디지털 성범죄 대응방안 연구

- 디지털 포렌식 관점에서 -

In recent years, digital sexual crime has been recognized as a serious problem in our society. Government countermeasures for this problem include seizure and confiscation of storage media such as cameras used for illegal shooting and data storage medium or such stored sexual or intimate images. This is because the information contained in these images is sensitive personal information and the victim of the illegal footage should be seriously injured.

In case of seizure by printing out or copying method, sexual or intimate images still remain on the data storage medium of suspects and defendants, so it is not appropriate to seize illegal footage.

In relation to this, the domestic Military Secret Protection Act has provision on the measures that can be taken after seizure of printing out or copying method, plus the Criminal Procedure Law of Japan & France and the Convention on Cybercrime of Council of Europe also has provision on the measures that can render inaccessible or remove (also delete).

In this context, this paper proposes an amendment proposal for the proper seizure of illegal footage and the appropriate measures that can be taken after printing out or copying method. Plus this paper shows the three conceptual models for appropriate measures. They are ➀ rendering access restriction on illegal footage(cluster-level or device-level), ➁ overwriting encrypted data on the target clusters before zero-filling, ③ giving only the irrelevant data only allocated back by exporting the data on the wiping devices.

디지털 성범죄는 카메라 등의 디지털 기기와 인터넷과 같은 정보통신기술을 수단으로 하여 발생하는 성범죄이며, 최근 우리 사회의 심각한 문제로 인식되고 있다. 이와 관련하여 불법 촬영에 사용된 카메라 및 불법 성범죄 기록물을 보관한 HDD, USB 등의 정보저장매체를 압수·몰수할 필요성이 강조되는 것은 촬영행위의 결과물 또는 유포행위의 목적물인 불법촬영물이 피해자의 민감한 정보를 내용으로 하고, 유포되는 경우 완벽하게 삭제하는 것이 현실적으로 불가능하여 그로 인한 피해자의 법익 침해가 심각하기 때문이다.

현행 형사소송법은 정보저장매체가 압수의 목적물인 경우 원칙적으로 범위를 정하여 피고사건과 관련 있는 정보만 출력·복제 방법으로 압수하여야 하고 예외적인 경우에 한해서 매체를 압수할 수 있는 것으로 규정하고 있다. 불법촬영물은 사진·동영상 파일의 전자정보 형태로 정보저장매체에 저장되어 있는데, 불법촬영물을 출력·복제 방법으로 압수하면 ➀ 피의자·피고인의 정보저장매체에 계속하여 불법촬영물이 저장되어 있으므로 법익 침해 상태가 해소되지 않고 유포·재유포로 인한 추가적인 법익 침해가 발생할 수 있으며 ➁ 압수한 불법촬영물에 대한 몰수형의 집행 대상이 수사기관의 정보저장매체에 저장된 불법촬영물인지 피의자·피고인의 정보저장매체에 저장되어 있는 불법촬영물인지 명확하지 않은 점이 있으며 ➂ 압수 시점과 몰수형의 집행 시점의 시간적 차이에 따라 집행의 실효성을 담보할 수 없다. 또한 카메라 및 정보저장매체를 압수하는 경우 ➀ 피고사건과 관련 없는 전자정보가 압수되어 피의자·피고인의 인권침해를 최소한으로 하기 위한 적법절차의 원칙에 반하는 결과를 초래하고, ➁ 타인 소유의 매체에 대해서는 몰수할 수가 없고, ➂ 정보의 소유관계를 명확히 하기가 현실적으로 어려울 수 있으며, ➃ 정보에 대한 몰수 선고를 하더라도 선고 시까지 사건과 관련 없는 정보를 압수하고 있어 피의자·피고인의 인권침해가 발생할 수 있고, ➄ 전기통신사업자가 제공하는 클라우드 서비스의 가상 저장 공간에 불법촬영물이 저장되어 있는 경우에는 정보저장매체를 압수하는 것이 현실적으로 불가능한 점 등이 있다. 이러한 점에서 불법촬영물에 대한 압수·몰수의 대상과 범위, 방법과 시기에 대해 현행 법체계 내에서는 한계가 있다는 문제의식을 가지고 이러한 문제를 해결할 수 있는 합리적인 방안을 모색하고자 한다.

국내·외의 사례 및 입법 추진 중인 관련 개정안을 살펴본 결과 압수 시점에서 출력·복제 압수 후 적정한 조치를 취할 수 있도록 하는 법적 근거가 마련되어야 하며 그 구체적인 방법으로써 현재 전자정보의 압수 과정에서 널리 활용되고 있는 디지털 포렌식 기술과 절차의 관점에서 정의실현과 인권보호의 조화를 이룰 수 있는 방안을 제안하고자 한다.