부도예측모형을 이용한 건설기업의 부도예측과 구조조정의 효과

본 연구는 최근 글로벌 금융위기 당시의 재무변수와 도산된 기업의 자료를 이용하여 건설업체 부도예측모형을 구축하였다. 정확한 예측과 검증을 위하여 과거 선행연구에서 유의한 것으로 밝혀진 재무변수와 함께 건설업의 특징을 반영하는 변수를 고려하여 변수를 설정하였다. 설정한 변수들을 이용하여 로짓모형에 적용한 결과 90% 수준의 비교적 높은 예측력을 가진 부도예측모형을 구축하였다. 구축한 부도예측모형을 사용하여 건설업 경기를 부양시킨 정부의 정책이 부재하였다면 2014년에 약 9%의 건설기업이 도산하였을 것이라고 예측하였다. 본 연구는 부도예측모형에 의해 예측된 9%의 건설 부도기업들로부터 방출되는 노동과 자본의 동일산업 내 이동과 타 산업으로의 이동에 의한 구조조정의 효과를 관찰한 후 일련의 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다.

This paper established bankruptcy predictive model of construction firms using financial ratio and the data of bankrupted construction firms in global financial crisis(2008). For accurate prediction, this paper considered the various financial ratios proven to be significant in previous studies and which can reflect the important traits of construction industry. Based on the financial ratios, this paper managed to establish a bankruptcy predictive model with high accuracy(about 90%) using logit regression. According to the prediction model, about nine percent of the entire construction firms would have gone bankrupt if it were not for governments stimulating policy which caused a unprecedented boom in construction industry.

This paper reasoned out a series of policy implications after observing the effect of restructuring when the capital and labor released from bankrupted construction firms are reallocated within an industry and among industries.