박정희 정부 해외입양 정책의 형성과 체제화 : Formulation and Systemization of Transnational Adoption Policy During Park Chung-hees Regime: Modernization Discourse and the System of Transnational Adoption

Abstract

In the aftermaths of the Korean War, South Korea aggressively promoted transnational adoption as an alternative to social welfare for children in need. In particular, the Park Chung-hee administration gave birth to Koreas transnational adoption policy with the enactment of the Intercountry adoption law with regard to the orphans in 1961 but also continued to send children abroad despite the international scrutiny it faced due to the practice in the 1970s. This study argues that it was during the Park Chung-hee regime that transnational adoption became systemized in Korea.

The four components of the system of transnational adoption during Park Chung-Hee regime are Park Chung-hee regimes modernization discourse, the Korean society, international society, and adoption agencies. It was through the interaction between the four components that transnational adoption policy was constructed and systemized. First, Park Chung-hee regimes modernization discourse, that called for the exclusion of the problematic population that disrupted economic development, colluding with the Korean society, has spawned the institutionalization of transnational adoption. Thus, children in need were eliminated and transnational adoption was institutionalized with the 1961 legislation and its amendment in 1966. The Korean governments reluctance to take responsibility for the social welfare of children in need and the Korean societys collusion lies in the background of the legislation. By fulfilling the role in lieu of the Korean government, adoption agencies were granted monopoly status in the adoption market, expediting its growth in tandem with the rise of the demand for adoption in the international society.

Koreas practice of transnational adoption came under international scrutiny in the early 1970s due to heightened media coverage and criticism on transnational adoption during the Vietnam War. Yet the Special Adoption Act passed by the Korean government in 1976 did little to limit transnational adoption and foster domestic adoption. This shows that the system of transnational adoption has already been well in place by this period. Despite the controversy surrounding transnational adoption that erupted in the 1970s, the demand for adoptable Korean babies was still strong, and the mutually reinforcing relationship between adoption agencies and the demand in the international society continued. The collusion between the government and the society in designating and eliminating the problematic population continued as well. For such reasons, attempts to end transnational adoption did not bear fruit, and Korea still sends children abroad for adoption today.

This study discovers the relationship between the Korean governments modernization discourse, the collusion of the Korean society, the demand for adoption in the international society, and the growth of adoption agencies in rearing the policy of transnational adoption in Korea. The Korean governments modernization discourse contributed to the formulation of the transnational adoption policy. Moreover, the government had been influenced by the discourse in the international society, transferred the responsibility for social welfare to adoption agencies in exchange for the guarantee of monopolization of the adoption market, and colluded with the Korean domestic society which was also under the influence of the international discourse. Moreover, the international society and the adoption agencies, and in turn, the adoption agencies and Korean society were linked in a series of mutually reinforcing relationships. As such, this study demonstrates that the Korean government, focused on modernization as defined solely by economic growth, discriminated the problematic population that did not contribute to the goal from those that did, and that the offspring of such discrimination yet continues.

한국전쟁 이후 한국은 요보호아동에 대한 사회복지 대안으로 해외입양을 적극적으로 추진해왔다. 특히 박정희 정부는 1961년 「고아입양특례법」 제정을 통해 해외입양 정책을 형성했을뿐더러 해외입양에 대한 부정적인 담론 형성에도 불구하고 여전히 해외입양을 지속했다. 본 연구는 박정희 정부 시기를 해외입양 정책이 형성되고 나아가 해외입양의 체제화가 이루어진 시기로 보고 이를 문헌연구를 통해 밝혔다.

박정희 정부 시기 해외입양 정책의 네 가지 구성요소는 박정희 정부의 근대화 구상, 국내 사회, 입양 기관, 그리고 국제 사회다. 이들 요소 간의 상호관계를 통해 한국에서 해외입양 정책이 형성되고, 체제화되었다. 우선 박정희 정부의 근대화 구상은 한국 사회와 담합해 경제발전을 저해하는 문제적 인구에 대한 사회권의 부정과 제거가 이루어졌고, 이는 사회복지의 기관화를 낳았다. 이에 1961년 「고아입양특례법」 제정과 1966년의 개정이 이루어지며 해외입양의 제도화와 기관화가 이루어졌다. 「고아입양특례법」 제개정의 배경에는 사회권이 제거된 문제적 인구에 대한 정부의 사회복지 책임 회피와 사회의 담합이 있었다. 입양 기관은 이러한 한국 정부와 사회에 해외입양이라는 간단한 해결책을 마련해 주어 독점적 권리를 보장받았고, 국제 사회의 입양 수요와 맞물려 더욱 성장했다.

1970년대 초반에는 베트남 전쟁 시기 베이비리프트 작전(Operation Airlift) 및 고아 판매에 대한 국제 사회의 비판이 발생하며 해외입양이 문제화되었다. 그러나 한국 정부는 1976년 「입양특례법」으로써 해외입양을 지속하였으며, 이는 해외입양의 체제가 이미 구축되었음을 보여준다. 즉, 1970년대 초반에 발생한 해외입양을 둘러싼 논란에도 불구하고 한국의 아동을 원하는 국제 사회의 입양 수요가 여전히 존재했고, 입양 기관과 국제 사회의 상호 보강적인 수요공급 관계 또한 유지되었다. 또한, 문제적 인구를 제거하고자 한 한국 정부의 근대화 구상과 국내 사회의 담합 관계도 계속되었다. 이에 해외입양을 제한하려는 시도는 큰 효과를 거두지 못했고, 한국의 해외입양은 오늘날까지 계속되고 있다.

본 연구는 정부의 근대화 구상과 국내 사회의 담합, 나아가 체제의 구성요소로서 입양 기관과 국제 사회 간의 연관 관계를 도출했다. 정부의 근대화 구상은 입양 정책 형성에 기여했으며, 한국 정부는 국제 사회의 담론에 영향을 받고, 입양 기관과는 사회복지 책임을 이양하는 대신 입양 독점을 보장하는 이양 관계를, 국내 사회와는 담합의 관계를 형성했다. 또한, 국내 사회와 입양 기관, 입양 기관과 국제사회는 상호 보강 관계를 맺었으며, 국내 사회는 국제 사회의 담론의 변화에 영향을 받아왔다. 본 연구는 경제적 성장으로 정의 내려진 근대화에 집중한 한국의 정부와 이에 동조한 사회가 그 목적에 부합하는 인구와 그렇지 않은 문제적 인구를 구분하여 바라보았고, 이러한 시선의 결과가 오늘날까지 이어져 오고 있음을 보였다.