Efficient Synthesis of Homo-fluoroneplanocin A and its analogues as Potent Antiviral Agents

Abstract

박테리아에서 유래한 천연물 neplanocin A (1)은 탄소 골격을 갖는 변형핵산으로, S-adenosylhomocysteine (SAH) hydrolase를 저해하여 항바이러스 효과를 보인다. 하지만 이 물질은 adenosine kinase에 의해 5 번 위치의 알코올기가 인산화 되면서 세포 독성을 나타내기 때문에 의약품으로써의 사용에 한계가 있었다.

본 연구의 목적은 neplanocin A의 독성은 줄이고 활성을 증가시킨 새로운 변형핵산 유도체의 도출 및 합성이다. 이를 위해, 5 번 위치에 탄소 원자를 추가하여 인산화를 피하고자 하였으며 6 번 위치의 수소 원자를 생물학적 동등기인 불소 원자로 치환하여 활성을 높이고자 하였다. 또한, 팔라듐 촉매 이성질화 반응을 사용하는 새로운 합성 경로를 통해 효과적인 합성이 가능하였다.

최종 물질들은 팔라듐 촉매 이성질화 반응, 입체 선택적 불소화 반응을 주요 반응으로 합성했다. 합성한 물질들을 SAH hydrolase와 치쿤구니야 바이러스를 포함한 다양한 RNA 바이러스에 대해 생물학적 활성을 측정한 결과, homo-fluoroneplanocin A (4)이 강력하게 SAH hydrolase를 저해(IC50 = 0.91 µM)하였으며, 우수한 치군구니야 바이러스 억제 활성과(EC50 = 0.18 µM) 낮은 세포독성(CC50 > 250 µM)을 보였다. Selectivity index는 1300이상으로 높은 선택성을 나타냈으며 다양한 초기 약물성 실험 결과 우수한 약물성을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 본 연구를 통해 도출된 homo-fluoroneplanocin A (4)은 치쿤구니아 바이러스에 높은 활성과 낮은 독성을 보일 뿐만 아니라 우수한 약물성을 갖는 물질로써 새로운 항바이러스 치료제로 개발될 전도유망한 물질이다.

(-)-Neplanocin A (1) is a representative carbocyclic nucleoside and is known to be one of the most potent inhibitors against SAH hydrolase, exhibiting potent and wide-ranging antiviral activities. However, its therapeutic utility has been limited due to its significant cytotoxicity. In search of new carbocyclic nucleosides with better therapeutic profile than (-)-neplanocin A, many modifications have been made on the carba-sugar ring and on the purine base.

Since the cytotoxicity of (-)-neplanocin A is reported to arise from 5-phosphorylation of the corresponding nucleoside, one carbon extension of the C-5 hydroxymethyl side chain was conducted to reduce cytotoxicity. In addition, among analogues of (-)-neplanocin A, bioisosteric replacement of hydrogen with fluorine at the 6-position was reported to increase the inhibitory activity against SAH hydrolase.

Based on these rationales, it was of great interest to synthesize homo-fluoroneplanocin A (4) and its analogues through a highly efficient route. Synthesized homo-fluoroneplanocin A (4) showed potent inhibition of SAH hydrolase (IC50 = 0.91 µM), high anti-Chikungunya activity (EC50 = 0.18 µM) and low cytotoxicity (CC50 > 250 µM), with selectivity index of more than 1300.

In brief, we report alternative, highly efficient synthetic route of homo-fluoroneplanocin A (4) and its analogues, using Michael reaction, stereoselective electrophilic fluorination and palladium-catalyzed dehydrogenation as key steps. The synthesized nucleoside showed potent activity against Chikungunya virus and low cytotoxicity.