취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서가 유아의 정서조절능력에 미치는 영향 : Effects of working mothers' emotions regarding work-family roles on preschoolers' emotion regulation: The mediational role of working mothers' emotion-expressive behavior

Abstract

This study focused on the importance of preschoolers emotion regulation, the effects of mother's emotional experience and emotion-expressive behaviors on development of their preschoolers emotion regulation. With a particular focus on emotions experienced by working mothers who confront with duties of performing multiple roles, the study aimed to investigate the paths from working mothers' emotions regarding work-family roles (work-family enrichment

WFC) to preschoolers' emotion regulation through positive and negative emotion expressive behaviors of working mothers.

The purposes of this study are (1) to investigate features of preschoolers emotion regulation, working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles and emotion-expressive behaviors, (2) to examine the correlations among preschoolers emotion regulation, working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles and working mothers emotion-expressive behaviors, and (3) to investigate the paths from working mothers' emotions regarding work-family roles to preschoolers' emotion regulation through working mothers' emotion-expressive behaviors. Questionnaires were used to measure preschoolers' emotion regulation, working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles and emotion-expressive behaviors. Collected data were analyzed using STATA 13.0 and AMOS 25.0. Statistical methods adopted for data analysis were descriptive statistics, t-test, Pearsons correlation, and path analysis.

The major findings of this study are as follows:

First, as for working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles, WFE was higher than WFC. This indicates that working mothers are more likely to experience positive emotions than negative emotions from performing multiple roles in work and family. As for emotion-expressive behaviors, the working mothers reported performing positive emotion-expressive behavior more frequently than negative emotion-expressive behavior. There was no gender difference in preschoolers' emotion regulation. The differences in working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles and emotion-expressive behaviors based on the experience of utilizing family-friendly programs were also not significant.

Second, the correlations among preschoolers emotion regulation, working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles and emotion-expressive behaviors were partially significant. Preschoolers emotion regulation was positively correlated to working mothers WFE and positive emotion-expressive behavior, and was negatively correlated to their WFC and negative emotion-expressive behavior. Also, WFE was positively correlated to positive emotion-expressive behavior and negatively correlated with negative emotion-expressive behavior.

Third, working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles partly affected their positive and negative emotion-expressive behaviors, after controlling for preschoolers temperament. In particular, WFE and WFC both had significant effects on positive emotion-expressive behavior, while only WFC had significant impact on negative emotion-expressive behavior. In addition, working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles had no direct effects on preschoolers emotion regulation.

Fourth, the result of effect decomposition showed that working mothers' emotions regarding work-family roles affected preschoolers' emotion regulation indirectly through the emotion-expressive behaviors of working mothers. WFE had positive indirect effect on preschoolers' emotion regulation whereas WFC had negative indirect effect on preschoolers' emotion regulation.

The current study investigated a structural relationship among preschoolers emotion regulation, working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles, and emotion-expressive behaviors, and confirmed the paths from working mothers' emotions regarding work-family roles to preschoolers' emotion regulation through emotion expressive behaviors of working mothers. The findings of this study highlights the importance of working mothers emotions regarding work-family roles and positive emotion-expressive behavior in promoting development of their preschoolers emotion regulation.

이 연구는 유아기 정서조절능력 발달의 중요성에 주목하여, 어머니가 경험하는 정서와 어머니의 정서표현행동이 유아의 정서조절능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 특히 취업모는 직장과 가정에서의 다중역할 수행으로 인해 일-가정 상호향상(Work-family enrichment), 일-가정 갈등(Work-family conflict)과 같은 비취업모와는 구분되는 정서를 경험할 수 있으므로, 이 두 가지를 포함하는 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서와 취업모의 정서표현행동이 유아기 자녀의 정서조절능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 탐색하고자 하였다. 이와 같은 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 5세 유아의 취업모를 대상으로 유아의 정서조절능력, 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서, 취업모의 정서표현행동의 전반적인 양상을 알아보고, 주요 변인 간 어떤 관련성을 보이는지 확인하였다. 그리고 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서가 취업모의 정서표현행동을 매개로 하여 유아의 정서조절능력에 영향을 미치는지 구조적 관계를 검증하고자 하였다. 이 연구에서 설정한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

[연구문제1] 유아의 정서조절능력, 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서(일-가정 상호향상, 일-가정 갈등), 취업모의 정서표현행동(긍정정서표현행동, 부정정서표현행동)의 양상은 어떠한가?

1-2. 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서와 정서표현행동은 가족친화제도 이용경험 유무에 따라 차이가 있는가?

[연구문제2] 유아의 정서조절능력, 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서(일-가정 상호향상, 일-가정 갈등), 취업모의 정서표현행동(긍정정서표현행동, 부정정서표현행동)의 관계는 어떠한가?

[연구문제3] 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서(일-가정 상호향상, 일-가정 갈등)는 취업모의 정서표현행동(긍정정서표현행동, 부정정서표현행동)을 매개로 유아의 정서조절능력에 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 서울, 인천, 경기 지역에 소재한 유치원 및 어린이집 18곳에 재학 중인 5세 유아의 취업모 146명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 질문지를 사용하여 유아의 정서조절능력, 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서와 정서표현행동을 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 STATA 13.0과 AMOS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 통계방법으로는 기술통계분석, t검정, Pearson의 적률상관분석, 경로분석을 사용하였다. 이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서는 일-가정 상호향상이 일-가정 갈등보다 유의하게 높게 나타나, 연구대상 취업모들은 대체로 직장과 가정의 다중역할 수행으로부터 긍정적인 정서를 부정적인 정서보다 많이 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 연구대상 취업모는 긍정정서표현행동을 부정정서표현행동보다 유의하게 많이 보였다. 유아의 성별에 따른 정서조절능력의 차이는 유의하지 않았으며, 취업모의 가족친화제도 이용경험 유무에 따른 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서와 정서표현행동은 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다.

둘째, 유아의 정서조절능력과 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서, 취업모의 정서표현행동은 부분적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 유아의 정서조절능력은 취업모의 일-가정 상호향상 및 긍정정서표현행동과는 정적상관을, 일-가정 갈등 및 부정정서표현행동과는 부적상관을 보였다. 또한 취업모의 일-가정 상호향상은 긍정정서표현행동과 정적상관을, 부정정서표현행동과 부적상관을 보였으며, 반대로 일-가정 갈등은 긍정정서표현행동과 부적상관을, 부정정서표현행동과 정적상관을 보였다.

셋째, 유아의 기질을 통제했을 때, 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서는 취업모의 긍정정서표현행동과 부정정서표현행동에 부분적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 긍정정서표현행동에는 일-가정 상호향상과 일-가정 갈등이 모두 유의한 영향을 미쳤고, 일-가정 상호향상의 상대적 영향력이 더 크게 나타났다. 부정정서표현행동에는 일-가정 갈등만 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 유아의 정서조절능력에는 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서가 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않았다.

넷째, 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서는 취업모의 긍정정서표현을 통해 간접적으로 유아의 정서조절능력 발달에 영향을 미쳤다. 취업모의 일-가정 상호향상은 유아의 정서조절능력에 긍정적인 간접효과를, 취업모의 일-가정 갈등은 유아의 정서조절능력에 부정적인 간접효과를 나타내었다.

이 연구는 5세 유아의 정서조절능력, 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서와 정서표현행동의 전반적인 양상 및 관계를 확인하였다. 또한 취업모의 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서가 취업모의 긍정정서표현행동을 통하여 유아의 정서조절능력에 영향을 미치는 경로를 밝혔다. 이를 통해 취업모의 유아기 자녀의 정서발달을 촉진하기 위해서는 취업모가 경험하는 일-가정 역할에 대한 정서와 긍정정서표현행동이 중요함을 규명하였다.