모차르트(W.A.Mozart)의 (Clarinet Quintet in A Major Stadler K.581)연주를 위한 이해와 분석

본 논문은 모차르트의 클라리넷 5중주를 작곡가의 의도를 살려 연주하기 위한 연구이다. 먼저 18세기 클라리넷의 양상과 발전과정을 알아보고 모차르트에게 큰 영향을 주었던 클라리넷 연주자 안톤 슈타들러(Anton Paul Stadler, 1753-1812)와 그의 특별한 클라리넷에 대해 연구해 볼 것이다. 이후 18세기 유럽사회의 변화와 고전주의 음악에 대하여 알아봄으로서 작품이 작곡될 당시의 음악이 추구했던 아름다움과 주목해야할 연주관습에 대해 고찰할 것이다. 위와 같은 연구를 통한 이해를 바탕으로 작품을 분석하면서 작곡가의 의도에 가까운 연주방향을 객관적으로 제시하고자 한다.

슈타들러는 넓은 음역을 소화할 수 있는 특별한 클라리넷을 사용했고 모차르트는 그 특별한 클라리넷의 음색에 영향을 받았다. 계몽주의 사상은 음악을 포함한 18세기 유럽사회에 변화를 일으켰고 그로 인해 바로크 음악은 쇠퇴하고, 전고전주의 음악을 거쳐 고전주의 음악이 나타나게 되었다. 모차르트의 클라리넷 5중주는 고전주의 기악음악을 꽃피운 실내악 작품 중 하나로 고전주의 음악의 특징이 뚜렷하게 나타나 있다.

모차르트의 의도에 가깝게 클라리넷 5중주를 연주하기 위해서는 바셋 클라리넷에 대한 이해가 필수적이다. 또한 자필악보가 존재하지 않기 때문에 연주자의 자유도가 높다. 모차르트가 추구했던 음악에서 크게 벗어나지 않기 위해 비슷한 시기에 작곡된 그의 다른 작품들과 그의 생각을 읽을 수 있는 시대 문헌들을 연구하는 과정이 필요하다.

The purpose of this thesis is play Mozart's with the intent of the composer. First of all, consider the aspect and development of the 18th century Clarinet and about Clarinetist Anton Stadler who influenced Mozart. After that, by looking at changes in European society and classical music in the 18th century, figure out beauty of the music and the performance customs at the time Clarinet Quintet was composed. An understanding based on the aforementioned studies, analyze the work and present an objective direction that close to the composer's intention.

Stadler used a Special Clarinet that could play a wide range, and Mozart was influenced by the tone of that Special Clarinet. Enlightenment changed 18th century European society, including music, which led to the decline of Baroque music and the emergence of classical music through pre-classical music. Mozart's Clarinet Quintet is brilliant chamber music piece of instrumental classical music, which has characteristic of classical music.

To play Mozart's Clarinet Quintet close to his intentions, understanding of the Basset Clarinet is essential. Also, there is a high degree of freedom of the performer because there are no manuscript. It is necessary to study his other works, composed at similar times, and the period literature that can read his thoughts.