한국 요트의 변천과정에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the initial appearance and introduction process of the Korean yacht, to investigate the process of change after the introduction, to systematize it, to draw out problems based on the process of change, and to suggest ways to develop the yacht. For this purpose, collected and analyzed the domestic and overseas documents on Korean yacht, Government Resources, and the domestic newspaper. In order to explore the early days and introduction of yachts, interviewed Peter Underwood, the grandson of Horton Underwood, who made Korea's first yacht "Black duck." The search for Korean yachts before the 1970s was based on "independent newspaper" And analyzed yacht articles published in domestic newspapers from 1970 to 2017. Korean yacht appeared in the 1930s. First, the initial appearance and introduction process of the Korean yacht started with the 1929 H Underwood making a yacht with a carpenter with a factory in Mapo. Underwood docked Black Duck # 1 at Missionary Recreation Facility on the beach of Sorae, opposite Baekryeong Island, and sailed on the Han River and Baekryeong Island using Black Duck # 1. In the 1930s, "Independent Newspaper" and "Mail Sinbo" articles about yachts did not show domestic yachts. 1950s, Yacht sailing and training were conducted at the Naval Academy through the Okpo Society book. In the 1970s, the first production of the yacht Allen in Korea began with the crossing of the Pacific Ocean. In 1977, the yacht was designated as a strategic export item by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. In 1977, the Korean Yacht Association was established as the Korean Yacht Association. It is revitalized around the 1988 Seoul Olympics. In 1986, the Busan Yacht Stadium will be constructed to host the Asian International Yacht Contest and Seoul Asian Games and Olympic Yacht Events. Also, when the yacht class and the experience of yacht appear in the Han River, leisure yacht started to spread. The Korean yacht won the first gold medal in the Beijing Asian Games yacht event in 1990 and won six gold medals in the Bangkok Asian Games yacht event in 1998, and it will develop into an Asian game event. Since the 1990s, marine tourism complexes and yacht facilities have emerged. Since the 2000s, marine has developed in the marine tourism complex. Marina is developing the yacht industry as a government-led industry along with the first marina port development plan of the Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries in 2010 and the second marina port development plan in 2016. Based on the process and problems of the Korean yacht, we sought to revitalize it. The problems of the Korean yacht through the process of transition are as follows. Since the 1990s, there have been no major developments in the performance of Asian games and Olympic sailing events. Although there are 16 yacht stadiums nationwide, there are no dedicated stadiums and stadiums are inferior, so there is a disruption in the training. The yacht driving license examination conducted by the Maritime Police Agency and the in-house training are concurrently conducted. However, in the elementary, middle, and high school education, The yacht has not been developed so much because of lack of accessibility due to the geographical specificity of the ocean, recognition of being a luxury property, and safety accidents.

The suggestion of this study is as follows. First, a comprehensive Korean ship study should be carried out including a study on the Korean yacht transition process. In a water sports event, the only thing that has been studied from a historical point of view is the mediation. On the other hand, there is also the argument that the first yacht in Korea is a yacht made by a school in Busan. As discussed above, there are many undefined researches and challenges for Korean ships. Korean ship study and sports vessel study should be done in the absence of historical research on Korean ship. Second, the research on Korean yacht is focused on research on the current status and development plan. It is considered that various studies including the history of yacht, education, industry, and sports should be done.

본 연구는 한국 요트의 초기모습과 도입과정을 탐색하고 도입 이후

변천과정을 조사하여 발전 방안을 제시하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이 다. 이를 위해 한국 요트에 관한 국내외 문헌자료와 국내 신문사 기사를 수집하고 분석하여 한국 요트의 변천과정과 발전과정 등 주요 특성들을 파악하였다. 또한 요트의 초기 모습과 도입과정을 탐색하기 위해 한국 최초의 요트 Black duck'호를 만든 호튼 언더우드의 손자 피터 언더우드와 면담을 진행하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국 요트의 초기 모습과 도 입 과정을 탐색한 결과, 1930년대에는 언더우드의 요트 제작 및 항해와 『독립신문』과 『매일신보』에서 해외의 요트에 대해 소개하였 다. 이후 1950년대 해군사관학교에서 요트를 항해한 것으로 나타났다. 한국 요트의 1929년 H. H Underwood가 마포에 공장을 가진 목수와 만든 요트 블랙덕 1호를 시초로 본다. 언더우드는 백령도 맞은편에 위치한 소래해변에서 선교사 휴양시설에 블랙덕 1호를 정박하고, 블 랙덕 1호를 이용하여 한강과 백령도를 항해하였다. 1930년대 『독립신문』과 『매일신보』에 게재된 요트 관련 기사는 국내 요트에 대한 내용은 나타나지 않았고 해외의 요트 항해와 요트 현황을 게재하며 요트를 국내에 소개하는데 그쳤다. 이후 1950년대 해군사관학교 옥포 회에서 1953년에 발간한 『制海』에는 해군사관학교 내에서 요트부가 운영되었고 항해와 교육이 행해진 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 둘째, 한국 요트의 시기별 변화와 발전과정을 보면 1970년대 한국에서 최초 생산된 알렌호의 태평양 횡단을 시작으로 요트를 이용한 횡 단이 등장하게 된다. 또한 1977년 상공부에 의해 요트가 전략수출품으로 지정되면서 여러 대기업의 참여와 함께 요트 조선업이 활성화 되게 된다. 1977년 대한조정협회의 조정부가 대한요트협회로 발족하 면서 한국 요트가 조직화되었다. 1980년대 한국 요트는 1988년 서울 올림픽 개최를 준비하면서 활성화된다. 1986년 부산 수영만 요트경기장을 건설하면서 아시아국제요트대회 개최와 서울 아시안게임과 올림 픽 요트종목을 개최하게 된다. 또한 한강에서 요트 교실과 요트 체험 이 나타나면 레저 요트가 보급되기 시작한 것으로 나타났다. 한국 요 트는 1990년 베이징 아시안 게임 요트 종목에서 첫 번째 금메달을 획 득하고 1998년 방콕 아시안 게임 요트 종목에서 금메달 6개를 획득하 며 아시안 게임 효자 종목으로 발전하게 된다. 1990년대부터 해양관 광단지와 요트시설이 등장하게 된다. 2000년대 이후에는 해양관광단 지에서 발전하여 마리나가 등장한다. 마리나는 해양수산부의 2010년 제 1차 마리나 항만 개발계획과 2016년 제 2차 마리나 항만 개발계획 과 함께 요트 산업이 정부주도 산업으로 발전하고 있다. 셋째, 한국 요트의 변천과정 연구를 토대로 한국 요트의 문제점을 추출하고 활성화 방안을 모색한 결과는 다음과 같았다. 먼저 한국 요 트의 문제점은 3가지로 나타났다. 첫째, 요트의 안전사고에 대한 대비 가 미비한 것으로 나타났다. 2000년대 요트 인구가 증가함에 따라 요트 운행 미숙으로 인한 사고가 증가하고 있다. 둘째, 요트 교육의 기 회가 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 요트 교육은 현재 전국 요트학교와 대 학교 교양 교육과정 이외에 이루어지지 않고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 국내 요트 인구의 증가가 정체되어 있다. 이외에도 1990년대 이후 아시안게임과 올림픽 요트 종목 성적이 큰 발전이 없었으며 전국 16개 요트 경기장이 구비되어 있지만 전용 경기장이 없고, 경기장 또 한 낙후되어 있어 훈련에 차질이 생기고 있다. 해양이라는 지리적 특 수성으로 인한 접근성 미흡과 사치재라는 인식, 안전사고 등의 이유 로 교육이 이루어지지 않아 요트는 크게 발전하지 못하고 있다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위한 활성화 방안은 총 3가지이다. 첫째, 요트의 안전성 확보가 이루어져야 한다. 2000년대부터 레저 요트 인 구가 증가하면서 요트 안전사고가 증가하고 있다. 요트 안전성 확보를 위해서는 현재 요트 운행을 위한 자격시험에서 안전사고 대비와 대처법에 대한 교육도 같이 이루어져야할 것이다. 둘째, 학교 교육 내 요트 교육을 신설해야 한다. 현재 전국 요트시험장 및 요트학교에서 교육이 이루어지고 있지만, 대중화를 위해서는 초‧중‧고등학교 교육과 정에 요트 교육이 포함되어야 할 것이다. 셋째, 요트 발전을 위해서는 국내 요트 인구를 증가시켜야 한다. 현재 마리나와 지자체의 국제 요트 대회 개최는 해외 요트 관광객 유치를 위해 사업이 진행되고 있 다. 한국 요트의 활성화를 위해서는 마리나를 국내 관광객들의 휴양 지로 개발하고, 국제 요트 대회를 관광객 참여형 행사로 개최하여 국 내 요트 대중화가 이루어져야 한다. 본 연구의 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국 요트 변천과정에 대한 연구를 포함한 종합적인 한국 선박 연구가 진행되어야 한다. 수상스 포츠 종목에서 역사적 관점으로 연구된 종목은 조정이 유일하다. 한편에서는 한국 최초의 요트가 호튼 언더우드의 블랙덕 호가 아닌 부 산의 한 학교에서 만든 요트라는 논의도 있다. 이러한 논의처럼 아직 한국 선박에 대해 정의되지 않은 연구나 과제들이 많다. 한국 선박에 대한 역사 연구가 부족한 실정에서 한국 선박 연구와 스포츠 선박 연 구가 이루어져야 할 것으로 사료된다. 둘째, 한국 요트에 관한 연구는 현황 파악과 발전 방안에 관한 연구로 치중되어 있는 것으로 나타났 다. 요트의 역사, 교육, 산업, 스포츠를 종합한 다양한 연구가 이루어 져야 할 것으로 사료된다.