Peculiarities of Eurasian regionalism: two models, one region.

유라시아 지역주의의 특성: 한 지역 내의 두 모델, 유라시아에서의 유라시아 경제 연합과 상하이협력기구의 성과 비교.

Explaining different levels of achievement of the EAEU and the SCO in Eurasia.

본 연구는 유라시아 경제 연합과 상하이협력기구를 같은 지역에서 운영되는 지역주의 형태의 예로서 비교한다. 거의 100년간 한 국가였던 독립국가들이 소련 붕괴 이후 상호간 관계를 맺는 것이 왜 그렇게 힘들었는지 매우 궁금하다. 두 모델 즉, 통합적인 유라시아 경제 연합과 협력적인 상하이협력기구를 활용하며 이 두 가지 지역주의 형태의 대표적인 표상, 조직, 체계적인 측면을 발견 및 분석한다. 이 목표를 이루기 위하여 새로운 이론적인 틀을 만들고 종합적인 기구의 업적을 비교연구 한다.

아시아 지역 형성은 중국 선린 외교 정책의 영향을 받았다. 비서양 지역주의의 이론적이며 실질적인 접근 형태를 ASEAN과 SCO의 예를 통해 목적과 구조 및 작동의 관점으로 나누어 정의한다. 반면에 러시아 지역주의는 유럽과 아시아의 가치와 전략을 혼합한 이중적 정체성을 지닌 방식이라고 볼 수 있다.

유라시아 경제 연합은 EU를 본보기로 활용했고 상하이협력기구는 아시아 지역주의 형태를 표방했다. 최근엔 이 두 기구의 목표와 의도가 더 유사해졌는데 구조와 법적 수단은 아직까지는 매우 상이라다. 더욱이 유라시아 경제연합과 상하이협력기구는 서로의 성과과 실책을 연구하며 국제무대에서 자리잡도록 노력하고 있다.

The current paper compares two cases – the EAEU and the SCO – as two formats of regionalism operating in one region. The main puzzle of Eurasian region-building is why post-Soviet states, despite being closely interconnected for almost a century, have had such a hard time to regionalize after achieving independence. The two main regional projects active in the region are great examples of two established approaches – the integrative regionalism of the EU and the cooperative (or soft) Asian regionalism.

The Asian format of region-building correlates to and is influenced by the Chinese preconception of regional and international politics of the Good Neighbor. This decidedly non-Western theoretical and practical approach defines goals, structure, and functioning of Asian regional initiatives, with ASEAN and SCO being prominent examples. On the other hand, the Russian approach to regionalism can be seen as typical for the countrys dual identity and incorporates both Western and Eastern values and practices.

Since their inception, the two organizations have been similar in their goals but drastically different by nature – the EAEU from the start has been modeled after the ideal case of the EU, while the SCO has followed the Asian format. Today, their objectives and aims are more and more alike, although their structural and legal means remain drastically different. Moreover, both organizations struggle to find their role on the international stage and need to learn from each others successes and failures to become important actors in the international arena.

The two models can show how ideational views of regional leaders are reflected in the functioning of different structures, and how effective each format is in tackling region-specific issues.