으로 자발적인 배움 통해 표현 수업의 어려움을 해결하고 있었다.

셋째, 무용전공 체육교사 뿐만 아니라 모든 체육교사들이 표현 수업이 올바르게 지도하기 위해 3가지 방안이 제시되었다. 1)예비교사교육으로 표현 수업 인식높이기는 예비교사교육과정 즐거운 춤 교육경험 통해 교사 임용 후 반드시 표현 수업을 해야 한다는 인식을 심어주는 것이다. 2)교사학습공동체와 연수로 전문성 기르기는 실패와 성공의 현장경험과 무용전문성이 풍부한 무용전공 체육교사가 주축이 되는 교사학습공동체와 상호교류적인 연수를 통해 전문성을 함양하는 방안이다. 3)인문적 무용교육 활용하기는 읽기, 쓰기, 감상하기, 조사하기, 토론하기 등 간접체험활동과 춤추기인 직적체험활동을 통합적으로 사용하여 심미적 안목을 기르는 것이다.

지금까지의 연구결과를 토대로 충실한 표현 수업을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 무용전공 체육교사들을 주축으로 한 교사학습공동체에 대한 적극적인 지지가 필요하다. 둘째, 학생수준에서 반드시 익혀야만 하는 내용이 담긴 다양하고 공통된 표현 교육 자료 개발이 필요하다. 셋째, 창작과 감상에 중점을 둔 필수적이고 장기적인 예비교사교육과 현직교사교육이 필요하다.