지도자 아이디어의 정책 형성 : Leaders Political Ideas in Policy Formation: A Comparative Study on Nation-building Process of Tanzania and Kenya after Independence

Abstract

After World War II, African countries that were under Western domination started to assert their sovereignty as independent countries. During this period, the Second Wave of Nationalism has spurred throughout Africa continent mobilizing people as one people under one nation. To analyze the process of how nation building movement had occurred in these countries provides interesting insight for following reasons. It answers the question why in some African countries nationalism prevailed in a way of effectively mobilizing people under the name of one nation whereas in other African countries nationality was mixed with traditional tribal units.

The main question of this thesis is as follows. Despite the numerous similarities between Tanzania and Kenya, how did those two countries form different nations after independence? Sharing borders and the Indian Ocean in the East African continent, Tanzania and Kenya share similar geological background and climate. They are also equipped with abundant natural resources. Not only were those countries under the British colony, but they started off as a one-party government during the 1960s and transformed into multi-party system during the 1990s and adopted the system of proportional representation. Despite these similarities, Tanzania and Kenya formed nations by adopting policies bearing different characteristics during the national-building process.

This thesis identifies the reason why different national-building process took place in Tanzania and Kenya by analyzing the interaction between the domestic political context and the colonial domination of British where the founding fathers of the two countries envisioned their nations in a different manner. In other words, this means that the leaders of the two countries formed divergent ideas regarding nation and people in accordance with how British colonial power managed the two during the colonial period. On that note, this thesis identifies the link between endogenous context and exogenous context and how that affected the leaders ideas. This thesis furthers its discussion by evaluating whether the leaders ideas were reflected in the policies unchanged in terms of regime legitimacy and stability during the nation-building process.

This paper provides useful insights as follows. First, it attempted to overcome the uniform analysis of connecting the African nationalism to modernization process by describing the process of how divergent nationalism was formed under different context. In other words, this thesis moves beyond the deterministic explanation of how colonization is the sole factor for understanding African countries or a wishful thinking that nation-building was an independent product of African people. Second, this paper contributes to the ideational approach of institutionalist viewpoint of explaining political phenomena by analyzing the re-organization process of the leaders ideas and policies. Finally, this thesis distinguishes the leaders ideas following normative structure and cognitive structure thereby creating an applicable theoretical framework beyond the fields of nation-building process of newly independent countries.

2차 대전 이후 식민지배의 종식을 맞이하여, 서구의 통치 하에 있었던 다수의 아프리카 식민지들은 각각 하나의 주권 국가로서 독립의 수순을 밟기 시작하였다. 해당 시기 아프리카에는 독립이라는 공통의 목표 아래 국민들을 하나의 민족으로 동원화(mobilize)하여 국가 통합을 이루고자 하는 제2의 민족주의 물결이 일었다. 이러한 전환기를 맞이하여 국가형성을 위한 움직임이 어떠한 양상으로 펼쳐졌는지 분석하는 것은 다음과 같은 점에서 흥미롭다. 식민 지배세력으로부터의 독립이라는 동일한 환경에서도 왜 어떤 아프리카 국가들에서는 민족이라는 이름 아래 국민들을 효과적으로 동원화시키는 것을 가능케 한 결속력이 높은 민족주의가 형성되었고, 다른 국가들에서는 전통적인 부족 단위의 종족성과 혼재된 민족성이 강조되었는지에 대한 원인을 찾는 것은 의미 있는 연구가 될 것이다.

본 연구의 핵심 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. 탄자니아와 케냐는 역사적으로 공유했던 유사성에도 불구하고 어떠한 과정을 통하여 상이한 모습의 국가를 형성하게 되었는가? 탄자니아와 케냐는 동아프리카 지역에 위치하며 국경을 맞대고 있는 나라로서, 인도양을 끼고 있는 지리적 조건과 함께 비슷한 기후를 공유하고, 천연자원을 보유하는 등 많은 유사성을 공유한다. 과거 영국의 식민지였을 뿐 아니라 1960년대 독립 이후 단일 정당 독립 정부로 시작하여 1990년대에 복수 정당 체제로 전환하였으며, 비례대표제를 도입한 대통령제 공화국이다. 그러나 탄자니아와 케냐에서는 상이한 성격의 국가형성(nation-building) 정책을 통해 국가가 형성되었다.

본 연구는 위와 같이 탄자니아와 케냐에서 상이한 국가형성 과정이 발생한 이유를 당시 두 나라의 국내정치적 맥락과 영국의 식민지배 양상의 상호작용에 따라 각국의 초대 지도자가 독립 국가에 대한 구상을 달리했기 때문이라고 본다. 다시 말해, 영국의 식민지배에서 벗어나기 위한 국내적인 민족주의적 요구와 영국이라는 식민지 권력이 두 나라를 어떻게 관리하고 있었는지에 따라 각국의 지도자의 국가와 민족에 대한 아이디어가 다르게 형성되었다는 것이다. 이러한 맥락에서 본고는 내생적 맥락과 외생적인 영향이 상호작용하는 지점(link)에서 지도자의 아이디어가 어떻게 형성되었는지 분석한다. 나아가 국가형성 과정에서 각 지도자의 아이디어가 지도자 및 정권의 정당성과 안정성 보장의 측면에 있어서 당초의 아이디어 그대로 정책에 투영되었는지 혹은 수정이 이루어졌는지 보고자 한다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 상이한 양상의 민족주의가 어떠한 맥락에서 어떤 과정을 통해 생성되었는지에 대한 분석을 통해 신생 아프리카 독립국의 민족주의를 근대화 과정에만 결부시키는 일률적인 분석을 극복하고자 하였다. 다시 말해, 식민결정론이나 국가형성이 주체적으로 이루어졌다는 희망사항(wishful thinking)과 같은 단선적인 접근을 넘어서는 관점을 제시하였다. 둘째, 지도자의 아이디어 및 정책의 재구성 과정을 분석함으로써 정치 현상을 설명하는 기존 제도주의적 접근의 연구들에서 보완하고자 하는 아이디어적 접근(ideational approach)의 한 갈래로서 기여하고자 하였다. 셋째, 지도자의 아이디어를 분석함으로써, 신생 독립국의 국가형성 과정 뿐 아니라 여타의 분야에서도 적용 가능한 이론적 틀을 마련하고자 하였다.