Development by Cumulative Adaptation of Riverside Slums in Phnom Penh

누적적 적응에 의한 발전: 캄보디아 프놈펜 강가 슬럼을 사례로

Exploring Linkages between Adaptation, Coping, and Development

기후변화가 전세계적으로 주목 받음에 따라, 적응(adaptation)에 대한 학제 간 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 여러 발전학 연구들은 적응이 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 통로가 될 수 있다고 주장하며, 이러한 주장은 적응에 의한 발전이라 칭할 수 있다. 하지만 적응에 의한 발전 이론은 미시적인 가구 스케일에서 연구된 바가 적다. 본 연구는 가구들의 단기적인 대처(coping), 장기적인 적응 및 발전의 관계를 탐구함으로써 이러한 한계를 극복할 수 있다고 주장한다. 그러므로 본 석사학위논문은 캄보디아의 수도인 프놈펜의 강가 슬럼의 가구들과 홍수들을 사례로, 가구 차원에서의 적응에 의한 발전을 밝히는 것을 목표로 한다.

연구 목표를 달성하기 위하여 논문은 두 가지 연구 질문을 채택한다. 첫째, 프놈펜의 강가 슬럼 가구들은 어떻게 슬럼 취약성에 대처하는가? 둘째, 가구들의 단기적인 대처는 장기적인 적응과 발전과 어떤 관계를 가지는가? 본 논문은 누적적 적응에 의한 발전이라는 개념을 제시함으로써 앞선 연구 질문에 답하고 있다. 논문은 양적, 질적 방법을 채택했으며, 연구 결과는 9곳의 프놈펜 강가 슬럼 공동체에서 진행된 119개의 설문과 26개의 인터뷰를 바탕으로 한다.

본문 4장은 슬럼에서의 홍수 취약성과 대처 방안들을 분석함으로써 첫 번째 연구 질문에 답하고 있다. 4장에서의 핵심 개념은 노출(exposure), 민감도(sensitivity), 그리고 적응능력(adaptive capacity)이다. 설문 결과, 슬럼 가구들은 식량난, 질병, 상해, 교육 중단, 소득 감소, 가용소득 부족, 주택 파괴, 재산 분실, 인프라 파괴, 사회 자본 손상 등 다양한 문제에 노출되고 민감하게 반응한다는 것이 나타났다. 또한, 슬럼 가구들은 이러한 문제들 마다 제한된 자본을 사용하여 다르게 대처하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 카이제곱 독립성 검정은 슬럼 가구들의 생계 변화와 특정한 대체 방안들 사이에 유의미한 관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 이는 성공적인 대처가 적극적인 대처, 혁신적인 대처(transformation), 그리고 친척, 지역 사회 및 정부의 원조에서 비롯됨을 암시한다.

4장의 결과를 바탕으로, 5장은 누적적 적응이라는 개념을 제시하고 적응에 의한 발전을 가구 차원에서 분석하였다. 국가 스케일에서의 계획적인 발전과는 달리, 가구들은 비계획적이고 예상치 못한 발전 문제들을 일상에서 직면해야 한다. 이러한 측면에서, 성공적인 대처는 노출과 민감도를 줄이고 적응능력을 높여 취약성을 줄이는 것에 중요하다. 하지만 이러한 성공적인 대처가 장기적인 적응으로 이어지기 위해서는 일회성으로 행해져서는 안되고 누적적으로 실천되어야 한다. 즉, 가계 차원에서 적응에 의한 발전은 성공적인 대처의 누적적인 결과로 해석될 수 있다.

누적적 적응에 의한 발전 개념은 왜 지금까지 슬럼 가구들이 적응에 실패하였는지를 두 가지 이유로 설명 가능케 한다. 첫째, 슬럼 주민들은 비활동적, 경로의존적인 대처와 사회 원조의 부족으로 인해 계속적으로 효과적인 대처에 실패했으며, 이는 누적적인 부적응(maladaptation)의 결과를 낳았다. 둘째, 슬럼 주민들의 성공적인 대처는 단발적이었으며 오래 지속되지 못했다. 이는 정부와 NGO들의 일회성의 원조와, 지속 가능하지 못한 대처 방안 등에서 잘 나타난다.

논문은 누적적 적응에 성공한 사례들 또한 제시한다. 연구 결과는 위 사례들에서 슬럼 공동체의 집합 행위(collective action)가 큰 역할을 하였다고 세 가지 측면에서 주장한다. 첫째, 정부와 NGO들의 원조와는 달리, 집합 행위는 지속적으로 상황에 맞는 지원을 제공할 수 있었다. 둘째, 효과적인 집합 행위는 지속 가능하지 못한 대처를 감시∙조정할 수 있었다. 셋째, 혁신적인 대처와 적응 방안은 공동체의 집합 행위를 통해 전파되고 이행되는 경향이 있었다.

본 논문은 최근 적응과 발전학 논의에 다음과 같은 측면에서 기여한다. 첫째, 본 연구는 오랫동안 주목 받지 못한 누적적 적응 개념의 필요성을 재발견한다. 둘째, 연구 결과는 왜 지역사회에서 적응에 실패하는지 새로운 관점을 제시한다. 셋째, 논문은 캄보디아와 다른 개발도상국 내 도시 슬럼의 지역 발전에 관련하여 정책적 시사점을 제공한다.

Adaptation is increasingly discussed in inter-disciplinary research, due to the global threats from climate change. The development literature suggests that adaptation is a possible strategy for sustainable development, terming as 'development by adaptation'. However, 'development by adaptation' has been relatively under-researched at household level. This thesis argues that it could be examined by exploring linkages between short term coping, adaptation and development at the household level. The purpose of the thesis is therefore to explore linkages between adaptation, coping, and development in order to unveil the process of development by adaptation at the household level, through the case study of Phnom Penh (the capital of Cambodia), riverside slum households and flooding.

Two research questions were set. First, how do the riverside slum households of Phnom Penh cope with flood vulnerability? Second, how is the short-term coping of the households related to long-term adaptation and development? The thesis introduces the concept ofdevelopment by cumulative adaptation to answer these research questions. The thesis applies mixed methods for analysis including both quantitative and qualitative methods, based on 119 questionnaire surveys and 26 interviews in the nine slum communities in Phnom Penh.

Chapter 4 answers the first question by examining flood vulnerability and the actual coping strategies used in riverside slum households in Phnom Penh. Flood vulnerability and coping are analysed with respect to exposure, sensitivity, and adaptive capacity. The households are sensitive and exposed to multiple issues, including food shortages, disease, injuries, disrupted education, income decreases, insufficient money, the destruction of houses, lost belongings, damaged infrastructure, and negative impacts on social capital. Slum households attempt to cope with each type of exposure with limited capital. Chi-square tests of independence showed that changes in livelihoods have a significant relationship to certain coping strategies. This implies that successful coping is based on activeness, transformation, and social support from relatives, communities, and the government.

Based on the results in Chapter 4, Chapter 5 investigates the process of development by adaptation at household level and the concept of development by cumulative adaptation. Unlike planned development at national level, households also need to face unexpected and unplanned development in their ordinary lives. In this sense, achieving successful coping, which would reduce exposure, reduce sensitivity, and increase adaptive capacity, is a key issue in reducing vulnerability at the household level. This successful coping has to take place not just once, but cumulatively so as to achieve adaptation in the long term. In other words, the process of development by adaptation is based on cumulative results of favourable coping over time.

The concept of development by cumulative adaptation allows us to understand the reasons why the slum households are failing to adapt in two ways. First, most households fall into constant trajectories of underdevelopment by cumulative maladaptation with inactive and path-dependent coping and a lack of social support. The second point is that successful coping is rarely performed continually and sustainably. An example is the single case support from the government and NGOs, erosive coping, and non-persistent transformation.

The thesis highlights successful cases, showing that collective action plays an important role in converting the downward trajectories into development by cumulative adaptation. First, unlike action taken by the government and NGOs, collective action is relatively common and sustainable in that communities can provide contextual support. Secondly, collective action can involve monitoring the erosive coping strategies of households. Thirdly, most of transformative measures tend to be informed or implemented by neighbours and communities in collective action.

This thesis contributes to current adaptation and development debates in three ways. Firstly, it rediscovers the need for cumulative adaptation, countering a long indifference. Secondly, the study finds another factor of barriers to local adaptation actions. Lastly, the thesis provides policy implications for local development in slum communities in Cambodia and other urban slums in developing countries.