스포츠관광지 개발과 지역주민의 인식 : Destination Development of Sports Tourism and Residents' Perception : Focusing on Yangyang Country, Gangwon Province

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine community members' perception of the development of sports tourism and to understand what community members experience during the process of development of sports tourism destinations. In order to achieve the purpose of the study, research questions were set as: 1) What is community members' perception of the development of sports tourism? 2) What changes do community members experience during the process of development of sports tourism destinations?

In order to achieve the purpose of this study as such, 14 community members who had been living in the area from before the development of tourism to now were selected as study participants and the following conclusions were drawn by analyzing the data derived through literature reviews and in-depth interviews.

First, community members were shown to have perceived the development of sports tourism positively in the early stage of the development based on their expectation of regional growth and population inflows. This is because in the reality where there was no regional growth engine and in the situation where the regional crisis was being accelerated due to aging and rural to urban migration, they judged the development of sports tourism as a means to overcome the reality and situation. However, due to the lack of actual incomes resulting from the development and the departure of local residents to the outside after the development of sports tourism, local residents' perception of the development of sports tourism after the development was shown to be different from that in the early stage of the development.

Second, before the development of sports tourism, the relationships among local residents showed an amicable form based on emotional solidarity and no particular conflict was found among the residents. However, after the development of sports tourism, conflicts among the residents associated with monetary issues could be identified. In addition, the roles of residents' organizations were reduced or expanded to show complex aspects different from before.

Third, in the relationships between the existing local residents and outsiders, both positive and negative characteristics were shown. These characteristics are related to the efforts of the outsiders to settle in the community. Whereas those immigrants who came in the early stage of development continued to make efforts to settle in the community, those migrants who came after the development were shown to be a little unsatisfactory in the formation of relationships with the local residents. The existing local residents perceived those immigrants who came in the early stage of development relatively positively but they perceived those migrants who came after the development as those who conduct commercial activities based on their regions so that there were limitations in the formation of relationships.

본 연구는 스포츠관광 개발에 대한 지역사회 구성원들의 인식을 살펴보고, 스포츠관광지 개발과정에서 지역사회 구성원들이 어떠한 경험을 하는지 이해하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 연구 문제는 1)스포츠관광 개발에 대한 지역사회 구성원들의 인식은 어떠한가? 2)스포츠관광지 개발과정에서 지역사회 구성원들은 어떠한 변화를 경험하는가?로 설정하였다.

이러한 연구 문제를 규명하기 위하여 관광개발 이전부터 현재까지 지역에 거주하고 있는 지역사회 구성원 14명을 연구 참여자로 선정하였으며, 문헌고찰 및 심층면담을 통해 도출된 자료를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 스포츠관광 개발 초기 지역성장 및 인구 유입에 대한 기대감을 바탕으로 지역사회 구성원들은 개발에 대해 긍정적으로 인식한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지역 성장 동력이 부재한 현실과 고령화, 이촌향도로 인하여 지역의 위기가 가속화되는 상황에서, 관광개발을 이를 타개할 하나의 수단으로 판단했기 때문이다. 그러나 스포츠관광 개발 이후 개발로 인한 실질적 소득의 부재와 기존 지역주민의 외부 이탈로 인하여 지역주민이 지니는 스포츠관광 개발에 대한 인식은 개발 초기에 지녔던 인식과는 상이한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 스포츠관광 개발 이전 지역주민 간 관계는 정서적 연대에 기반을 둔 원만한 형태를 보였으며, 주민 간 갈등은 크게 발견되지 않았다. 그러나 스포츠관광 개발 이후 금전적 문제와 결합된 주민 간 갈등을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 주민조직의 역할이 축소 또는 확대되어 이전과는 다른 복잡한 양상을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 기존 지역주민과 외지인의 관계는 긍정적, 부정적 특성이 모두 나타났다. 이러한 특성은 외지인들의 지역사회 정착을 위한 노력과 연관이 있다. 개발 초기 유입된 이주민의 경우 지역사회 정착을 위한 노력을 지속하였으나, 개발 이후 유입된 이주민은 기존 지역주민과의 관계 형성에 있어 다소 미흡한 것으로 나타났다. 기존 지역주민들은 개발 초기 유입된 이주민을 비교적 긍정적으로 인식하였지만, 개발 이후 유입된 이주민의 경우 자신의 지역을 배경으로 상업활동을 수행하는 자로 인식하여 관계 형성에 있어 한계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.