베넷 리머의 심미적 경험의 의미 및 교육적 가치 탐색 : Exploring Meanings and Educational Values of Bennet Reimers Aesthetic Experience

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to concretely understand the meaning of aesthetic experience which is, since Bennett Reimers Philosophy of Aesthetic Music Education or so-called MEAE(Music Education as Aesthetic Education) has been embraced by Korean music educational theorists and educators, consistently influencing on music education as a central goal. By microscopic approach to the concept, this study is intended to offer a deepened music education philosophical discussion, and contribute to its possibilities for applications to actual education.

To achieve this goal, Chapter Ⅱ discusses three dimensions - which is historical·aethetical·philosophical - for understanding of Reimers philosophy of music education. His philosophy was influenced by demands for the justification through immanent values of the subject in American society. To meet the demands he chooses the Absolute Expressionism by L. B. Meyer for his theoretical basis. Furthermore, he improved on it to S. K. Langer and J. Deweys thoughts. Through these approaches, it could be grasped that the nature of music he said is the expressive form which shares similarities between the form and the way of perceiving of feelings which is permeating all of human experience. So, for him music is values not only of its form but also the relation to the actual life of human, in that music allows experiencing more the feelings.

Chapter Ⅲ proposes that the aesthetic experience should be regarded as a process, in which aesthetic attitude, aesthetic sensitivity, and aesthetic instinct are the generative conditions, and aesthetic perception and aesthetic reaction are the central components. In analyzing the relations of these components, I argue based on Mikel Dufrenne that the relation between aesthetic perception and aesthetic objective is mutual-regulative. And following Reimers description, it is asserted that the relation between aesthetic perception and aesthetic reaction is unseparable. This allows presenting five characteristics of aesthetic experience by followings. First, aesthetic experience is a experience by first-hand aquaintance, that is occurred by active interaction between perceiver and object. Second, it is non-conceptual experience, because in this process aesthetic perception does not prescribe aesthetic object, but react aesthetically. Third, since in the limits constructed by expressiveness of aesthetic object all the way of perceptions and reactions are accepted as valuable, it is the experience of successful achivements. Fourth, aesthetic perception is disposed to escaping from private interests and psychological dimensions by aesthetic attitude and aesthetic sensitivity. Thus, it has the possibility of sharing and communication with others. Lastly, it is cyclical, creative experience, in that aesthetic reaction, whose generalized emotion is a sense of wonder, motivates consistent occurrence of aesthetic perception and in this process, new expressiveness of the object can be discovered and searched. Additionally, considering the characteristics of aesthetic perception, it could be said that when it would have extended to all things of the world, the aesthetic-world could be turned up. Unlikely current life-world, namely bourgeois, instrumental world, where all things are evaluated by the exchange value, in the aesthetic-world one can have true experience by active interactions with objects. Thus, for it is opened by aesthetic experience that one can acquire object purposive discernment, it has significant educational value.

Furthermore, in chapter Ⅳ, in order to minimize misunderstanding of the concept of aesthetic experience, it is attempted that Reimers imprecise concepts using is clarified by distinguishing the terms he used: Listening he said as essential behavior in music should be substituted by appreciation which is inseparable from all of musical behavior such as creating and performing the judging, which is considered the obstructive factor in aesthetic experience by Reimer, should be called mere liking rather judging, which actually helps improve the quality of aesthetic experience, as he presents evaluation - the making of judgments about the quality of music – do so, in that it focuses on expressiveness of music itself. These can function as explanations for the critiques by the praxial aspect: the aesthetic experience is neither listening-central nor impractical – that is, it is not irrelevant to musical skills or its actual practices.

My thesis discusses aesthetic experience itself in depth, which has been approached in the light of the vast prospect of Reimers philosophy of music education. While my discussion doesnt deal with all the problems which can arise in application to actual education – they call for more follow-up studies -, it has significance in that it offers a rich understanding of the aesthetic experience involved concepts and opens possibilities for even newer and more challenging interpretation of Reimers philosophy of music education.

본 연구의 목적은 리머(Bennett Reimer, 1932-2013)의 심미적 음악교육철학이 주창된 이래로 음악교육의 핵심적 목표로서 지속적인 영향력을 미치고 있는 심미적 경험의 의미를 그 발생적 조건과 구성 요소를 고찰함으로써 구체적으로 이해하는 데에 있다. 즉, 심미적 경험을 리머가 명시한 의미에 의존하여 설명하기보다는 관련된 세부적 개념들을 미학적·철학적 접근을 통해 해석함으로써 심화된 음악교육철학적 논의를 제공함과 동시에 심미적 경험의 교육 실제에의 적용 가능성에 기여하고자 한다.

리머의 음악교육철학은 1950년대 이후 미국 사회에서 요구된 교과의 내재적 가치로부터의 정당화에 직면하여 발생한 것으로, 미학이라는 이론적 기초 위에 세워졌다. 리머는 마이어(L. B. Meyer)에 의해 제시된 절대표현주의적 관점을 수용하는 한편, 이를 랭거(S. K. Langer)와 듀이(J. Dewey)의 예술 철학을 통해 심화시켜 음악의 본질을 설명하고, 그 본질로부터 음악교육의 본질과 가치를 확보하려 하였다. 그가 제시하는 음악의 본질은 우리의 삶을 가득 채우고 있는 성장과 쇠퇴, 긴장과 이완 등의 역동적 형식으로 된느낌과 형식적 유사성, 인식 방식의 유사성을 공유하는 표현적 형식이다. 이를 지각함으로써 우리는 그 느낌, 즉 인간 경험에 만연한 주관성을 더 많이 경험하게 된다. 따라서 리머에게 음악은 그 자체의 형식적 측면에서 가치 있을 뿐만 아니라, 인간의 실제 삶과의 관련을 가지고 느낌의 교육을 가능하게 한다는 교육적 가치를 부여받는다.

이처럼 역동성을 특징으로 하는 느낌과 질적 유사성을 띤 것으로 규정된 음악의 본질로부터 알 수 있는 것은 심미적 경험을 하나의 과정으로 간주해야 한다는 것과, 심미적 경험을 관련 개념들과의 연관성을 바탕으로 고찰할 필요가 있다는 것이다. 즉, 미적 태도, 미적 감수성, 미적 본능은 그 발생적 조건이며, 미적 지각, 미적 대상, 미적 반응은 핵심적 구성 요소라고 할 수 있다. 리머의 심미적 경험에서 미적 태도는 미적 지각을 가능하게 하는 결정적 역할을 하는 것으로, 칸트(Immanuel Kant), 벌로프(Edward Bullough), 스톨니츠(Jerome Stolnitz), 올드리치(Virgil Aldrich) 등의 미적 태도 이론을 바탕으로 구축되었다. 이로써 심미적 경험은 무관심적인 것이자 미적 대상, 즉 예술 자체에는 몰입적인 특징을 가진다. 이러한 미적 태도는 대상을 교환가치에 입각하여 판단하는 우리 일상에 흔히 퍼져있는 자본주의적 세계 의식으로부터 탈피하여 미적 세계의 현출 가능성이라는 교육적 가치를 갖는다. 미적 감수성은 미적 태도에 상응하는 인간의 선천적 능력으로, 미적 지각과 미적 반응을 가능하게 하는 것이다. 이에 더하여 근본적으로 이 두 발생적 조건을 작동시키는 것은 인간의 본능 중 하나인 미적 본능이라고 할 수 있다.

심미적 경험의 핵심적 구성요소들 간의 관계는 미적 지각과 미적 대상, 그리고 미적 지각과 미적 반응 사이의 관계가 가지는 특징을 바탕으로 다음과 같이 나타낼 수 있다. 뒤프렌느(Mikel Dufrenne)의 논의를 바탕으로 볼 때, 전자는 미적 대상은 자신을 표현적 특질들로 지각할 규범을 미적 지각에게 부과하고 미적 지각은 그 요구를 승인함으로써 미적 대상을 완성시키는 양상을 특징으로 한다. 후자는 미적 지각에 의해 수다한 느낌으로서 미적 반응이 항상 수반되는 한편, 미적 반응 일반의 감정인 경이감이 미적 지각을 계속해서 추동하는 분리 불가능한 관계라고 할 수 있다. 즉, 미적 지각과 미적 대상은 상호 규정적 관계에, 미적 지각과 미적 반응은 불가분의 관계, 상호 영향을 주고 받는 관계에 있다.

이러한 관계들을 바탕으로 볼 때, 심미적 경험이 가지는 특징은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 심미적 경험은 직접적 대면의 경험으로, 지각의 주체와 대상 간의 적극적인 상호작용으로 일어나는 것이다. 둘째, 심미적 경험은 비(非) 개념적 경험으로, 경험의 과정에서 미적 지각은 개념에 의해 대상을 규정하지 않고 그것의 표현성에 주목하여 미적으로 반응하는 양상으로 작동된다. 셋째, 심미적 경험은 미적 대상의 드러냄에 의해 구축되는 경계 내에서 일어나는 경험이므로, 그 안에서 모든 지각과 반응이 인정되는 항상 성공적인 경험이다. 넷째, 심미적 경험은 모든 인간이 가지고 있는 미적 감수성이라는 능력과 사적인 이해관계에서 벗어난 미적 태도에 의한 미적 지각으로 이루어지는 것이기 때문에 타인과의 공유 및 소통의 가능성을 가지는 경험, 즉 소통·공유되는 경험이다. 마지막으로, 심미적 경험은 구성요소로서 미적 반응의 일반적인 감정인 경이감에 의해 미적 지각이 계속적으로 동기부여되어 순환적인 연쇄가 일어나고, 그 과정에서 대상의 표현성을 찾아내고 발견한다는 점에서 순환적·창조적 경험이다.

이에 더하여 실제 교육적 적용을 위해 리머가 제시한 일반 음악교육 프로그램을 위한 진술, 특히 수단 행동에서 비롯된 오해를 살펴봄으로써 심미적 경험의 더욱 명료한 이해에 도달하는 것이 가능하다. 즉, 리머가 말하는 본질적 행동으로서 감상(listening)은 사실상 모든 음악 활동과 분리 불가능한 감상(appreciation)으로 이해되는 것이 적절하며, 심미적 경험을 방해하는 것은 예술의 표현성에 관심을 기울이는 판단 및 평가가 아니라, 단순한 선호로 분명히 구분되어야 한다. 이에 따라 심미적 경험이 감상 중심적인 편협한 이론이라거나 음악의 기술적인 면과 무관한 비현실적인 이론이라는 비판에 대한 다소간의 해명을 제공하였다고 할 수 있다. 심미적 경험은 모든 음악 활동 가운데 발생하는 과정적 특성을 지닌 것이며, 경험의 주체와 대상 간의 적극적인 상호작용을 통해 일어나는 느낌으로 특징지어지지만, 음악 개념·음악의 기술적인 측면이 이것에 영향을 미치는 주요한 요인으로서 관련된다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 심미적 경험을 이론적 수준에서 그 의미를 가능한 한 명확하게 이해하는 데에 목적을 두었기 때문에 교육 상황에 적용을 위한 구체적인 교수·학습 방법이나 평가 문제 등의 구체적인 사안들은 후속 연구를 통해 보충되어야 한다는 과제를 내포하고 있다.

그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 주로 심미적 음악교육철학이라는 방대한 지평에서 논의되었던 심미적 경험 그 자체에 대한 심도 있는 이해를 시도하고 보다 구체적인 논의를 제공했다는 점에서 의미 있다고 할 수 있다. 또한 종전까지 리머 연구에 거의 언급되지 않았던 다양한 미학적·예술 철학적 견해들을 참고하여 심미적 경험과 그와 관련된 제반 개념들의 보다 풍부한 해석을 제시하는 한편 리머의 음악교육철학에 대한 보다 새롭고 도전적인 해석의 가능성을 열어주었다는 점에서 의의를 가진다고 할 수 있다. 또한 본 연구에서 제시된 심미적 경험의 이해는 보다 다양한 교육 실제적 적용을 위한 실천적 성격의 연구를 비롯하여 더욱 심화된 이론적 논의들에 기여할 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.