손 끝 온도 변화가 인간 다중 손가락 시스템에 미치는 신경역학적 효과 : Effect of fingertip temperature on neuromechanical mechanism of multi-finger system in human

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 손 끝 피부를 통한 온도 변화 자극에 의한 힘 생성 정도의 변화, 중추신경계의 전략 수정, 그에 따른 힘 생성의 안정성에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 있다. 피부 온도 변화 자극이 운동수행력과 안정성 유지에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 손 끝에 통제온도, 40℃, 43℃의 온도 자극을 부여함과 동시에 검지 최대 힘 생성, 점진적 힘 생성, 네 손가락 일정 합력 유지 과제를 수행하였으며 각 손가락이 생성하는 힘 값을 비제어 다양체 분석(UCM)을 통해 계산하였다. 그 결과 온도조건에 따른 최대 힘 값 생성에는 변화가 없었으며 온도가 증가함에 따라 중지의 독립성이 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 네 손가락 일정 합력 생성 시 검지와 중지의 힘 분배 값이 각각 증가, 감소하였으며 검지, 중지, 약지의 힘 분산값이 증가하여 네 손가락의 합력이 일정하게 유지될 수 있도록 적응(adaptation)하는 전략을 사용한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 온도증가에 의해 증가한 분산 값과 동시에 과제 수행에 영향을 미치지 않는 분산()과 수행 결과의 오차를 발생시키는데 영향을 미치는 분산()이 모두 증가하여 이들의 상대값으로 결정되는 공동작용 지수(V)에는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

This study examined the effects of stimulating fingertip temperature on the patterns of force sharing and stability properties during multi-finger force production tasks. The experiment consisted of three blocks: 1) maximal voluntary contraction (MVC) task, 2) single-finger ramp task to quantify enslaving (i.e., unintended force production by non-task fingers), and 3) 12 trials of multi-finger steady-state force production task at 20% MVC. There were three temperature conditions including body-temperature (i.e., control condition), 40℃, and 43℃, and the stimulation was given to the index finger only for all experimental conditions. As the results, there were no significant differences in the MVC forces, enslaving, and the accuracy of performance during the steady-state task between the conditions. These represent that fingertip temperature stimulation only to index finger doesn't affect to muscle force production capability of multi-finger, independency of each finger, and force production accuracy of multi-finger. However, the share of stimulated index finger force increased with the index fingertip temperature, while the share of middle finger force decreased. Also, The coefficient of variation of both index and middle finger forces over repetitive trials increased with the index fingertip temperature. Under the framework of the uncontrolled manifold (UCM) hypothesis used to quantify indices of multi-finger synergies (i.e., stability property) stabilizing total force during the steady-state task, the two variance components within the UCM analysis increased together with the fingertip temperature, while no changes in the synergy indices between the conditions. The effect of fingertip temperature on the sharing pattern and force variation may be due to diffuse reflex effects of the induced afferent activity on alpha-motoneuronal pools. However, the unchanged stability properties may be the reflection of the active error compensation strategies by non-stimulated finger actions.