Non-Convex Bargaining With Capabilities : 역량을 고려한 비볼록 협상 문제

Abstract

We consider the problem of allocating social resources to individual agents to achieve a socially optimal profile of individual capabilities. Capability indices are used as an indicator of each agents well-being in this allocation problem. We drop the concavity assumption in the model of Herrero(1996) for the capability index, thus admitting the best known index, Human Development Index (HDI) as an example. Without concavity, our bargaining set, namely the capability possibility set is not necessarily convex. We apply the main results by Xu and Yoshinara(2006) for non-convex bargaining and axiomatize the Nash solution and the Kalai-Smorodinsky solution in our bargaining model with capability possibility sets.

본 논문에서는 사회의 각 개인들에게 자원을 분배함으로써 각 개인들이 가지게 되는 역량의 수준이 사회적 최적을 달성하도록 하는 사회적 자원 배분 문제에 대해 고려해 본다. 여기서 역량지수는 각 개인들의 안녕감 (well-being)의 지표로써 사용된다. 이후 Herrero(1996)의 모형에 가정된 역량지수에 대한 오목성 가정을 제외함으로써 가장 널리 이용되는 역량지수인 인간개발지수(HDI)를 본 모형에 적용시킬 수 있다. 오목성 가정이 없다면, 이 모형에서의 협상집합인 역량가능집합이 반드시 볼록하지는 않다. Xu and Yoshinara(2006)에서의 비볼록 협상 모형에서의 주요 결과를 적용하여, 내쉬 해와 칼라이-스모로딘스키 해를 우리 모형에서 특징화(공리화)한 것이 본 논문의 주요 결과이다.