Activated glial cells stimulated by breast cancer-derived exosomes enhance proliferation of brain metastatic breast cancer cells : 유방암세포 유래 엑소좀의 신경아교세포 활성화와 이로 인한 뇌전이 유방암세포의 증식 증대

Abstract

Brain metastatic breast cancer cells have been known to stimulate glial cells in the brain to facilitate their brain metastasis. Long distance of primary breast cancer site to the brain may require the communication mediator like exosomes to deliver cancer favorable information to the brain. However, the exact role of breast cancer-derived exosome during brain metastasis is not well understood. In this study, we observed the phenomenon that breast cancer-derived exosomes directly activate primary astrocytes and the co-culture condition of these activated astrocytes with microglia cells enhances cancer cell proliferation and invasion. To trace the extracellular vesicle (EV) including exosome movement, Palm-tandem dimer tdTomato (Palm-tdTomato) lentiviral vector was transduced into MDA-MB-luc-D3H2LN (D3H2LN) breast cancer cells. EVs isolated from D3H2LN-Palm-tdTomato cell lines showed the increased Palm-tdTomato fluorescence intensity and were stably internalized into astrocytes. We found that astrocytes taken up by cancer-derived exosomes were activated, showing the increase in Glial Fibrillar Acidic Protein (GFAP), vimentin, MCP-1/CCL2 and IL-6 expression. Also, we found that co-culture glial cells of astrocytes and microglia significantly increased cytokine IL-6 production. The co-cultured medium from cancer exosomes-stimulated astrocytes and microglia increases invasion and proliferation of cancer cells and inhibits tumor suppressor gene in breast cancer cells. These results indicate that breast cancer-derived exosomes participate in activating astrocytes and the activated astrocytes and microglia induce breast cancer proliferation and invasion during brain metastasis.

뇌전이가 높게 발생하는 유방암세포는 뇌전이를 촉진하기 위해서 뇌내의 신경아교세포를 자극하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 일차적 유방암 발생지역에서 뇌까지 전이가 일어나기 위해서는 먼저 암세포의 인자들을 전달해주는 엑소좀 같은 매개체가 필요하다. 하지만 뇌전이가 일어나는 동안 유방암세포에서 유래되는 엑소좀이 신경아교세포에 대해서 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해서는 아직 정확하게 알려진 바가 없다. 이 연구에서 우리는 유방암세포에서 유래된 엑소좀이 신경아교세포의 대표적인 astrocyte를 활성화시키며, 활성화된 astrocyte와 microglia가 유방암세포의 증식과 침투능력을 증가시킨다는 것을 발견하였다. Palm-tdTomato vector를 유방암세포에 발현시켜 엑소좀을 형광추적 가능하게 하였으며, 엑소좀이 흡수된 astrocyte가 활성화되어 GFAP, vimentin, MCP-1/CCL2와 IL-6가 증가되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, astrocyte와 microglia를 공동배양 하였을 때 IL-6의 발현량이 크게 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 공동배양한 후의 배지를 유방암세포에 처리해준 결과 암세포의 증식이 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과로 유방암세포에서 유래한 엑소좀이 신경아교세포를 활성화하며 활성화된 신경아교세포가 뇌전이를 촉진할 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.