이해관계(interests)의 정치 : The Politics of 'Interests' : A Study on Legalization of 'Consumer Cooperatives Act' in the Korean Market Economy System

Abstract

본 연구에서는 소비자생활협동조합법의 제정 및 개정 과정에 대한 분석(1970년대-현재)을 통해 한국 근대 시장경제체제의 일면을 살펴보고자 한다. 해당 법의 법제화 과정을 추적함으로써 한국의 근대자본주의가 배태되어 온 역사적 맥락과 그것의 정치적, 사회적 의미를 밝힌다. 본 글에서 다룬 소비자생활협동조합 사례는 소비자소유의 기업조직이자 사회적경제(social economy)를 대표하는 사회조직으로, 현존하는 8개의 개별 협동조합 중에서 유일한 소비자협동조합이며 그 근거법이 민주화 이후에 제정(1999)된 사례이기도 하다. 이를 하나의 결정적 사례(critical case)로 삼아 한국의 시장제도 및 사법(私法)체계 변화와 어떠한 관련이 있는지 분석한다.

근대화 시기는 크게 산업화, 민주화, 민주화 이후의 시기로 구분할 수 있는데, 본 글에서는 이들 시기에 대한 국가-사회 관계의 담론 지형에 대해 주목하며 그 지형의 협소함을 공적 이해(public interests) 중심적 특징으로 정리한다. 공적 이해 중심의 관점은 소비자생활협동조합법의 법제화 과정에서도 확인 가능하며, 국내 협동조합 연구 경향에서도 두드러지게 나타나는 부분이다.

이러한 한계를 극복하고 한국 근대의 국가-사회 관계에 대한 새로운 해석을 시도하기 위해, 본 글은 이해관계(interests)의 정치라는 개념틀과 그것의 실천적 준거를 논한다. 이는 Hirschman(1977)이 지적한 바와 같이 이해관계(interests)라는 개념이 자본주의 발전의 역사성(historicity)을 가진 것임에 주목하고 그것의 분석력(analytical power)을 복원하고자 하는 시도이다.

본 글에서는 소비자생활협동조합이 어떻게 그들의 사적 공동 이해(private common interests)를 형성, 유지, 변화시켜 나갔는지, 특히 국가와의 관계에서 그것의 의미는 무엇인지를 규명한다. 행위자 관점에서 이해관계를 해석함으로써 법제화 과정이 단선적인 발전의 과정이 아닌 이해관계를 조직화, 제도화, 표면화하는 다층적이고 우발적인 일련의 내용을 포괄하고 있는 것임을 보인다. 이로써 중앙집중적 정치사회, 공적 이해 중심적 국가-사회 관계의 특징을 바탕으로 이해되었던 한국의 시장경제체제 내에 사실은 다원적인 사적 공동 이해의 공간이 배태되어 왔음을 주장한다.

This research aims to analyze the process of legalization Consumer Cooperatives Act to look into Korean modern market economy system. By tracing the process, it illuminates the historical context and the political and social meaning of Korean modern capitalism. The case, consumer cooperatives, that is a consumer-ownership enterprise as well as a kind of social organization representing social economy is a critical case to reveal the form and its change of Korean market institution and private law configuration because of only one existing consumer cooperative based on individual law and making after democratization.

Modern Korea could be divided into three phases industrialization, democratization, and after-democratization. This study points out that the discourse of modern state-society relations in Korea is able to be summed up in a term, public interests-centeredness. This narrow view is the same for the consumer cooperatives and all trends about studying cooperatives in Korea.

To suggest an alternative interpretation of the relations of state-society, this research tries to use a conceptual framework the politics of interests and its practical evidence. As a key concept emphasized by Hirschman(1977), interests have capitalistic historicity and effective analytical power to understand and explain how particular capitalism could be embedded and developed in a certain context.

In this study, how the consumer cooperatives have made, persisted and changed their private common interests has critical meaning, especially in relations with the state. By interpreting the meaning of interests in view of agency, it extends the legalization process as not just linear development but rather multi-level and contingent contents. This insists that although the prevalent understanding about modern Korea like centralized political and social system, public interests centric state-society relations, there has been a room for pluralistic private common interests embedded in Korean modern market economy system.