성별 직무 분리를 통해 본 경찰의 성폭력 사건처리 과정 : Police Procedures on Sexual Assault Cases in South Korea : Focusing on Job Segregation by Gender

Abstract

This study raises questions against the Korean National Police Agency(KNPA)s procedural response to sexual assault cases, in which police duties are divided by the gender of the police officer. The practice is widespread and KNPA currently seeks to strengthen such practice. However, this study examines the problems of police procedures regarding sexual assault cases that they arise due to the job segregation by gender within police organization and the surrounding organizational culture. This study ultimately hopes to contribute to resolving the general distrust toward Korean police with sexual assault cases.

Previous studies have mainly focused on the secondary damage and have approached at the individual interaction stage. In contrast, this study focuses on the organizational culture and practices, based on feminist organization studies. This paper have used literature and qualitative research methods and the results are summarized as follows.

The KNPA has hired and deployed limited number of the policewomen based on gender, from 1946 – the first time a female police officer was employed – to 2018. Social and governmental trends often provided the context of the necessity of women within police organization. However, separating police duties according to the gender norm functioned to justify the marginalized position of policewomen. This was realized through placing women in non-arrest duties, including protection of the victims. Contrarily men were placed in arrest-centered duties, which are considered the core task of the police. By far job segregation by gender has been consolidated in the field of sexual assault cases.

Practices of gender segregation are being applied in a way that disconnects the arrest and victim protection in processing sexual assault cases. Consequently police officers often lack victim perspective and gender sensitivity throughout the procedure. Not only the issue of secondary damage, but delayed and inaccurate case processing have become recurring problems. Within arrest-centered, masculine organizational culture, the police are apt to understand victim protection as concerning only the welfare of the victim, and easily underestimate the importance of victim protection to the investigation. Such tendencies were actually detrimental to discovering the substantive truth, which is the goal of any police investigation.

Policewomen are often placed in counseling or investigating female victims on account of their biological gender, and/or placed in victim protection because they are seen as who embrace femininity and are suitable for protection. Such practices, combined with the devaluation of the victim protection duties, contributes to lowering job satisfaction of policewomen. This reinforces/reproduces marginalization of women in the police organization, and hinders police procedure of sexual assault cases from being improved.

Based on these results, this study points out that the recent response of KNPA to increase female police officer assigned to the departments concerning sexual assault cases is problematic, and will not be an improvement to the case processing. Job segregation by gender within the police organization is strengthening the hierarchy between arrest and victim protection, at the same time strengthening preexisting gender hierarchy. It is necessary to make efforts to change the organizational culture that solidifies arrest-centered investigation practices. The quality of sexual assault investigations can be improved when the importance of victim protection is recognized, and the required professionality not attributed to gender.

본 연구는 성폭력 사건처리 과정의 개선을 위해 성별 직무 분리를 강화하는 경찰청의 대응 방식에 문제를 제기하고, 조직 차원에서 성폭력 사건처리 과정에 대한 불신을 해소하기 위한 방향성을 탐구한다. 선행연구가 개인의 상호작용 단계에서 성폭력 사건처리 과정에 접근하여 2차 피해에 초점을 두고 연구를 진행했던 것과 달리, 페미니스트 조직연구들을 기초로 하여 조직 문화와 관행을 중심으로 성폭력 사건처리 과정을 분석한다. 경찰조직 내 성별에 따른 직무 분리의 관행과 이를 둘러싼 조직 문화로 인해 성폭력 사건처리 과정의 각 단계에서 나타나는 문제점들을 검토한다.

문헌 연구와 질적 연구방법을 사용한 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

먼저, 경찰조직은 여성 경찰관을 처음 채용한 1946년부터 2018년 현재까지 성별을 이유로 한 제한적인 채용과 직무 배치를 계속해 왔다. 시대의 흐름에 따라 변화하는 사회 상황과 정부의 기조에 따라 경찰조직 내 여성의 필요성은 다르게 맥락화되었으나, 젠더 규범에 기초한 성별 직무 분리는 여경의 주변화된 위치를 정당화하는 기제로 작동하였다. 이는 경찰의 핵심 업무로 여겨지는 검거 중심 업무에 남성을, 피해자 보호를 포함하여 검거 이외의 업무에 여성을 배치하는 관행으로 나타났으며, 성폭력 사건처리에서는 여경조사원칙 등의 성별 직무 분리가 공고화되었다.

성별 직무 분리 관행은 성폭력 사건처리 과정에서 검거와 피해자 보호를 단절하는 방식으로 적용되고 있다는 사실을 발견하였다. 이로 인해 성폭력 사건처리 과정 전반에서 피해자 관점을 갖추지 못하고 젠더 감수성이 떨어지는 문제가 나타나고 있다. 2차 피해 문제뿐 아니라, 성폭력 사건처리 과정의 각 단계에서도 신속하고 정확한 사건처리에서 어긋나는 상황이 반복적으로 나타나고 있다. 검거 중심의 남성적 조직 문화 안에서 피해자 보호가 단순히 피해자의 복지 차원에서 이루어지는 것으로 이해되고, 수사에서의 중요성이 저평가되고 있다. 이는 실체적 진실을 발견하고자 하는 경찰 수사의 목표에도 부정적으로 작용하고 있음을 확인하였다.

생물학적 성별을 이유로 여성 피해자의 상담 혹은 조사에 여경을 투입하거나, 여성성을 체현한 존재이자 보호에 적합한 존재로서 여경에게 피해자 보호 업무를 담당하도록 하는 직무 분리의 관행은 피해자 보호 업무의 중요성 저평가와 맞물려 여경의 직무 만족도를 낮추는 결과를 낳게 된다. 이는 경찰조직 내 여성의 주변화를 강화·재생산하는 하나의 기제가 됨과 동시에, 성폭력 사건처리 과정이 개선되지 못하게 하는 걸림돌로 작용하게 된다.

연구 결과를 토대로, 본 연구는 성폭력 사건처리를 담당하는 부서에 여경을 확대 배치하겠다는 최근 경찰청의 대응 방식을 통해서는 성폭력 사건처리 과정의 개선이 요원하다는 점을 지적한다. 경찰조직의 성별 직무 분리 관행이 검거와 피해자 보호 사이의 직무 위계와 이를 따라 존재하는 성별 위계를 강화하고 있으며, 검거중심주의를 비롯하여 이를 지속하게 하는 조직 문화를 변화하고자 하는 노력이 필요함을 주장한다. 또한, 성폭력 수사에 있어서 피해자 보호 업무의 중요성을 인정하고, 그에 요구되는 전문성을 성별로 환원하지 않을 때, 성폭력 수사의 질 역시 제고될 수 있음을 시사한다.