군 복무기간 단축이 첫 직장 취업연령에 미치는 효과

Abstract

현재 우리나라는 출산율이 하락하고 고령화 사회에 접어들면서 노동력 부족이 심화되고 있다. 이에 따라 우리 정부는 청년들의 경제활동 참여시기를 앞당기기 위하여 군 복무기간을 점진적으로 단축하였다. 본 연구는 청년패널조사(Youth Panel: YP) 데이터를 이용하여 군 복무기간 단축이 첫 직장 취업연령에 미치는 효과를 확인하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면 2003년 10월 군 복무기간을 2개월 단축한 것이 육군병으로 복무했던 사람들의 첫 직장 취업연령을 1살 정도 낮춘 것으로 나타났다. 군 복무기간 단축의 혜택을 최대한 받기 위해 입대를 연기하는 사람들로 인해 발생하는 선택 효과를 고려하여 분석한 결과도 앞의 결과와 유사하게 나타났다. 이러한 효과가 나타난 원인은 군 복무기간을 2개월 단축하여 군 복무로 인한 휴학 기간을 1학기 단축시킬 수 있기 때문인 것으로 나타났다.

South Korea is undergoing a severe shortage in manpower as a consequence of the long-term decrease in birth rate and ageing population. In the near past, the government had already made several attempts to achieve positive economic participation rate of people in their 20s by reducing the military service period. Using the Youth Panel(YP) data, this study examines whether shortening of the military service period has a significant effect on decreasing the average age at which people obtain their first job.

As of October 2003, the government enforced the shortening of the military service period by two months. This research suggests that the age at first job dropped by one year as the result of the enforcement. The finding still remains similar even having the selection effect that the twenties have a tendency to purposely delay joining the military to be benefited with shorter mandatory service period into consideration. Such an effect was observed because the two-month reduction allowed male students to shorten leave of absence period from university by a semester.