NBA 선수 연봉구조와 선수 스타파워가 팀 퍼포먼스에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 미국농구연맹(National Basketball Association)에서 구단의 선수 연봉구조와 팀 내 선수들의 스타성이 팀이 경기장에서의 퍼포먼스에 대한 영향에 초점을 두어 연구를 진행하였다. 즉 프로스포츠구단이 인력자원시장에서 어떻게 팀 소속 선수들을 대상으로 합리적인 연봉체계를 구성하고 관리하여 구단의 산출(outputs)을 높일 수 있는가에 대한 탐구다.

본 연구에서는 NBA의 1998-2018년 총 20 시즌의 선수 연봉, 올스타전 득표수, 레귤러시즌 승률 등 패널데이터를 수집하여 분석을 실시하였다. 선행연구를 통하여 본 연구에서는 선수 연봉구조를 선수 연봉 총액과 팀 내 선수 연봉의 격차라는 변수로 설정하였고 팀 스타성을 스타파워로 정의하며 올스타전 투표수의 누적값으로 변수를 설정하였다. 또한 자연적인 물가상승 등 기타 요인이 연구결과에 대한 영향을 배제시키기 위하여 선수 연봉구조는 팀 소속 선수들의 연봉 총액이 해당 시즌 모든 팀의 선수 연봉 평균값와의 비율로 계산하였고 올스타전 투표수의 누적값은 해당 시즌의 총 투표값에서의 점유율로 환산 처리를 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 연구모델에 대한 탐색 및 토론도 같이 이루어졌으며 연구모델에서 가성회귀, 오차항의 이분산성, 순수 오차항의 자기상관관계 등 문제를 고려하여 GLS Regression with AR(1)를 사용하여 분석을 진행하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 선수 연봉평균비율값이 팀 퍼포먼스에 (p<0.05) 양적으로 영향을 미치고, 선수들의 연봉격차는 팀 퍼포먼스에 양적으로 (p>0.05) 영향을 미치지만 유의하지 않았고, 팀 내 선수의 스타파워 점유율은 (p<0.05) 팀 퍼포먼스에 양적으로 영향을 미친다. 또한 본 연구에서는 선수 연봉평균비율값과 팀 내 선수들의 스타파워 점유율의 상호작용이 5% 수준에서 부적으로 팀 퍼포먼스에 영향을 미친다는 결론을 얻었다.

This paper focusing on the National Basketball Association of the United States presents evidence that the distribution of the player's salary and team star power related to the team's performance on the playing field. In other words, it is exploring how the professional sports club can increase the output of the club by constructing and managing a reasonable salary system for the team players in the human resource market.

In the study, we collected and analyzed panel data including 1998-2018 total 20 seasons' player salary, all-star votes, and regular season winning percentage in NBA. We set the teams' total payroll and the team salaries gap between players as the variable of the player's salary structure, and the accumulated value of the all-star votes in the team as team's star power. In order to exclude the effect of other factors such as natural price inflation on the results of the study, the salary structure of the team was calculated by the ratio of the total salary of the team players to the average salary of all teams in corresponding season, We calculated the percentage of the each teams accumulated value of the all-star votes in corresponding seasons total voting value. Besides, the research model was explored and discussed. Finally, the research model was analyzed using GLS Regression with AR (1), considering the problems such as spurious regress, heteroskedasticity of the error term, and autocorrelation of the error term.

The results of the study are as follows. The ratio of average salaries is influenced the team performance(P <0.05). And the salary gap between the player influenced the team performance (p> 0.05), but not significant, and the percentage of star power in the team (P <0.05) affect team performance. Also, in this study, we conclude that the interaction between the ratio of average salaries and the percentage of star power in the team negatively influences the team performance(P <0.05).