Effect of Catheter Size and Saline Flush Injection Rate on Renal Contrast-Enhanced Ultrasonography with Sonazoid® in Dogs : 개에서 카테터 크기와 생리식염수 주입 속도가 소나조이드®를 이용한 신장 조영 증강 초음파 영상에 끼치는 영향

Abstract

The aim of this study was to evaluate effects of catheter size and saline flush injection rate on several renal perfusion parameters and variation of parameters obtained with contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (CEUS) in 5 healthy dogs. In 5 beagles, CEUS was performed with intravenous injection of contrast medium (perflubutane microbubble, Sonazoid®) followed by the injection 5 mL of 0.9 % saline at different rates of 1, 3 and 5 mL/sec through a 20-gauge (G) catheter. After 7 days, CEUS was performed by the same procedure described, except that a 24 G catheter was placed. The CEUS using a 20 or 24 G catheter was repeated three times. Time-intensity curves (TIC) were created, and perfusion parameters were calculated by using off-line software. Repeatability was determined by calculating the coefficient of variation (CV). The perfusion parameter showed no differences between catheter sizes. For the cortex, time to peak (TTP) was affected by the injection rate, and there was a tendency toward lower TTPs at higher injection rates. The CEUS parameters with the lowest CVs between the injection rates were TTPs obtained from the cortex. Higher repeatability was present for perfusion parameters related to the slope and blood volume compared with TTPs. There was a significant difference in CVs obtained from the cortex between injection rates of 1 and 5 mL/sec, and CVs tended to decrease as the injection rate increased. Other parameters were not correlated with injection rates. The results show that the use of a 24-G catheter does not alter CEUS with Sonazoid® renal perfusion parameters and can be applied in small dogs. Moreover, for accuracy, a rate of 5 mL/s is recommended when injecting saline for canine renal CEUS.

본 연구 목적은 2세대 초음파 조영제 소나조이드®(perflubutane microbubble, Sonazoid®)를 활용한 개의 정상 신장 조영증강 초음파시 카테터 크기와 생리 식염수 주입 속도가 결과 어떠한 영향을 끼치는 지에 대해 평가하고자 함이다.

다섯 마리의 건강한 비글견을 활용하여 20 G 카테터 장착 및 초음파 조영제 주입 이후 생리식염수를 1,3 그리고 5 mL/sec의 속도로 주입하였다. 7일 이후에 동일한 과정을 24G 카테터 장착 이후 진행하였으며 20 G와 24 G를 장착하여 진행한 CEUS 과정을 총 3번씩 반복 진행하였다. 피질과 수질에서 초음파 프로그램을 이용하여 TIC를 형성하였고 perfusion 수치들을 도출하였다. 반복 측정한 수치들에 대해 평균과 표준편차의 비율인 CV 값을 도출하였다.

실험 결과 20 G와 24 G를 장착하였을 때의 수치들 사이에 명확한 차이점은 확인되지 않았다. 피질의 TTP 수치는 생리 식염수 주입속도가 1 mL/sec 보다 빠를 시에 감소하는 것이 확인되었다. 반복 진행된 초음파 영상 탐색 결과, 가장 낮은 CV 값을 보이는 수치는 피질의 TTP 였으며 높은 CV 값을 보이는 수치는 기울기와 관련된 수치들로 확인되었다. 생리 식염수 주입속도 1 와 5 mL/sec 간에 피질 TTP의 CV 값의 명확한 차이가 있었으며 속도가 빠를수록 CV가 낮게 측정되는 경향이 확인되었다.

본 실험의 결과들을 통해 소나조이드® 를 활용한 신장 CEUS perfusion 평가 시, 24 G 카테터의 장착이 가능할 것으로 예상되며 생리 식염수 주입속도에 따라 피질의 TTP 수치가 변화할 수 있고 5 mL/sec의 속도 시 변동성이 가장 낮게 확인되는 바, 임상에서 적용시 적합한 속도로 고려된다.