한국의 조달경매에서 사용하는 상호의존적인 점수산정 방식의 균형 분석

Equilibrium Analysis of Korean Interdependent Scoring Auction

본 연구는 한국의 건설공사 입찰과정에서 활용되는 상호의존적인 점수제 경매에 관해 분석한다. 이 경매에서 기업들은 가격과 품질을 함께 입찰하며 가격점수와 설계점수의 가중합이 가장 큰 기업이 낙찰된다. 이때, 가격에 대한 점수는 상호의존적으로 결정되어 한 입찰자의 입찰정보가 다른 입찰자의 점수를 변하게 만들 수 있다. 한국의 상호의존적 점수제 경매의 경우 균형은 매개변수의 값에 따라 세 가지로 나뉘며, 모든 기업이 최고가격을 입찰하는 균형, 최저품질을 입찰하는 균형, 그리고 그 두 가지가 혼재되어 나타나는 균형이 바로 그것이다. 이러한 분석의 결과로, 한국의 상호의존적 점수제 경매는 기업들의 극단적 선택을 유도하며 정부가 원하지 않는 결과로 왜곡되기 쉽다는 점을 함의한다.

This paper studies Korean interdependent scoring auction, a procedure used in construction procurement. In the auction, firms bid price and quality both, but the price score is determined interdependently. Because of this interdependent nature of the auction rule, the equilibrium is obtained in three extreme case: firms bid maximum price and compete only with quality, or they bid minimum quality and compete with price only, and the mixed equilibrium of the two. Thus, the Korean interdependent scoring rule leads bidders to bid extreme cases, and the rule can easily be distorted.