Human Capital, Education, and Economic Growth : 인적자본, 교육, 그리고 경제성장

Abstract

There has been an ever-heightened interest in the role of human capital. This thesis surveys the existing theoretical and empirical literature on human capital and economic growth in an attempt to discuss the importance of adequate education. The role of human capital in economic growth is largely categorized by improving productivity, enhancing innovation, and facilitating technology adoption. Empirical literature has been inconclusive on the role of human capital in improving productivity but supports the significance of human capital in driving the technological progress either by innovation or adoption. Also, this paper discusses the limitation of approaching education only in a quantitative perspective. Hence, different aspects of education, such as quality, distribution, and utilization, and their relationship with economic growth are discussed.

경제성장에 있어서 인적자본의 역할이 더욱더 중요해졌다. 본 논문은 인적자본과 경제성장에 대한 기존의 이론 및 실증 분석들을 살펴봄으로써 향후 경제성장을 위해 교육이 가지는 시사점을 논의하고자 한다. 기존 연구들은 인적자본이 경제성장에 있어서 어떠한 역할을 하는지를 기준으로 분류된다. 인적자본의 역할은 크게 요소 생산성을 증가시키거나, 기술혁신을 견인하거나, 기술도입을 진작시키는 것으로 나뉘어진다. 생산성을 증가시키는 역할에 대한 실증분석 결과들은 아직 결론이 불분명하지만, 기술발전에 있어서 인적자본의 역할이 중요하다는 것은 실증분석 결과들이 뒷받힘 한다. 또한, 본 논문은 교육이 과연 인적자본형성에 영향을 미치는지, 교육을 경량적으로만 측정하는 것이 가지는 한계에 대해 논의하고 있다. 따라서, 교육의 질, 분포, 그리고 활용이 경제성장과 어떻게 연관이 있는지 살펴보고 있다.