Maintaining DNA integrity of canine frozen-thawed sperm using iodixanol supplementation

Abstract

정액 동결은 인공 수정(AI)을 위한 필수 단계로 간주되어왔고, 1930년대 후반과 1940 년대 초반에 정액 동결법이 최초로 개발되었다. 그러나 높은 유전적 가치를 지닌 생물체와 개의 멸종위기종을 보존하기 위해 융해 후에도 생식능을 가진 정자의 수를 유지시키는 것은 항상 어려운 연구로 여겨졌다. 성공적인 정액 동결은 성매개질환의 예방, 운송 중 동물의 스트레스 감소 등과 같은 여러 이점을 가져올 수 있다. 융해 후 정자의 품질은 성공적인 인공 수정을 위한 중요한 요소이다. 본 연구의 목적은 동결 보호제의 첨가를 이용하여 개의 정액 동결을 향상시키는 것이다.

동결 보호제는 정자의 융해 후 운동성을 증진시키기 위한 동결 희석액의 기본 요소 중 하나이다. 그러나 동결 보호제와 같은 희석액에 일부 화학 물질을 첨가하면 정자의 품질에 해로운 영향을 미치는 경우도 존재한다. 따라서 개의 정액에서 동결 보존제 첨가의 최적 농도를 결정하는 것이 요구되었다. OptiprepTM (iodixanol 60 % in water)은 여러 종에서 희석액으로 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 개의 정액동결에서의 OptiprepTM 첨가에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 않았다.

OptiprepTM 농도 결정은 상온에서 1 시간 이내에 수행되었다. 해당 연구는 대조군과 처리군 사이의 신선 정자의 정자 생존 능력과 운동학적 지표를 비교했다. 결과적으로, 2.5% 농도의 OptiprepTM 이 대조군 및 다른 군에 비교하여 최적의 농도였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 정액동결 과정에서 2.5% 농도의 OptiprepTM를 분석하였다.

2.5 % OptiprepTM 처리군에서의 동결-융해 정자는 대조군에 비해 더 우수한 품질을 보였다. 처리군의 운동능은 대조군보다 유의적으로 향상되었다. 또한, 2.5 % OptiprepTM을 이용한 정액동결은 정자의 품질을 향상시키는데 대조군보다 더욱 효과적이었다. 또한 프로타민 -2 (PRM2), 프로타민 -3 (PRM3), 항 - 세포 사멸 유전자 (BCL2) 및 정자 첨체 관련 유전자 -3 (SPACA3)의 발현의 높은 발현과 ROS 조절자 (ROMO1) 및 세포 자멸사 유전자 (BAX)의 낮은 발현은 2.5 % OptiprepTM 처리가 정자에 유익하다는 것을 보여 주었다.

또한 해동 과정 후에 OptiprepTM 처리군에서 살아있는 정자의 비율이 대조군보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. CCM에서 배양 후 반응 첨체를 가진 살아있는 정자의 수는 OptiprepTM 처리군에서 대조군보다 더 높았다. 점액 침투 검사에서 3cm 마커를 이동한 정자의 수 또한 대조군보다 높았다.

결론적으로, 개의 정액 동결시 Iodixanol 처리는 해동 후 정자의 품질을 유의적으로 향상시켰다. Iodixanol의 처리는 ROS 수준을 감소시키고 수정능 획득을 줄이며 생존력, 운동성 및 번식능을 증가시킬 수 있다.

Sperm cryopreservation has been considered as an essential step for artificial insemination (AI). The cryopreservation sperm was found first time in the late 1930s and early 1940s. However, the number of fertile spermatozoa after post-thawing has always been a challenge for researchers to preserve high genetic value organism and endangered species of dogs. In addition, successful sperm cryopreservation can bring several benefits such as preventing sexually transmitted disease, reducing animal stress during transportation, and etc. Because of those reasons above, the quality of sperm post-thawing has become the main concern to overcome successful artificial insemination. Thus, the purpose of this study was to improve canine sperm cryopreservation quality using cryoprotectant agent supplementation.

Cryoprotectant is one of the basic parts in the freezing extender to develop post-thawing motility quality of sperm. However, adding cryoprotectant into extender sometimes gives deleterious effect to sperm quality. Therefore, it is needed to find out the optimum concentration of the cryoprotectant agent in canine sperm. In this study, we treat sperm with OptiprepTM (iodixanol 60% in water) as a cryoprotectant supplementation. It has been widely used as supplementation in several species. Nonetheless, there is no study on OptiprepTM supplementation in canine sperm cryopreservation.

Determining OptiprepTM concentration was performed at room temperature within 1 hour. We compared sperm viability and kinematic parameter of fresh spermatozoa in control and treatment groups. As a results, 2.5% concentration of OptiprepTM was the optimum concentration compared to the control group. Based on experiment results in fresh spermatozoa, we decide to analyze 2.5% concentration of OptiprepTM in cryopreservation process.

Frozen–thawed spermatozoa in 2.5% OptiprepTM treatment group showed better quality in motility compared to the control. In addition, the comparison between control and treatment group mentioned that cryopreservation using 2.5% OptiprepTM was more useful in enhancing high sperm quality. Moreover, improved expression level of protamine-2 (PRM2), protamine-3 (PRM3), anti-apoptotic gene (BCL2), and sperm acrosome associated-3 (SPACA3), together with lower expression ROS modulator (ROMO1) and pro-apoptotic gene (BAX) than control, showed that 2.5% OptiprepTM treatment was advantageous for the spermatozoa.

Furthermore, after thawing process, the quantity of live spermatozoa in OptiprepTM group showed significantly higher than control. The number of live capacitated spermatozoa which undergoes acrosomes reaction post-incubation in CCM was greater in the OptiprepTM treated group than in the control. In mucus penetration test, the number of sperm traveled three cm marker was also higher than the control.

In conclusion, the Iodixanol supplementation in canine sperm cryopreservation significantly enhanced post-thawing sperm quality. Iodixanol supplementation can reduce ROS levels, decrease cryocapacitation, and increase viability, motility, and fertility