Isolation and Structure Determination of Chemical Constituents from Toxicodendron vernicifluum

Abstract

Toxicodendron vernicifluum, a member of deciduous tree in Anacardiaceae family, is widely distributed throughout the world, particularly in China, Japan and Korea. The dried bark of T. vernicifluum has been used in Korean medicine as a herbal therapy.

Sortase A (SrtA) plays a key role in the pathogenesis of gram-positive bacteria to host cell. The extract of T. vernicifluum showed significant SrtA inhibitory activity.

Bioactivity-guided chromatography separation afforded in total sixteen compounds: three chalcone glucosides, one aurone, two urushiols, four chalcones, one tannin and five phenolic compounds. Among the isolated compounds, the structures of three chalcone glucosides were determined to be new natural products by a combination of spectroscopic analysis such as NMR and LC-MS.

칠피(Toxicodendron vernicifluum)는 옻나무과 (Anacardiaceae)의 낙엽교목인 옻나무의 줄기 껍질을 말린 것이며, 전통적으로 다양한 병에 사용되어 왔다. Sortase A (SrtA)는 그람양성 세균에 병독성을 갖게 하는 효소인데 칠피의 추출물이 SrtA에 높은 저해율을 보였다.

이에 본 연구에서는 SrtA를 억제하는 물질을 칠피에서 찾기 위해 다양한 크로마토그래피 기법을 통하여 16종의 물질을 분리정제하였고 분광자료의 종합적인 해석에 의하여 3종의 chalcone glycosides, 2종의 usushiol fatty acids, 1종의 aurone, 4종의 chalcones, 1종의 tannin, 5종의 phenolics임을 확인하였다. 그 중 3종의 chalcone glycoside는 자연계에서 처음 분리, 보고되는 물질임이 밝혀졌다.