디지털증거의 관리연속성(Chain of Custody)과 적법절차의 원리에 관한 연구

Lee Jeong In

The so-called The era of digital evidence has begun. According to the Supreme Prosecutors Office statistics, the number of 'the collection, preservation, and forensic analysis of evidence' in terms of digital evidence amounts to 11575 cases in 2017. It is about 11 times more than the cases in 2008, which were less than 1000 cases. In regards to Article 106(3)of the Criminal Procedure Act newly established in 2011, the object of confiscating goods for securing digital evidence is specified as computer disk or the other similar information storage medium and its principle is defined within the scope of Seizure of selection. Additionally there has been many cases deciding guilt or innocence in accordance with the admissibility of digital evidence.

A precedent studies on digital evidence has been weighted towards confiscating process. The court has had strict criterion in admissibility of digital evidence in order for cutting illegal investigations off that were conducted in the past at the confiscation procedures. It explains that the best requirement to acknowledge admissibility is the proof of the digital evidence gained from confiscation procedures and, the integrity and identity of digital evidence summited to the court. For this reason, it has become very crucial to match the hash values of both the original data and the copied data, therefore, the most important issue of the studies related to digital evidence is checking the compliance with due process at the confiscation procedures.

However, questions are raised whether the hash value of digital evidence is submitted to the court without change although the investigating agency has followed the due process at the seizure and has made efforts to prevent forgery and tampering. The basis of integrity and identity, which has been emphasized as a requirement for admissibility of digital evidence, is based on the concept of Chain of Custody that has been overlooked so far. The Chain of Custody of digital evidence means that the form of evidence is maintained at all procedures from the confiscation stage to the appearance stage in the court. The chain of custody is a critical concept as a requirement for admissibility since there is a possible damage after the confiscation procedures of digital evidence.

Moreover, regarding the era of digital evidence, it is quite indispensible that the investigating agency has provisions and clear guidelines for all procedures of seizure, retention and disposition in digital evidence. If not, where could the investigating authority find the legal basis for after the confiscation procedures?

For the questions arisen above, this research will try to conscientize all potential problems in the procedures of receiving, storing and disposing of digital evidence, and to suggest solutions. In addition to this, the research will also suggest the strategies by expanding and applying the principle of due procedures after the confiscation.

I hope this study will contribute to the protection of human rights by ensuring that digital evidence gathered by the investigating agency is not invalidated as well as that they are subject to due process.

Keyword : Digital Evidence, Chain of Custody

Student Number : 2017-26981

이른바 디지털 증거법 시대가 열리게 되었다. 대검찰청 통계에 따르면, 2017년 디지털증거의 압수수색 및 분석 건수는 1만 1,575건에 이른다. 2008년 약 1,000건에 미치지 못했던 디지털 증거의 압수수색 및 분석 건수에 비하면 약 11배 이상 증가한 것이다. 2011년 신설된 형사소송법 제106조 제3항에 의하면 디지털증거 확보를 위한 압수의 목적물을 컴퓨터용 디스크 또는 그밖에 이와 비슷한 정보저장매체 로 명시 하였고, 그 범위를 출력, 복제의 방식으로 선별압수 할 것을 원칙으로 규정 하였다. 또한 디지털증거의 증거능력 인정여부에 따라 유·무죄가 결정되는 판례가 수없이 쏟아져 나오고 있다.

기존의 디지털증거와 관련된 학계의 연구들은 대부분 압수절차에 편중되어 있었다. 법원은 종래에 수사기관이 유체물을 압수하는 단계에서 행해졌던 위법한 수사를 단절하고자 디지털증거의 압수 단계에서 엄격한 기준을 두고 증거능력을 인정해 왔다. 압수단계에서 획득한 디지털증거와 재판에 현출된 디지털증거의 무결성 및 동일성의 입증이 증거 능력을 인정하는 최고의 요건이 되면서, 원본 데이터와 이를 복사한 데이터 양자의 해시값(Hash Value) 일치 여부가 중요한 증거능력 인정요건이 되었다. 그러므로 디지털증거와 관련된 연구들은 압수단계에서 수사기관이 적법절차를 준수하였는지가 가장 중요한 쟁점이 되어왔다.

그렇다면, 수사기관이 디지털증거를 압수 및 분석 단계에서 적법절차를 준수하고 위·변조 방지 노력을 다하였다고 하여 디지털증거의 해시값이 그대로 변화 없이 재판에 제출 되는 것일까. 디지털증거의 증거 능력을 인정하기 위한 요건으로 강조되어왔던 무결성 및 동일성의 바탕에는 그동안 간과 되어왔던 관리연속성(Chain of Custody)이라는 개념이 전제 되어있다. 디지털증거의 관리연속성이란, 증거물이 수집단계에서부터 법원에 현출되기까지 모든 단계에서 증거물의 성상이 그대로 유지되었다는 것을 의미한다. 압수단계 뿐 아니라 압수 이후의 절차에서도 디지털증거가 훼손될 가능성이 상존하기 때문에 관리연속성은 증거능력 인정 요건으로서 매우 중요한 개념이다.

한편, 디지털 증거법 시대에 걸맞게 수사기관에서는 디지털증거의 압수·수리·영치 및 처분 등의 모든 절차에 관한 규정과 지침이 잘 마련되어 있는가. 그렇지 않다면, 수사기관은 압수이후의 절차를 수행함에 있어 전제가 되는 헌법상 근거를 어디에서 찾을 수 있을까.

이 논문에서는 위 두 가지 질문에 대해 답을 찾고자 디지털증거의 수리·영치·처분 단계에서 실무자로서 직접 체득한 현실적인 문제를 의식화하고, 그 해결방안을 제언하려한다. 또한 압수 이후의 단계까지 적법절차의 원리를 확장하고 구현해봄으로써 실현 가능한 개선 방안을 제시하려 한다.

압수절차 이후 수리·영치·처분단계에서 관리연속성을 확보하여 수사기관이 공들여 수집한 디지털증거의 증거능력이 한순간 무효화 되지 않기 위하여, 또한 적법절차를 준수한 업무처리로 피고인의 인권을 보장에 보탬이 되기 위하여 이 연구를 시작해보고자 한다.

주제어 : 디지털증거, 관리연속성, 보관연속성