시린가레지놀이 해마 CA1의 흥분성 시냅스 전도와 피크로톡신으로 유도된 간질 유사 전기적 활성을 억제하는 기전에 관한 연구

Abstract

신경세포 사이의 시냅스 전도는 신경세포에서 분비되는 신경전달물질에 의해 일어난다. 이 때, 신경전달물질이 분비되는 과정은 신경조절물질에 의해 촉진되거나 억제될 수 있다. 생리학적으로는 체내에서 분비되는 신경조절물질에 의해 시냅스 전도가 조절되지만, 그와 유사한 작용의 약물을 합성하거나 자연에서 추출, 정제하여 신경세포의 활성을 조절하는 데 사용되고 있다. 그 중, 식물에서 유래한 물질은 신경세포의 막수용체, 운반체 또는 이온 채널을 조절할 수 있으며, 이러한 특성에 관한 연구는 의과학 연구에 중요하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 식물에서 유래한 물질인 시린가레지놀(Syringaresinol, SYR)이 마우스 해마의 CA1 신경세포의 시냅스 전도에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 전기생리학 실험을 통해, 마우스의 해마 Schaffer collateral 경로를 자극하였을 때 측정되는 세포 외 흥분성 시냅스 전위(fEPSP)가 SYR에 의해 감소함을 확인하였으며, 억제성 시냅스에는 영향을 미치지 않음을 관찰할 수 있었다. SYR을 마우스 해마 CA1 슬라이스에 처리하였을 때, 쌍-펄스 비율(paired pulse ratio, PPR)이 증가하였다. 그러나 HEK293T 세포에 AMPA 수용체 발현을 유도하여 SYR을 처리하기 전, 후의 전류를 비교하였을 때 아무 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 이를 통해 SYR이 시냅스 전 조절을 통해 흥분성 시냅스 전위를 감소시켰음을 확인하였다. 한편, N-ethylmaleimide (NEM)으로 전처리하면 SYR의 효과가 사라지는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 SYR이 해마 CA1 신경세포의 칼슘이온 전류를 감소시키며 안정막 전위를 과분극시키는 것을 확인하였다. SYR의 이러한 흥분성 시냅스 전도 억제 작용은 해마 슬라이스에서 피크로톡신으로 유도된 간질 활성을 억제할 수 있었다. 이에 본 연구는 SYR이 시냅스 전 뉴런 말단에 작용하여 흥분성 시냅스 전도를 억제하는 새로운 신경조절물질임을 제시한다.

Many neuromodulating drugs acting on the nervous system originate from botanical sources. These plant-derived substances modulate the activity of receptors, ion channels, or transporters in neurons. Their properties make the substances useful for medicine and research. In this study, I found that the plant lignan (+)-syringaresinol (SYR) suppresses excitatory synaptic transmission via presynaptic modulation. Bath application of SYR rapidly reduced the slopes of the field excitatory postsynaptic potentials (fEPSPs) at the hippocampal Schaffer collateral (SC)-CA1 synapse in a dose-dependent manner. SYR preferentially affected excitatory synapses, while inhibitory synaptic transmission remained unchanged. SYR had no effect on the conductance or the desensitization of AMPARs but increased the paired-pulse ratios of synaptic responses at short (20-200 ms) inter-stimulus intervals. These presynaptic changes were accompanied by a reduction of the readily releasable pool size. Pretreatment of hippocampal slices with the Gi/o protein inhibitor N-ethylmaleimide (NEM) abolished the effect of SYR on excitatory synaptic transmission, while the application of SYR significantly decreased Ca2+ currents and hyperpolarized the resting membrane potentials of hippocampal neurons. In addition, SYR suppressed picrotoxin-induced epileptiform activity in hippocampal slices. Overall, this study identifies SYR as a new neuromodulating agent and suggests that SYR suppresses excitatory synaptic transmission by modulating presynaptic transmitter release.