패션 매장의 셀프서비스 테크놀로지(SST) 기술속성이 인지적 반응과 구매의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study focuses on the fact that consumers are participating in the purchasing process through new contact points which is self-service technology, and aims to explore how consumers respond to purchasing through it. For this purpose, this study explored consumer's cognitive response and purchase intention through the service qualities of SST based on TAM3.

The research problems derived from the previous research are as follows: (1) what is the effect of self-service technology qualities (convenience, enjoyment, and control) on perceived warmth-competence, which is an impression of SST?

(2) how does warmth-competence perception mediate the relationship between SST technology qualities and purchase intention?

(3) how does technical anxiety, which is a personal characteristic of consumers, controls the relationship between cognitive response and purchase intention, and how is it different in perception of other customers?

A survey method was used to verify the research problem. Also, situational factor was manipulated through the scenario. Specifically, in the process of purchasing through SST, there were 2 scenarios with public situation with many people around and private situation without people. In order to investigate the differences between the groups according to the two situations, a total of 279 consumer panels were collected, who were in their 20~40s, and have used SST within the last 6 months. The distribution of respondents used in the final analysis is 137 private situations and 142 public situations. In order to ensure the homogeneity between the two groups, mean value of fashion involvement were measured, and the two groups were comparable for they had non-significant difference. All responses were used for analysis, and they were analyzed statistically through SPSS 23.0.

The results of this study are as follows. First, multiple regression analysis was conducted to verify the the effect of SST's service quality on consumers' warmth - competence perception. The influence of SST service quality on warmth perception was found to be statistically significant except efficiency, and enjoyment was more influential than control. On the other hand, the effect of SST service quality on competence had a significant effect on efficiency, enjoyment, and control. Among them, efficiency was the most influential factor.

Second, the mediating effects of warmth - competence perception were investigated. Using SPSS Macro Process, mediating effect analysis was performed. In the case of perceived warmth, it partially mediated the effect of enjoyment and control on purchase intention. It can be interpreted that enjoyment and control can directly affect purchase intention, but it has more influence on purchase intention by perceiving. Likewise, in the case of competence, it partially mediated the effect of efficiency, enjoyment, and control on purchase intention. The most interesting thing about this study is that consumers, even if SSTs are not people or brands, show emotional performance through warmth and competence.

Third, moderated regression analysis was conducted to verify how technical anxiety, which is a personal characteristic of a consumer, controls the relationship between cognitive response and consumer's purchase intention. This study predicted that technical anxiety would control the relationship between warmth perception and purchase intention negatively, but the control effect of technical anxiety was not significant. However, in the relationship between perceived competence and purchase intention, it was confirmed that the control effect of technical anxiety was significant. Specifically, even though consumers perceive SST competent, it is confirmed that if the technical anxiety is high, the purchase intention decreases.

This study expanded the understanding of the warmth - competence perception and purchase intention formed according to SST service quality, focusing on self-service technology, which is a new contact point for customers, and which is rapidly increasing in the retail market in recent years. Furthermore, this study investigated whether the technical anxiety, which is a personal characteristic of consumers, has different moderating effects according to the presence of other customers in the store. In addition, this study has a theoretical implication for it focused on the impression formed by technology in the process of purchasing, which is substituting face-to-face interaction, and analyzed consumer's psychology in depth. Based on the results, marketers can emphasize the SST service quality according to the consumer's impression of the SST that they pursue, and if they take measures to lower technical anxiety of the consumer, they will be able to form a positive attitude toward the SST and increase purchase intention.

본 연구는 최근 급격히 증가하고 있는 매장 내 셀프 서비스 테크놀로지를 통해 소비자들이 판매원이 아닌 새로운 접점을 통해 구매과정에 참여하고 있다는 점에 주목하여, SST를 통한 구매과정에서 소비자가 어떠한 반응을 갖는지 탐구하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 TAM3에 기반하여 SST의 기술 속성에 따른 소비자의 인지적 반응과 구매의도에 대해 탐구하였다.

선행 연구를 바탕으로 도출한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 소비자가 인식하는 셀프 서비스 테크놀로지 기술 속성(편리성, 즐거움, 통제성)이 SST에 대한 인상인 따뜻함-유능함을 지각하는 데 미치는 효과를 알아본다. 둘째, 소비자가 SST 기술 속성을 통해 지각한 인지적 반응(따뜻함, 유능함 지각)이 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 알아봄으로써, 따뜻함과 유능함 지각의 매개효과를 알아본다. 셋째, 소비자가 가지고 있는 개인적 특성인 기술 불안감이 인지적 반응과 구매의도의 관계를 어떻게 조절하는지, 또 다른 고객을 지각하는 것이 어떠한 차이를 유발하는지 알아본다.

연구 문제를 검증하기 위한 방법으로는 설문지법을 사용하였으며, 시나리오를 통해 상황적 요인을 조작하였다. 구체적으로, SST를 통해 구매를 하는 과정에서 주변에 사람이 많은 공적 상황과 사람이 없는 사적 상황으로 나누었다. 두 상황에 따른 집단 간 차이를 알아보기 위하여 20~40대 소비자 패널 279명을 모집하였고, 최근 6개월 이내에 SST를 사용한 경험이 있는 소비자를 설문 대상으로 삼았다. 최종 분석에 이용한 응답자의 분포는 사적 상황 137개, 공적 상황 142개이다. 두 집단 간 동질성을 확보하기 위하여 참여자들의 패션 관여도를 측정하여 두 집단이 비교 가능한 집단임을 확인하였다. 모든 응답을 분석에 사용하였으며, 수집된 응답은 SPSS 23.0을 통해 통계적으로 분석되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, SST의 기술 속성이 소비자의 따뜻함과 유능함 지각에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 먼저, SST 기술 속성이 따뜻함 지각에 미치는 영향을 확인한 결과, 편리성을 제외한 즐거움과 통제성이 정적으로 유의하였는데, 특히 즐거움이 통제성보다 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 유능함에 대한 SST 속성의 영향의 경우 편리성, 즐거움, 그리고 통제성이 모두 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그 중 편리성이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 유능함은 소비자들이 각 SST 속성에 대해 지각된 능력을 평가한 다음, 제품이나 서비스 등의 생산, 결과물의 전문성을 통해 지각되기 때문일 것으로 사료된다.

둘째, 소비자가 SST 속성을 통해 지각한 인지적 반응이 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 알아봄으로써, 따뜻함과 유능함 지각의 매개효과를 살펴보았다. 먼저, 따뜻함의 경우 즐거움과 통제성이 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 모두 부분적으로 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 즐거움과 통제성이 구매의도에 직접적으로도 영향을 미칠 수 있으나, 즐거움과 통제성을 통해 따뜻함을 지각함으로써 구매의도에 더 큰 영향력을 미치는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 마찬가지로, 유능함의 경우 편리성, 즐거움, 그리고 통제성이 구매의도에 미치는 영향을 모두 부분적으로 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서 가장 흥미로운 점은 사람이나 브랜드가 아니더라도 소비자들은 기계에 대해 따뜻함과 유능함을 통한 감정적 성과를 보인다는 것이다.

셋째, 상황과 고객 특성에 따라 다른 고객 지각의 영향의 집단 간 차이를 알아보았다. 연구문제 3에 따라, 소비자가 가지고 있는 개인적 특성인 기술 불안감이 인지적 반응과 소비자의 구매의도의 관계를 어떻게 조절하는지 알아보았다. 본 연구는 기술 불안감이 따뜻함 지각과 구매의도의 관계를 부적으로 조절할 것이라 예상하였으나, 기술 불안감의 조절효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 유능함 지각과 구매의도의 관계에 있어서는 기술 불안감의 조절효과가 유의한 것으로 확인되었다. 구체적으로, 소비자가 SST를 유능하다고 지각할지라도 기술 불안감이 높다면 구매의도가 하락하는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구는 최근 리테일 시장에서 급격히 증가하고 있는 새로운 서비스 접점인 셀프 서비스 테크놀로지를 중심으로, SST 속성에 따라 형성된 따뜻함-유능함 지각 및 구매의도를 살펴보았다. 나아가 소비자의 개인적 특성인 기술 불안감이 점포 내 다른 고객의 존재에 따라 다른 조절효과를 가지는 지에 대해서도 탐구하여, SST에 대한 연구를 보다 통합적인 관점에서 접근하였다. 또한, 구매과정에서 테크놀로지가 대면 상호작용을 대체하고 있는 현 시점에 적합하게 테크놀로지에게서 느끼는 인상형성에 초점을 맞추어, 소비자의 심리를 심층적으로 분석하였으며, 소비자의 개인적 성향인 기술 불안감을 통해 SST와의 상호작용에 대한 소비자 반응의 차이를 살펴보았다는 점에서 학문적 의의가 있다. 이를 바탕으로 마케터들은 추구하는 SST에 대한 소비자의 인상 형성에 따라 SST 속성을 강조할 수 있으며, 소비자의 기술 불안감을 낮추기 위한 조치를 취한다면 SST에 대한 소비자의 긍정적인 태도를 형성하고 SST를 통한 구매의도를 더욱 높일 수 있을 것이다.